Jump to content


Photo

FIX: Peep on Hero with Vodafone

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
51 replies to this topic

#1
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
As you'll know if you fit this criteria... it doesn't work!

Well, look what I did... :)

To get it working on your device IF YOU HAVE ROOT:
  • Run Peep and set up your account first! Observe the non-synciness. :)
  • Download and extract this zip
  • Open a command prompt in the directory you have just extracted
  • Enter the following commands line by line (change adb to ./adb if using a Mac)
adb remount
adb push sqlite3 /system/xbin
adb shell chmod 4755 /system/xbin/sqlite3
adb shell sqlite3 /data/data/com.htc.htctwitter/databases/htcchirp.db "update accounts set enablessl = 1;"
adb shell reboot
  • Boogie!! :)
To get it working on your device IF YOU DO NOT HAVE ROOT (or aren't sure):
  • Run Peep and set up your account first! Observe the non-synciness. :)
  • Download and extract this zip
  • Open a command prompt in the directory you have just extracted
  • Enter the following commands line by line (change adb to ./adb if using a Mac)
adb push sqlite3 /data
adb shell chmod 4755 /data/sqlite3
adb shell /data/sqlite3 /data/data/com.htc.htctwitter/databases/htcchirp.db "update accounts set enablessl = 1;"
adb shell reboot
  • Boogie!! ;)
Enjoy!

P

Posted Image

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#2
amjb71

amjb71

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Norwich
  • Devices:HTC Desire
Very Cool!

Fanbloodytastic!

Thanks Paul!!

Edited by amjb71, 04 September 2009 - 01:19 PM.

  • 0

#3
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
All good then? Excellent. Always nice to have someone validate the method other than me.

:)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#4
surfsmurf

surfsmurf

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@csoren
That's cool! I suppose the rest of us can use this if we're concerned about Peep sending passwords in plain text?

  • 0

#5
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Yeah, exactly!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#6
tone-fu

tone-fu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Location:Essex
  • Devices:Galaxy S II, N900, Desire Z
Followed the guide to the letter but unfortunately it didn't work for me. Cheers though :)

  • 0

#7
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Using the internet apn? Did the reboot?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#8
tone-fu

tone-fu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Location:Essex
  • Devices:Galaxy S II, N900, Desire Z
Everything went through okay, the device rebooted fine but throws up the 'Connection Error' when trying to add a widget to one of the home scenes. Can't even get in to set it up. Same goes for when trying to start the app through the app menu.

Edited by tone-fu, 04 September 2009 - 02:03 PM.

  • 0

#9
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Oh wait, did you run this before or after setting up your account? You need to set up your account first. Really should have said that. :)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#10
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
You can undo what you did in the instructions by running 'adb shell sqlite3 /data/data/com.htc.htctwitter/databases/htcchirp.db "update accounts set enablessl = 0;"' :)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#11
tone-fu

tone-fu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Location:Essex
  • Devices:Galaxy S II, N900, Desire Z
Cheers mate. I hadn't bothered setting Peep up after all the problems I've had with it, I'll give it a try again..


EDIT

Worked like a charm mate. Tip-top.

Edited by tone-fu, 04 September 2009 - 02:21 PM.

  • 0

#12
3djon

3djon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Devices:Unlocked HTC Hero
  • Twitter:@3djon
Newb here and curious as to how this works exactly..
I am on a mac (ver 10.6 Snow Leopard), do I need to have a custom ROM loaded onto my her for this to work?

I have downloaded the zip file, and do not know what to do from here. Do I just drag and drop the folder into terminal? Have tried that but then I do not understand how to enter multiple lines of code. (as terminal only allows one line at a time.)

Any newb guidance would be greatly appreciated.

  • 0

#13
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
It will work on the stock rom.

On your mac.. unzip the directory then open a terminal in that directory (e.g if it unzips to Downloads/VodaPeep then open a Terminal and type 'cd ~/Downloads/VodaPeep'.

In Terminal, enter the commands below line by line...

chmod +x adb
./adb remount
./adb push sqlite3 /system/xbin
./adb shell chmod 4755 /system/xbin/sqlite3
./adb shell sqlite3 /data/data/com.htc.htctwitter/databases/htcchirp.db "update accounts set enablessl = 1;"
./adb shell reboot
Job done! :)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#14
3djon

3djon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Devices:Unlocked HTC Hero
  • Twitter:@3djon

In Terminal, enter the commands below line by line...

chmod +x adb
./adb remount


EDIT: I am going to try this under the 32 bit OS kernel, I was using the 64 bit OS kernel while trying this, maybe that could be a contributing factor
EDIT 2: Tried under 32 bit kernel and again same problem, as soon as I type the "./adb remount" command it unmounts the sd card I get an improperly unmounted device warning from OS, then terminal reports * daemon started successfully * error: device not found

As soon as i typed ./adb remount it said something about a daemon i believe then error device not connected.

So i unmounted the hero, remounted it, and im still getting the device not connected error...any trouble shooting ideas? Or how do i start from scratch with these terminal commands? A restart maybe?

P.S. Thanks for the quick reply!

Edited by 3djon, 04 September 2009 - 06:18 PM.

  • 0

#15
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Ah, you need to go into Settings -> Applications -> Development and ensure 'USB Debugging' is enabled.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#16
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Works on either kernel btw.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#17
3djon

3djon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Devices:Unlocked HTC Hero
  • Twitter:@3djon
I hate to be flooding this post with my personal experience with this (would you rather communicate via MSN, AIM, or skype?) So I turned hero off and back on, enabled USB debugging. Mounted Hero to mac, then went through the terminal commands again, got the same error of improper disk ejct after the "./adb remount" command. Then terminal reported back with"

* daemon not running. starting it now *
* daemon started successfully *
remount failed: Operation not permitted

I decided to continue with the "./adb push sqlite3 /system/xbin" command and terminal reported with:

failed to copy 'sqlite3' to '/system/xbin': Read-only file system

My permissions for the vodapeep folder are set to Read&Right for me (admin of computer) so I am assuming the read only file system would be equated to the SD card not properly remounting?

  • 0

#18
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Firstly, who said anything about mounting the Hero to Mac? :)

Aaaah, wait, this won't work on a stock device that way. *slaps self about head*

Try this!

chmod +x adb
./adb push sqlite3 /data
./adb shell chmod 4755 /data/sqlite3
./adb shell /data/sqlite3 /data/data/com.htc.htctwitter/databases/htcchirp.db "update accounts set enablessl = 1;"
./adb shell reboot
Silly me!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#19
3djon

3djon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Devices:Unlocked HTC Hero
  • Twitter:@3djon

Firstly, who said anything about mounting the Hero to Mac? :)

chmod +x adb
./adb push sqlite3 /data


K, well i believe progress is being made as I got a different error message this time around, here were my steps.

Did not mount the SD card from hero to mac, followed new commands as posted, one command "./adb push sqlite3 /data" gets entered in Terminal; Terminal responds with:

failed to copy 'sqlite3' to '/data/sqlite3': Permission denied

So, want me to give this a try in windows? I have a healthy Win 7 RC bootcamp partition on the drive.

Again, Paul, I appreciate the effort being put forth in assisting me with this :-)

  • 0

#20
cdmackay

cdmackay

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero, Samsung Galaxy S
If it's just the SSL enablement that makes it work (using a differentport?) then perhaps using Twidroid instead (or similar) and telling it to use only SSL, would also work, and be slightly easier?

thanks though...

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users