Jump to content


Photo

HTC S710 TOMTOM 6 COM SELECT PROBLEM

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1
razmo78

razmo78

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:HTC S710
I have the HTC VOX S710 with Tomtom 6 installed. I have Tomtom installed and working with maps.

I have also paired my phone with the third party bluetooth GPS successfully with COM6.

I launch Tomtom 6 and everything is good until I have to select GPS. I choose "other bluetooth GPS" and then it prompts me to select "gps is connected to:" and gives me a list of COM ports with COM6 listed.

The problem here is I cant scroll down to select COM6 as it is the last one on the list. Has anyone got theirs going? if so please let me know i am going crazy

  • 0

#2
6772Chevy

6772Chevy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:HTC S710
Read this topic: TomTom on the SPV E650
On page 4 you'll find the answer.

Cya,
6772Chevy
:rolleyes:

  • 0

#3
Joost39

Joost39

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 216 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark
  • Interests:Smartphones, PDAs, GPS, Android, iPhone
  • Devices:Acer Liquid E2 Duo

I have the HTC VOX S710 with Tomtom 6 installed. I have Tomtom installed and working with maps.

I have also paired my phone with the third party bluetooth GPS successfully with COM6.

I launch Tomtom 6 and everything is good until I have to select GPS. I choose "other bluetooth GPS" and then it prompts me to select "gps is connected to:" and gives me a list of COM ports with COM6 listed.

The problem here is I cant scroll down to select COM6 as it is the last one on the list. Has anyone got theirs going? if so please let me know i am going crazy


Two solutions:
1. Read the post and use FakeCursor - attached zip-file. (put the unzipped Fakecursor in the folder Navigator and exe-cute it first and then Tomtom and you are able to change settings and COM-port)
2. Easy one, Edit the file in the folder/Navigator (take the file Navigator.cfg - open it in a editor (Wordpad) and change the default COM9 to COM6) and put the file back in the folder.

Attached Files


Edited by Joost39, 16 June 2007 - 06:09 PM.

  • 0
My history of nice "tools": LG Optimus 2X
Samsung i900 Omnia *Nokia E66 *iPhone 3G 8GB *HTC Touch Diamond *HTC P3470 *ASUS P750 *HTC Touch Cruise *HP iPAQ 614C *HTC Touch Dual *Apple iPhone 8GB *MOTO Z8 *HTC TyTN 2 *TomTom Go 720 TMC *HTC TOUCH *Garmin nüvi 660FM *Mio C520T *HTC Advantage X7500 *Garmin Nüvi 670FM *Tomtom ONE II/TT6 EU *MIO P550/Miomap 3.2 *MIOC710/iGO *LOOXN100/MN6 *Transonic6000T/MN5.2 *TTGO910/TT6 *Medion515T/GoPal *SEP990i/NAV4ALL *SEM600i/NAV4ALL *MIOA701/TT5 *TTONE/TT5 *MIO269+/MN5 *MIO168/MIOMAP *Qtek8310/TTM5 *Qteks100/TT5 *Qtek2020i/TT5 *Qtek8020/TTM5 *HP6340/X-road * Qtek8080/TTM4 *SPVC500/TTM4 *SPV200/TTM4 *SPV100/TTM4 *HP2210/TT3 *Ipaq5550/TT3 *Ipaq3970/TT2 *Ipaq3950/TT2*

#4
razmo78

razmo78

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:HTC S710

Read this topic: TomTom on the SPV E650
On page 4 you'll find the answer.

Cya,
6772Chevy
:rolleyes:



brilliant!!! IT WORKS! thanks a bunch you saved me much time !!!!

  • 0

#5
razmo78

razmo78

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:HTC S710

Two solutions:
1. Read the post and use FakeCursor - attached zip-file. (put the unzipped Fakecursor in the folder Navigator and exe-cute it first and then Tomtom and you are able to change settings and COM-port)
2. Easy one, Edit the file in the folder/Navigator (take the file Navigator.cfg - open it in a editor (Wordpad) and change the default COM9 to COM6) and put the file back in the folder.



it worked thanks Joost!!!

  • 0

#6
Joost39

Joost39

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 216 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark
  • Interests:Smartphones, PDAs, GPS, Android, iPhone
  • Devices:Acer Liquid E2 Duo

it worked thanks Joost!!!


Nice and you are so very welcome :rolleyes: :P

Edited by Joost39, 17 June 2007 - 11:26 AM.

  • 0
My history of nice "tools": LG Optimus 2X
Samsung i900 Omnia *Nokia E66 *iPhone 3G 8GB *HTC Touch Diamond *HTC P3470 *ASUS P750 *HTC Touch Cruise *HP iPAQ 614C *HTC Touch Dual *Apple iPhone 8GB *MOTO Z8 *HTC TyTN 2 *TomTom Go 720 TMC *HTC TOUCH *Garmin nüvi 660FM *Mio C520T *HTC Advantage X7500 *Garmin Nüvi 670FM *Tomtom ONE II/TT6 EU *MIO P550/Miomap 3.2 *MIOC710/iGO *LOOXN100/MN6 *Transonic6000T/MN5.2 *TTGO910/TT6 *Medion515T/GoPal *SEP990i/NAV4ALL *SEM600i/NAV4ALL *MIOA701/TT5 *TTONE/TT5 *MIO269+/MN5 *MIO168/MIOMAP *Qtek8310/TTM5 *Qteks100/TT5 *Qtek2020i/TT5 *Qtek8020/TTM5 *HP6340/X-road * Qtek8080/TTM4 *SPVC500/TTM4 *SPV200/TTM4 *SPV100/TTM4 *HP2210/TT3 *Ipaq5550/TT3 *Ipaq3970/TT2 *Ipaq3950/TT2*

#7
barfoo

barfoo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male

I have the HTC VOX S710 with Tomtom 6 installed. I have Tomtom installed and working with maps.

I have also paired my phone with the third party bluetooth GPS successfully with COM6.

I launch Tomtom 6 and everything is good until I have to select GPS. I choose "other bluetooth GPS" and then it prompts me to select "gps is connected to:" and gives me a list of COM ports with COM6 listed.

The problem here is I cant scroll down to select COM6 as it is the last one on the list. Has anyone got theirs going? if so please let me know i am going crazy


Can anyone tell me, how they install TOMTOM navigator 6 on the HTC Vox? Which version do u guys use? Everytime i try to install TOMTOM navigator 6, it shows a message, that the software is not for this device...

plzzz help me...

Post at guide on "how to install TOMTOM on the HTC Vox"

  • 0

#8
Joost39

Joost39

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 216 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark
  • Interests:Smartphones, PDAs, GPS, Android, iPhone
  • Devices:Acer Liquid E2 Duo

Can anyone tell me, how they install TOMTOM navigator 6 on the HTC Vox? Which version do u guys use? Everytime i try to install TOMTOM navigator 6, it shows a message, that the software is not for this device...

plzzz help me...

Post at guide on "how to install TOMTOM on the HTC Vox"


You have to unlock it first

Attached Files


  • 0
My history of nice "tools": LG Optimus 2X
Samsung i900 Omnia *Nokia E66 *iPhone 3G 8GB *HTC Touch Diamond *HTC P3470 *ASUS P750 *HTC Touch Cruise *HP iPAQ 614C *HTC Touch Dual *Apple iPhone 8GB *MOTO Z8 *HTC TyTN 2 *TomTom Go 720 TMC *HTC TOUCH *Garmin nüvi 660FM *Mio C520T *HTC Advantage X7500 *Garmin Nüvi 670FM *Tomtom ONE II/TT6 EU *MIO P550/Miomap 3.2 *MIOC710/iGO *LOOXN100/MN6 *Transonic6000T/MN5.2 *TTGO910/TT6 *Medion515T/GoPal *SEP990i/NAV4ALL *SEM600i/NAV4ALL *MIOA701/TT5 *TTONE/TT5 *MIO269+/MN5 *MIO168/MIOMAP *Qtek8310/TTM5 *Qteks100/TT5 *Qtek2020i/TT5 *Qtek8020/TTM5 *HP6340/X-road * Qtek8080/TTM4 *SPVC500/TTM4 *SPV200/TTM4 *SPV100/TTM4 *HP2210/TT3 *Ipaq5550/TT3 *Ipaq3970/TT2 *Ipaq3950/TT2*

#9
Wheels

Wheels

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC S710
HI

What type of tomtom 6 did you install on HTC S710, because I can not get my to work.

Please help me. :)

Best regards

Wheels

  • 0

#10
subaruimpreza

subaruimpreza

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC S730

Two solutions:
1. Read the post and use FakeCursor - attached zip-file. (put the unzipped Fakecursor in the folder Navigator and exe-cute it first and then Tomtom and you are able to change settings and COM-port)
2. Easy one, Edit the file in the folder/Navigator (take the file Navigator.cfg - open it in a editor (Wordpad) and change the default COM9 to COM6) and put the file back in the folder.

Any idea which COM is the right one for HTC s730? I can choose COM4 or COM7. Tried to set both but still without valid GPS signal.

  • 0

#11
egymark

egymark

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:BlackBerry Bold 9930

Two solutions:
1. Read the post and use FakeCursor - attached zip-file. (put the unzipped Fakecursor in the folder Navigator and exe-cute it first and then Tomtom and you are able to change settings and COM-port)
2. Easy one, Edit the file in the folder/Navigator (take the file Navigator.cfg - open it in a editor (Wordpad) and change the default COM9 to COM6) and put the file back in the folder.



Thanks a lot KING, this is a very good solution, But I stell have a problem, When I open the GPS setting, I can see the following Com Ports:
Com 9
Com 1 with cable
Com 0
Com 2
Com 6
Com 6
Com 6

When I use the "Fakecursor", I can select any port of them, But My GPS still can't work / connect to my TomTom 6 ?? !!

My Device is HTC _ S710, and my mobile bluetooth can see the GPS receiver, but still can't connect with the tt6?
Can you help me?
Pleasssssssssseeeeeeee

Thanks in advance.


------------------------------------------
It's working perfect now...... thanks a lot for all forume

Edited by egymark, 27 February 2008 - 07:22 PM.

  • 0

#12
KL688

KL688

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC S730
To ALL,
I found the SOLUTION :D after fighting to get TT6 working on HTC S730 smartphone (port unable to select even using virtual pointer e.g. !!!!!!

Download "MY MOBILER" for pocket PC (it works for UK and Dutch and prob. for more languages) and is compatible for WM5 and WM6. Using this tool you can select finally all features in TT6 on your PC desktop, such as Com4 Com7 issues. I made my TT6 working using (and able now to select) com6 and with bluetooth GPS receiver prepared for com 6 (using comm manager in the HTC S730, bleutooth tab). GOOD LUCK!!!

Wouter KL688 :D




[quote name='egymark' date='Feb 25 2008, 18:38' post='880101']
Thanks a lot KING, this is a very good solution, But I stell have a problem, When I open the GPS setting, I can see the following Com Ports:
Com 9
Com 1 with cable
Com 0
Com 2
Com 6
Com 6
Com 6

When I use the "Fakecursor", I can select any port of them, But My GPS still can't work / connect to my TomTom 6 ?? !!

My Device is HTC _ S710, and my mobile bluetooth can see the GPS receiver, but still can't connect with the tt6?
Can you help me?
Pleasssssssssseeeeeeee

Thanks in advance.







To ALL,
I found the SOLUTION after fighting to get TT6 working on HTC S730 smartphone (port unable to select even using virtual pointer e.g. !!!!!!

Download "MY MOBILER" for pocket PC (it works for UK and Dutch and prob. for more languages) and is compatible for WM5 and WM6. Using this tool you can select finally all features in TT6 on your PC desktop, such as Com4 Com7 issues. I made my TT6 working using (and able now to select) com6 and with bluetooth GPS receiver prepared for com 6 (using comm manager in the HTC S730, bleutooth tab). GOOD LUCK!!!

Wouter KL688

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users