Jump to content


Photo

i8000 TMC driver development

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
177 replies to this topic

#21
phj

phj

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Veszprém, Hungary
  • Devices:I8000
A bit means a full day of debugging... Now there is an updated version in my site....

  • 0

#22
surgex

surgex

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia2 (Verizon)
Wow, I must say...great job.
I haven't tested it or anything but I think it's amazing the work you've done.
:)

  • 0

#23
XeOS

XeOS

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 109 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II; HTC Trophy

A bit means a full day of debugging... Now there is an updated version in my site....



Well, it sure paid off! It's working now, will test it in the car this evening and I'll post back results from that. Again, awesome job!!!

  • 0

#24
Ruud S

Ruud S

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:GT-I8000

A bit means a full day of debugging... Now there is an updated version in my site....

Thanks for your great work. It took some time to get everything up and running, but I finally managed to see the traffic information in iGo.

  • 0

#25
Omega Ra

Omega Ra

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 771 posts
  • Location:Edison, NJ, USA
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2 i920
Will this work in the USA on the i920?

  • 0
Posted Image

#26
Snow02

Snow02

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 515 posts
  • Devices:Omnia SCH-i920
Any idea if enabling this in Copilot 8 is possible? They have a traffic update option, but it's subscription based. Which is kind of ridiculous if it's free OTA.

  • 0

#27
XeOS

XeOS

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 109 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II; HTC Trophy

Any idea if enabling this in Copilot 8 is possible? They have a traffic update option, but it's subscription based. Which is kind of ridiculous if it's free OTA.


This will work on iGO and on Navigon, not on Copilot.

  • 0

#28
XeOS

XeOS

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 109 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II; HTC Trophy
Hmmmm.... can't get it to show TMC data in iGO. What baudrate do you use?

  • 0

#29
Badulay

Badulay

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II
dear phj I get 404 error from your site...

  • 0

#30
XeOS

XeOS

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 109 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II; HTC Trophy

dear phj I get 404 error from your site...


Correct url

  • 0

#31
phj

phj

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Veszprém, Hungary
  • Devices:I8000

Will this work in the USA on the i920?

In the case the regional setting I implemented well, and the i920 has the same hardware as the I8000, must be.

  • 0

#32
Omega Ra

Omega Ra

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 771 posts
  • Location:Edison, NJ, USA
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2 i920

In the case the regional setting I implemented well, and the i920 has the same hardware as the I8000, must be.


cool. I'll have to give it a go.

  • 0
Posted Image

#33
phj

phj

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Veszprém, Hungary
  • Devices:I8000

Correct url

Thank you, I edited the post also

  • 0

#34
phj

phj

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Veszprém, Hungary
  • Devices:I8000

Hmmmm.... can't get it to show TMC data in iGO. What baudrate do you use?

I think the baudrate count nothing in this case, because the COM port is virtual... Otherwise I used 57600.

  • 0

#35
frici001

frici001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:Samsung i8000, HTC P3600
  • Twitter:@frici001
Thank You PHJ! It's a great job. :)

  • 0

#36
frici001

frici001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:Samsung i8000, HTC P3600
  • Twitter:@frici001
Here You are, how works the program together iGO8 at Budapest. :)

Posted Image Posted Image
Posted Image Posted Image
Posted Image Posted Image

Thx Patience for screenshots!

Edited by frici001, 06 February 2010 - 07:59 AM.

  • 0

#37
_joker_

_joker_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
Nice work! The static TMC setting works.
How is it with dynamik search? No green stripe and "no TMC" Or must I wait a very long time?

Greetings _joker_

Attached File  TMC.jpg   1.94MB   27 downloads

Edited by _joker_, 19 January 2010 - 08:34 PM.

  • 0

#38
phj

phj

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Veszprém, Hungary
  • Devices:I8000

Nice work! The static TMC setting works.
How is it with dynamik search? No green stripe and "no TMC" Or must I wait a very long time?

Greetings _joker_

Just examining the problem. Because of a mystic reason, the seek operation took 10-20 seconds, therefore the iGO never find a valid channel. Until solved please use in static mode..

Edited by phj, 19 January 2010 - 09:04 PM.

  • 0

#39
Badulay

Badulay

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II

Thank you, I edited the post also


thank you both

i think it works for me too but we dont have a tmc information in our town, i travel a lot gonna try it thanks again

  • 0

#40
Opuske

Opuske

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:i8000
awesome app , just a shame i wont be able to use it as tomtom on the omnia2 does not have tmc functions.

actually all tomtom versions on a pda / phone dont have tmc functions.

and i didnt / dont like igo so tobad for me :)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users