Jump to content


Photo

[MOD]JB 4.2.2 Statusbar+More [JB4.1.2 Stock][UPDATE 28-11-13][V4]

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
194 replies to this topic

#1
Spacecaker

Spacecaker

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Devices:Acer S500 CloudMobile

Hello Everyone

 

 

After some time i got bored and started modding the stock Acer.Shell=DISABLED 

Statusbar as when i switched to this i thought it was bit boring.
So what i did was use my old 4,2 statusbar resources and implemented on our stock rom 

 

Whats included:

Lidroid Toggles

Profile Name/Picture changer

Android 4.4. Kitkat Navbar buttons pngs

Android 4.4 kitkat PNG Resources 

Android 4.4 kitkat Resources

Acer Shell Changed

JB UI in Acer Shell

White/black UI 

8 Quick Toggles in 3 row

Left pulldown Notifications / Right Pulldown Quicktoggles

4,2 switch button

Battery percentage toggle -> redirects to accu/battery settings

Settings toggle -> redirects to settings

Owner toggles -> currently doesnt do anything yet (WIP)

Wifi toggle -> currently redirects to wifi settings ( working on making static toggle to Enable/Disable wifi (JAVA Files are done only needs implemenatation))

Brightness toggle -> Redirects to Display settings

Bluetooth toggle -> redirects to bluetooth settings

Signal Toggle -> Active Signal display + Signal text

Lock Toggle -> Single press locks screen like Power button -> Long press enaled Power Menu

 

 

Screenshots: 

 

 

Acer.shell=ENABLED : 
Screenshot_2013-11-14-14-08-14.pngScreenshot_2013-11-14-14-08-21.pngScreenshot_2013-11-14-14-08-24.png
 

 

Acer.Shell=DISABLED :

Screenshot_2013-11-14-14-10-52.pngScreenshot_2013-11-14-14-11-01.png

 

 

V3 4.2.2 full statusbar 

 

Screenshot_2013-11-15-13-52-13.pngScreenshot_2013-11-15-13-52-17.png

 

 

Downloads : 

 

V2: 

https://db.tt/u1Hj16QX

statusbar Lidroid 

 

https://db.tt/XzxT2L9z

Profile editor

 

https://db.tt/OUhghfs9

Customize lidroid toggles

 

V3: 4.2.2 
https://db.tt/3UXxd8tN 

Statusbar lidroid 4.2.2

 

https://db.tt/XzxT2L9z

Profile editor

 

https://db.tt/OUhghfs9

Customize lidroid toggles

 

V4: Latest  swipeview and toggles everywhere ;)

https://www.mediafir...av/SystemUI.apk

systemui.apk 

 

https://www.mediafir...oidSettings.apk

New lidroid settings ^only use with above systemui!!!

 

 

 

How to install ? 

 

Download the apk

Goto Terminal emulator app 

Type 

"su"

"mount -o remount,rw / system"

Now goto root explorer 

and to the System/App folder

Rename the systemui.apk thats there to Systemui.apk.bak 

Rename the systemui.odex thats there to Systemui.odex.bak

Now place the Systemui.apk that u downloaded there

and set permissions to 

x  x

x

Reboot
Install Profile.apk as normall app

Install Lidroid.apk as normall app
Enjoy ;)

 

Tested on WW_GEN1 Rom

 

ChangeLog:

V1 initial Release.

 

V2 Second release:
Added Lidroid toggles.
Added Profile Picture changer.

Added Profile Name changer.
Moddified Acer.Shell=ENABLED UI to match JB looks.
and some more ;)

 

V3 third release

Resized quick panel button

added Onclick method for profile button to profile editor app

added Onclick method for Signal toggle to Lidroid settings

Removed horizontal Lidroid toggles and replaced with the 4.2.2 toggles

4.2.2 lidroid toggles 

Customizable and rearrangeable.

 

V4

Serajr Swipeview <- from google apps swipe from left to show toggles (Acer.shell=ENABLED)

4.2.2 rearrangeable toggles in shell and aosp ui. 
Option to have one single line horizontal powerwidgets.
option to have 2/3/4/5/ rows of toggles in settings ( requires reboot (working on it)) 

Option to enable/disable text under toggles (needs rebopot ( working on it )) 

New settings app (whited out) (if app doesnt work properly press the reset toggles button and it works like it should ;)


Edited by Spacecaker, 28 November 2013 - 10:19 AM.

  • 2

#2
iFEAR_

iFEAR_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:Acer CM S500
  • Twitter:@iFEAR_

Doesn't work with CM10 D:


  • 0

#3
Spacecaker

Spacecaker

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Devices:Acer S500 CloudMobile

Doesn't work with CM10 D:

offcourse not xD

only for stock

  • 0

#4
execpwd

execpwd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu,Romania
  • Interests:I.T;High-tech;Gaming;
  • Devices:S500,Explorer,Nexus7,Defy+,

In order to install this I need acer.shell to be disabled?

Also, after I do the steps will I be asked to set permissions?

If not, how I set permissions?

 

Thank you and my best regards !


Edited by execpwd, 03 November 2013 - 08:01 PM.

  • 0

#5
Spacecaker

Spacecaker

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Devices:Acer S500 CloudMobile

In order to install this I need acer.shell to be disabled?

Also, after I do the steps will I be asked to set permissions?

If not, how I set permissions?

 

Thank you and my best regards !

 

 

if u have acer.shell enabled statusbar icons will only change and not layout 

 

sc20111217194823.png<- this are Permission U must do this once u have put the apk in system/app


  • 0

#6
wimmme

wimmme

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG G2/Nexus7/AcerS500/iPad3
  • Twitter:@wimmme

very nice; tried with vache's Cirrus ROM but that doesn't work ....


  • 0

#7
Spacecaker

Spacecaker

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Devices:Acer S500 CloudMobile

very nice; tried with vache's Cirrus ROM but that doesn't work ....

It force closes ?


  • 0

#8
wimmme

wimmme

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG G2/Nexus7/AcerS500/iPad3
  • Twitter:@wimmme

It force closes ?

yes it does :-)


  • 0

#9
Spacecaker

Spacecaker

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Devices:Acer S500 CloudMobile

yes it does :-)

Can u logcat ?

 

also u Eitiher enamed the Old Systemui.apk and its odex file

or deleted both ?

 

i think it might be one of that failed

 

or 

System Signature of WW_GEN1 and The Leak arent same


  • 0

#10
MrJodroid

MrJodroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:Acer cloudmobile
Works on EMEA_FR. :)

  • 1

#11
BRIAN.P

BRIAN.P

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:acer cloudmobile

When I finished those steps and restarted, the statusbar was tatolly disappeared, and wallpaper became black.

 

My rom is WW_GNE1 too.

 

Is there anything wrong? :wacko: 


Edited by BRIAN.P, 04 November 2013 - 07:00 AM.

  • 0

#12
MrJodroid

MrJodroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:Acer cloudmobile
You can use the file manager of TWRP to change the name of the old systemUI files to stock names. Also happend to me :)

  • 0

#13
wimmme

wimmme

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG G2/Nexus7/AcerS500/iPad3
  • Twitter:@wimmme

Can u logcat ?

 

also u Eitiher enamed the Old Systemui.apk and its odex file

or deleted both ?

 

i think it might be one of that failed

 

or 

System Signature of WW_GEN1 and The Leak arent same

 

I'll try again this evening.

 

I renamed the old SystemUI.apk and adjusted permission with rootexplorer. Didn't have an odex file.

Vache adjusted the acer shell also i think ?


  • 0

#14
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 407 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile S500
  • Twitter:@none
Not working on ORGROD odexed rom .. Statusbar dissapears.

  • 0
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#15
execpwd

execpwd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu,Romania
  • Interests:I.T;High-tech;Gaming;
  • Devices:S500,Explorer,Nexus7,Defy+,
Yes. It disappeared for me too after I installed and rebooted... Orgrod odexed

Edited by execpwd, 04 November 2013 - 11:14 AM.

  • 0

#16
execpwd

execpwd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu,Romania
  • Interests:I.T;High-tech;Gaming;
  • Devices:S500,Explorer,Nexus7,Defy+,
But! What if it doesn't work because of that weird sign after SystemUi.apk? The application from Spacecaker has a weird sign after Systemui.apk... ( systemui.apk???)

  • 0

#17
Spacecaker

Spacecaker

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Devices:Acer S500 CloudMobile

Yes. It disappeared for me too after I installed and rebooted...Orgrod odexed

u renamed the .odex file to bak aswell?

  • 0

#18
execpwd

execpwd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu,Romania
  • Interests:I.T;High-tech;Gaming;
  • Devices:S500,Explorer,Nexus7,Defy+,
Yes

  • 0

#19
execpwd

execpwd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu,Romania
  • Interests:I.T;High-tech;Gaming;
  • Devices:S500,Explorer,Nexus7,Defy+,

u renamed the .odex file to bak aswell?

Aren't you able to compile this as a module for xposed ? Maybe it works like that ...

Also did anyone try the XThemeEngine Module for Xposed ? I heard it's pretty cool, but I have no time for tests right now since I'm on the run ...


  • 0

#20
Spacecaker

Spacecaker

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Devices:Acer S500 CloudMobile

Aren't you able to compile this as a module for xposed ? Maybe it works like that ...
Also did anyone try the XThemeEngine Module for Xposed ? I heard it's pretty cool, but I have no time for tests right now since I'm on the run ...

How can i make this as xposed module o.O

wont be possible

and xthemengine fcked up my drawables in system
so needed wipe factory reset to fix

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users