Jump to content


Photo

swype on i910 works !

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
34 replies to this topic

#1
kdkinc

kdkinc

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 904 posts
  • Location:Inverness,Florida
  • Interests:Flashing
  • Devices:DROIDX
  • Twitter:@kdkinc
I found this and tried it on my i910

hope you like

;) ;)

http://www.modaco.co...m/297340/swype/

  • 0

#2
rtimi28

rtimi28

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
  • Devices:samsung omnia i910

I found this and tried it on my i910

hope you like

;) ;)

http://www.modaco.co...een02_2_.png]e/


Yes I do like check out my pic
Attached File  Screen02_2_.png   24.93KB   455 downloads

Edited by rtimi28, 09 December 2009 - 03:03 PM.

  • 0

#3
TheDrizzle

TheDrizzle

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 235 posts
Works pretty well!! The screen sensitivity of the Omnia is still so-so, I have to use my fingernail, not fingertip, to get really accurate results from it. It's nice to see new stuff working on our Omnias!

  • 0

#4
ionizer5

ionizer5

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910

Works pretty well!! The screen sensitivity of the Omnia is still so-so, I have to use my fingernail, not fingertip, to get really accurate results from it. It's nice to see new stuff working on our Omnias!


does this include the landscape fix as indicated in the original i900 thread?
http://www.modaco.co...m/297340/swype/

I noticed your post was before someone indicated the landscape was broken. I think it was fixed and was hoping you could update your link to also include the landscape fix for i910. let us know, thanks!

  • 0

#5
leo001

leo001

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i900

does this include the landscape fix as indicated in the original i900 thread?
http://www.modaco.co...m/297340/swype/

I noticed your post was before someone indicated the landscape was broken. I think it was fixed and was hoping you could update your link to also include the landscape fix for i910. let us know, thanks!


the link is the same! LOL

  • 0
To donate: CLICK

#6
ionizer5

ionizer5

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910

the link is the same! LOL


not sure i understand what you are saying. My link is the same as what?
I'm saying the ops post in the other thread linked to this thread all of which was created before someone else mentioned that the original thread was broken in landscape. after that point, they fixed the i900 landscape and so i was wondering if this one had been fixed.

or are you saying the link in here is the same link as the original and therefore the file is the same...actually i think that is what you are saying now that i think about it

  • 0

#7
necosino

necosino

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,531 posts
  • Location:Upstate NY
  • Devices:HTC Incredible
  • Twitter:@NecoSino
He removed the old one and replaced it with the fixed one.

  • 0
Buy me a drink if I helped you out. :)
Posted Image

#8
eclsnowman

eclsnowman

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Devices:Omnia i910
I cannot believe how fast and accurate this thing is. WOW, all I know is there better be some OEM's of this thing a cooking somewhere so the cooks can put it in the roms. Plus it looks kick A$$ with the black themed rom I am using.

  • 0

#9
leo001

leo001

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i900

not sure i understand what you are saying. My link is the same as what?
I'm saying the ops post in the other thread linked to this thread all of which was created before someone else mentioned that the original thread was broken in landscape. after that point, they fixed the i900 landscape and so i was wondering if this one had been fixed.

or are you saying the link in here is the same link as the original and therefore the file is the same...actually i think that is what you are saying now that i think about it


the link and version for i900 and i910 is the same...

so you can follow the original i900 link!;)

  • 0
To donate: CLICK

#10
arirang

arirang

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Location:78705
  • Devices:Motorola Droid

I found this and tried it on my i910

hope you like

;) ;)

http://www.modaco.co...m/297340/swype/


works great on my omnia i910. this is another reason i love it above all other make/model/OS, etc. it's a friggin' chameleon!

  • 0
Geek by Trade, Deviant by Nature
Motorola Droid [current]
Samsung Omnia i910 [prior]

#11
DjCavin

DjCavin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i910
Pardon my noobness.. Finally got a rom I love (Rob Storm's v11) , so I installed the cab above..
I cant get it to turn on.. I went into personal - Input - Changed it to Swype.. hit ok.. test.. nothing..
go back in, still set to samsung keyboard.

  • 0
Verizon Wireless // Omnia i910 // Rob Storm's ROM v11 23511 //

#12
kdkinc

kdkinc

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 904 posts
  • Location:Inverness,Florida
  • Interests:Flashing
  • Devices:DROIDX
  • Twitter:@kdkinc

Pardon my noobness.. Finally got a rom I love (Rob Storm's v11) , so I installed the cab above..
I cant get it to turn on.. I went into personal - Input - Changed it to Swype.. hit ok.. test.. nothing..
go back in, still set to samsung keyboard.


I'm sure you did a soft reset... using Storm's 23511 but v11 should be fine...
I had the same issue if i rember when the keyboard come up another option menu came up and I once again clicked on SWYPE been great since then.

;) ;)

Edited by kdkinc, 09 December 2009 - 10:16 PM.

  • 0

#13
kdkinc

kdkinc

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 904 posts
  • Location:Inverness,Florida
  • Interests:Flashing
  • Devices:DROIDX
  • Twitter:@kdkinc
Leo001 has a DONATE section ;) ;)

Edited by kdkinc, 09 December 2009 - 10:18 PM.

  • 0

#14
DjCavin

DjCavin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i910
My Bad.. its the 23511.
1st thing I tried was the soft reset with no luck...
Here was the trick for me:
I ended up running through the tutorial.. which then set the keyboard to Swype. Once the tutorial was over, Swype was enabled.. weird. but hey.. it works and I love it.
Thank you for the response.


I'm sure you did a soft reset... using Storm's 23511 but v11 should be fine...
I had the same issue if i rember when the keyboard come up another option menu came up and I once again clicked on SWYPE been great since then.

;) ;)


  • 0
Verizon Wireless // Omnia i910 // Rob Storm's ROM v11 23511 //

#15
philwills

philwills

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Location:Arizona
  • Devices:Omnia - Evidence's latest

My Bad.. its the 23511.
1st thing I tried was the soft reset with no luck...
Here was the trick for me:
I ended up running through the tutorial.. which then set the keyboard to Swype. Once the tutorial was over, Swype was enabled.. weird. but hey.. it works and I love it.
Thank you for the response.


If you hold down the little keyboard circle on the menu bar, you can switch keyboards just like the little arrow did in old versions of WM.

  • 0

#16
andredabomb92

andredabomb92

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
swype rocks!!!!

  • 0

#17
Grouper

Grouper

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:Omnia i910
WOW.

This is the best on-screen keyboard I've ever used, hands down.

  • 0

#18
techfellow

techfellow

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Devices:Omnia i-910 vzw
swype IS so much more accurate than any of the other keyboards I've tried.

  • 0

#19
aace

aace

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Devices:Omnia i910
this is rock solid!

  • 0

#20
PiKapp

PiKapp

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:Omnia i910
AWESOME!!! I love this keyboard! TXT'ing was the only thing I wasn't very pleased with on the omnia, because it was so slow. NOT ANYMORE!!! Thanks dude!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users