Jump to content


Photo

[MOD]JB 4.2.2 Statusbar+More [JB4.1.2 Stock][UPDATE 28-11-13][V4]

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
194 replies to this topic

#41
Tomvl117

Tomvl117

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Sony XPERIA Z1 Compact

Yupppppii . It works...you need to rename it because after .apk it has a space...just deletw that space and it.ll work..

@spacecaker - i don.t like the white battery icon and white clock..if you can change that to stock jellybean 4.2 that.ll be great.
And the toogle icon in statusbar beside the settinga it.s too large.

You can change that with GravityBox.

Man I love that application.


  • 0

#42
teniz

teniz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500

hey, i'm trying to disable acer shell but i don't find acer.shell, but acer.shell.mode=ENABLED instead

is it the same thing?


  • 0

#43
Tomvl117

Tomvl117

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Sony XPERIA Z1 Compact

hey, i'm trying to disable acer shell but i don't find acer.shell, but acer.shell.mode=ENABLED instead

is it the same thing?

Yup


  • 0

#44
teniz

teniz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500

thanks,

 

so i mounted the system on the terminal

su
mount -o remount,rw / system
mount -o remount,rw / data

then tried to edit it with ES Explorer but without success when saving. then i tried an app (this one) and it didn't work too.

any sugestions?


  • 0

#45
Tomvl117

Tomvl117

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Sony XPERIA Z1 Compact

thanks,

 

so i mounted the system on the terminal

su
mount -o remount,rw / system
mount -o remount,rw / data

then tried to edit it with ES Explorer but without success when saving. then i tried an app (this one) and it didn't work too.

any sugestions?

Did you leave the terminal window open?

I succeeded with this app: https://play.google....oot.browserfree

And then I edited the build.prop with the RB text editor (included in the Root Browser).

 

So what I did was:

Open Terminal --> Switch to Root Browser --> Open Build.prop with RB Text Editor --> Edit acer.shell.mode --> Switch to Terminal (through recent apps) --> Put in the commands --> Switch back to Build.prop and hit save


Edited by Tomvl117, 06 November 2013 - 10:30 PM.

  • 1

#46
teniz

teniz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500

thanks a lot, that one worked for me 


  • 0

#47
Spacecaker

Spacecaker

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 492 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500 CloudMobile

Yupppppii . It works...you need to rename it because after .apk it has a space...just deletw that space and it.ll work..

@spacecaker - i don.t like the white battery icon and white clock..if you can change that to stock jellybean 4.2 that.ll be great.
And the toogle icon in statusbar beside the settinga it.s too large.

somehow i couldnt get the quickbutton to be resized to correct format while its in Exactly same size width ratio amd such a the other icons o.O

and about the pngs

i used pngs from Kitkat butmade battery pngs myself
mostly i choose these because i use gravitybox myself and this had good coloring options

  • 0

#48
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none

If you can make a 4.2.2 clean version xD


  • 0
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#49
Spacecaker

Spacecaker

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 492 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500 CloudMobile

If you can make a 4.2.2 clean version xD

dont know what u mean.
u can still edit the pngs urself ;) i dont really have lots of time and this is something i did becaus i was purely bored..

  • 0

#50
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none

oh.ok :D


  • 0
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#51
execpwd

execpwd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu,Romania
  • Interests:I.T;High-tech;Gaming;
  • Devices:S500,Explorer,Nexus7,Defy+,

oh.ok :D

GravityBox or XBlastTools. Glad it worked for you. For some of us, there was a weird sign. For other there was a space before or after ".apk". (SAME AS THE WEIRD SIGN! IT ONLY DEPENDS ON WHAT YOU USE TO ADMINISTRATE THE FILES!) It seems that, it works for us too (ORGROD) . I sincerely prefer acer.shell.mode=disabled and stock status bar. Looks so clean and nice... Anyways , good job SpaceCaker.

We are looking forward to your next initiative.


Edited by execpwd, 07 November 2013 - 07:30 AM.

  • 1

#52
iAl3x

iAl3x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Devices:acer s500 CPU_TYPE: 8260a-1
I am runnig the stock OGROD and after some reboots without status bar and buttons (SystemUI) I've finally got it to work.

EDIT: I think it was from the space and acidentally deleted it while trying to get back systemUI.

Edited by iAl3x, 07 November 2013 - 06:14 PM.

  • 0

#53
iAl3x

iAl3x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Devices:acer s500 CPU_TYPE: 8260a-1

Can you give me the java project so I can develop and post a few improvements...I've noticed some bugs and I'd like to make it more like KitKat and bugfree. I have more spare time as I'm in highschool and I'd like to do something for this phone:)


  • 0

#54
Spacecaker

Spacecaker

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 492 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500 CloudMobile

Can you give me the java project so I can develop and post a few improvements...I've noticed some bugs and I'd like to make it more like KitKat and bugfree. I have more spare time as I'm in highschool and I'd like to do something for this phone:)

If i had the java file I would have ported all Real toggles and that kind of things already and then i could dosoooo much more epic stuff

but nope
this is done in smali OP codes
and xml modifying

If acer open sourced their stock roms :3 i would have added so much unique and awesome stuff already xD

  • 0

#55
iAl3x

iAl3x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Devices:acer s500 CPU_TYPE: 8260a-1

If i had the java file I would have ported all Real toggles and that kind of things already and then i could dosoooo much more epic stuff

but nope
this is done in smali OP codes
and xml modifying

If acer open sourced their stock roms :3 i would have added so much unique and awesome stuff already xD

 

If i had the java file I would have ported all Real toggles and that kind of things already and then i could dosoooo much more epic stuff

but nope
this is done in smali OP codes
and xml modifying

If acer open sourced their stock roms :3 i would have added so much unique and awesome stuff already xD

Oh...now I understand...I've seen that the soft buttons (back, home, and recent apps) are also linked to the SystemUI...can it be made to be transparent like the KitKat ones?


  • 0

#56
Spacecaker

Spacecaker

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 492 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500 CloudMobile

Currently i am working on Getting the Acer Shell UI to be like Awesome :P

but maybe better i have figured out some nice stuff

 

Full screen JB style and swipe able toggles and all kind of things 

need to fix some stuff still 

 

2013-11-07.jpg2013-11-07.png2013-11-07%20(1).png

This is with Acer Shell ENABLED 


  • 0

#57
Tomvl117

Tomvl117

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Sony XPERIA Z1 Compact

Oh...now I understand...I've seen that the soft buttons (back, home, and recent apps) are also linked to the SystemUI...can it be made to be transparent like the KitKat ones?

I don't think that whatever you'd expect to be under the Navbar is even rendered... Or is it?


  • 0

#58
Tomvl117

Tomvl117

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Sony XPERIA Z1 Compact

Currently i am working on Getting the Acer Shell UI to be like Awesome :P

but maybe better i have figured out some nice stuff

 

Full screen JB style and swipe able toggles and all kind of things 

need to fix some stuff still 

 

2013-11-07.jpg2013-11-07.png2013-11-07%20(1).png

This is with Acer Shell ENABLED 

Awesome! Won't be using it, though. I like the stock ICS lockscreen way to much for that ;)


  • 0

#59
Spacecaker

Spacecaker

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 492 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500 CloudMobile

Oh...now I understand...I've seen that the soft buttons (back, home, and recent apps) are also linked to the SystemUI...can it be made to be transparent like the KitKat ones?

it can be made transparent but requires lots of framework and systemui smali edits

and then u still have issues with browser and such

but with gravitybox u can set it transparent in launcher and lockscreen and looks sick

  • 0

#60
Tomvl117

Tomvl117

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Sony XPERIA Z1 Compact

it can be made transparent but requires lots of framework and systemui smali edits

and then u still have issues with browser and such

but with gravitybox u can set it transparent in launcher and lockscreen and looks sick

Hoe krijg je dat dan voor elkaar? Mijn Navbar is nog steeds helemaal zwart. Dit is met beide sliders van GravityBox op 100% transparant en reboot...

 

EN: My navbar is still black, even after putting the GBox transparency sliders to 100% and a reboot


  • 0




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users