Jump to content


Photo

Samsung WidgetPlus for Lite rom user (updated on 02/21/10)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
69 replies to this topic

#1
NewForce

NewForce

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
02/21/10 update,

I had just flashed my Omnia2 to secany JB1 rom 3 days ago (thanks secany). After toying with it for a few days,
found that JB1 contained newer files for Samsung WidgetPlus app and it has much faster speed and smoother in page & widget swiping.
So I had decided to repack this Samsung WidgetPlus installation file.

Changes in my new Samsung WidgetPlus JB1 installation file.
1. Now packed with widget installer, so you are able to install new widget onto WidgetPlus.
2. Page 1, 2 & 3 icons removed from WidgetPlus Desktop screen, this to enable all of you enjoying your beloved wallpaper more.

Take notes,
1.Please un-install any other version than mine. For those who's already installed my old file,
my new installation file will prompt you to un-install the old one, do so and continue to install the new one to Device only

2. After installed it go to, Settings > Display and Light > "Items on Today" and just click done will activate it. Or Soft reset your Omnia2.

3. In order for Opera & Youtube widgets to work, you need to install them. You can find my packed Opera app installation file here, Opera Mobile 9.5 Build 18452 JB1
For Youtube, please do a search for it.

Below the screenshots of it. Enjoy! ;)
Attached File  1.jpg   40.91KB   4651 downloads Attached File  2.jpg   49.85KB   4569 downloads Attached File  3.jpg   42.27KB   4519 downloads Attached File  4.jpg   43.03KB   4504 downloads Attached File  5.jpg   32.7KB   4507 downloads Attached File  6.jpg   47.88KB   4522 downloads

Samsung WidgetPlus 022010 Part1 file.
Attached File  Samsung_WidgetPlus_JB1_022010__NewForce_.part1.rar   4.43MB   1361 downloads

Older JA5 revision WidgetPlus removed


If you appreciation my work, just buy me a drink by clicking below donate button :D
Attached File  post_557795_1268100671.gif   1.46KB   38 downloads

Edited by NewForce, 11 March 2010 - 09:07 AM.

  • 0
sent from my Samsung Galaxy TAB

#2
NewForce

NewForce

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
Samsung WidgetPlus 022010 Part2 file.
Attached File  Samsung_WidgetPlus_JB1_022010__NewForce_.part2.rar   4.43MB   1159 downloads


Samsung WidgetPlus 022010 Part3 file.
http://www.modaco.co...h...st&id=47838

Edited by NewForce, 21 February 2010 - 02:47 AM.

  • 0
sent from my Samsung Galaxy TAB

#3
Anchel

Anchel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
It's looking good!
If I ever decide to flash a non-official ROM I'll be sure to install this, I really like Samsung's homescreen for some reason.

But... why are those huge three numbers on the top of the screen? I know they indicate which page you're on, but they look too big! In the home screen that came with my phone (European standard Omnia II), those three pages are represented by very small lines that don't take much screen space.

  • 0

#4
NewForce

NewForce

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore

It's looking good!
If I ever decide to flash a non-official ROM I'll be sure to install this, I really like Samsung's homescreen for some reason.

But... why are those huge three numbers on the top of the screen? I know they indicate which page you're on, but they look too big! In the home screen that came with my phone (European standard Omnia II), those three pages are represented by very small lines that don't take much screen space.

That's the signature of new WidgetPlus from the latest secany JA5 rom.
It wasn't my wrong doing and nothing I can do about it.


Samsung WidgetPlus 022010 Part3 file.
Attached File  Samsung_WidgetPlus_JB1_022010__NewForce_.part3.rar   2.06MB   1309 downloads

Edited by NewForce, 21 February 2010 - 02:50 AM.

  • 0
sent from my Samsung Galaxy TAB

#5
Dreamcloud

Dreamcloud

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2
i just install on my kstan-lite-23529-ja5... after install, i set today to widgetplus but nothing show up.. did try restart the phone but still does not work.. ; ;

  • 0

#6
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB

i just install on my kstan-lite-23529-ja5... after install, i set today to widgetplus but nothing show up.. did try restart the phone but still does not work.. ; ;

did you install it to Device only?

  • 0

#7
NewForce

NewForce

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore

i just install on my kstan-lite-23529-ja5... after install, i set today to widgetplus but nothing show up.. did try restart the phone but still does not work.. ; ;

Dreamcloud,
Strange... like what speedfrog said, did you install it to device?
Currently I'm on KSTAN WM 6.5.5 build 23518 rom and my WidgetPlus pack work just fine.

  • 0
sent from my Samsung Galaxy TAB

#8
NewForce

NewForce

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore

Dreamcloud,
Strange... like what speedfrog said, did you install it to device?
Currently I'm on KSTAN WM 6.5.5 build 23518 rom and my WidgetPlus pack work just fine.

Can all bro & sis that has downloaded my WidgetPlus pack, care to feedback does it work fine? What version of rom you're on?

Many thanks in advance to those folk who able to help to feedback. ;)

  • 0
sent from my Samsung Galaxy TAB

#9
francis_fds

francis_fds

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
Hi NewForce,

Installed WidgetPlus to device, but appears and disappears on the today screen. Am using kstan lite rom 23529. Had downloaded widget plus from some sites earlier when was using the 23518 rom and had exactly the same behaviour. Havent tried this widgetplus with 23518 yet.

Francis.

UPDATE -The widgetplus cab I had downloaded earlier from some chinese site is working now. I installed it over your version and now am getting it on the today screen. unable to understand this behaviour. When I installed this one, it did not ask if I want to uninstall previous version, even though the cab provided by you was already installed. After installation, when I check on the today screen, can see only one widgetplus. NewForce, maybe this might help you in someway in understanding the unusual behaviour.

Edited by francis_fds, 08 February 2010 - 04:31 PM.

  • 0

#10
Dreamcloud

Dreamcloud

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2
yap.. i did install onto the device... like what francis said , it just appears and disappears on the today screen

anything to do with the e-boot or phone version?

i'm using,
PDA: I8000NXXJA5 (kstan lite rom 23529)
CSC: I8000XSOIJ2
PHONE: I8000DXIJ1

Edited by Dreamcloud, 08 February 2010 - 11:43 PM.

  • 0

#11
NewForce

NewForce

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore

yap.. i did install onto the device... like what francis said , it just appears and disappears on the today screen

anything to do with the e-boot or phone version?

i'm using,
PDA: I8000NXXJA5 (kstan lite rom 23529)
CSC: I8000XSOIJ2
PHONE: I8000DXIJ1

Ok, I had just flashed to kstan 23529 lite rom moment ago. Confirmed my WidgetPlus pack don't work normally on this rom.
After some check, I had no idea why it "disappear" on the Today screen on this rom. Seem like there's some issue with this rom.

Now I'm back on kstan-lite-23518-ja5-020210 rom, and my WidgetPlus work just normally without an issue.
As some troubles are quite annoying, I'll continue to stick with this for a while. ;)

  • 0
sent from my Samsung Galaxy TAB

#12
rogue117

rogue117

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II
Hello all,

I'm running on KClite latest version.
The Widget doesn't work properly either.

  • 0

#13
jkgtan

jkgtan

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 211 posts
  • Location:China/Singapore
  • Devices:i9000/i8000/S5620
Doesn't work on KSTAN's latest 6.5.3 lite ROM either.

  • 0

#14
francis_fds

francis_fds

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
Hi NewForce,

Like I had said earlier, installing two widgetplus makes it work on the latest kstan rom. Am attaching the widgetplus cab that I have. Installing this one over your version or vice versa, either ways makes it work on the today screen. If your version is installed later, the '1,2,3' pages numbers are visible on today screen. If the other can is installed on top of your cab, then '---' are seen in place of those page numbers. So ideally both when installed together work fine.

Strange thing to note is that in the Today item selection, it shows only one widgetplus. And if either of the versions is uninstalled, it doesnt show up at all in the Today item selection, even though remove program shows that one version is still installed. Also, after it is working fine, if either version is uninstalled, it starts exhibiting same behaviour as before, appearing and vanishing from today screen. Hence it seems like each of those two cabs have files that support the other.

Am trying to upload the widgetplus file after splitting it through winzip, but get an error that am not permitted to upload this type of file. Is it possible for me to email you the cab file?

Francis.

  • 0

#15
NewForce

NewForce

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore

Hi NewForce,

Like I had said earlier, installing two widgetplus makes it work on the latest kstan rom. Am attaching the widgetplus cab that I have. Installing this one over your version or vice versa, either ways makes it work on the today screen. If your version is installed later, the '1,2,3' pages numbers are visible on today screen. If the other can is installed on top of your cab, then '---' are seen in place of those page numbers. So ideally both when installed together work fine.

Strange thing to note is that in the Today item selection, it shows only one widgetplus. And if either of the versions is uninstalled, it doesnt show up at all in the Today item selection, even though remove program shows that one version is still installed. Also, after it is working fine, if either version is uninstalled, it starts exhibiting same behaviour as before, appearing and vanishing from today screen. Hence it seems like each of those two cabs have files that support the other.

Am trying to upload the widgetplus file after splitting it through winzip, but get an error that am not permitted to upload this type of file. Is it possible for me to email you the cab file?

Francis.

Ah... now I fully understand what you mean. A few things to about your experience,

1. 2 different ppl pack the installation file & name it differently, therefore system would not prompt you to un-install the other version.
2. Item on Today selection name purely depend on the name inputted in system registry. Look like the other version you'd installed appear to have the same name like mine inputted into system registry.

Just moment ago I'd hard reset my Omnia-2 with KSTAN 23518 JA5 rom.
The first app I re-install was my WidgetPlus pack. It appear now I having the same situation like yours.

After some analysis what's the problem it appear to be, if Opera Browser was not installed, my WidgetPlus will appear that way.
It's getting late, I'll try to fix this problem by tomorrow if time permitted.

Last, I had sent you a pm.

Edited by NewForce, 09 February 2010 - 04:42 PM.

  • 0
sent from my Samsung Galaxy TAB

#16
NewForce

NewForce

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
With the help of some users like Dreamcloud, jkgtan, rogue117 & francis_fds problem feedback (Thanks folks!)

I had found the actual problem of previous pack file & updated my Samsung WidgetPlus installation file on today, 021010.
I've believed, it should now fully workable on all Lite ROM.

For users that has downloaded this app earlier, Please re-download the latest repack installation winrar files again.

Take notes, please un-install any other version than mine. For those who's already installed my old file,
my new installation file will prompt you to un-install the old one, do so and continue to install the new one to Device only
I am truly sorry for your trouble & inconveniences!

Enjoy!

  • 0
sent from my Samsung Galaxy TAB

#17
francis_fds

francis_fds

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
Dear NewForce,

Thank you for all the trouble and efforts you have taken. Have downloaded the updated file and am checking. Will post back in a few minutes.

Francis

update : Confirmed, working perfect.

NewForce, just something which you could look at perhaps. It is not important, but gives a little space back on the screen, however little. The page numbers on top, can it be replaced with hyphens / dashes as you would see in the widgetplus cab I sent?

Since you have understood the inner working of widgetplus, is it possible to move those dashes further above on the screen, as lots of space is wasted above it. Am trying to fit certain widgets on the today screen and even the slightest extra space would help.

Thank you once again.

Francis

Edited by francis_fds, 10 February 2010 - 11:36 AM.

  • 0

#18
NewForce

NewForce

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore

Dear NewForce,

Thank you for all the trouble and efforts you have taken. Have downloaded the updated file and am checking. Will post back in a few minutes.

Francis

update : Confirmed, working perfect.

NewForce, just something which you could look at perhaps. It is not important, but gives a little space back on the screen, however little. The page numbers on top, can it be replaced with hyphens / dashes as you would see in the widgetplus cab I sent?

Since you have understood the inner working of widgetplus, is it possible to move those dashes further above on the screen, as lots of space is wasted above it. Am trying to fit certain widgets on the today screen and even the slightest extra space would help.

Thank you once again.

Francis

Hi Francis,

No mention at all. I thank you again for trying-out my work plus your valueble feedback that eventually make my work much better.

For the little space on Today screen, it was due to new height size of the top & bottom bar height that the new WM6.5.x OS adapted.
Currently nobody including rom masters, have any idea how to fix old apps running perfectly on it.

Btw, I never work with a ShockWave Flash file before, so am not sure what I can do with the flash file that use in WidgetPlus.
I'll let you know if I can have any progress about it. ;)

Edited by NewForce, 10 February 2010 - 01:53 PM.

  • 0
sent from my Samsung Galaxy TAB

#19
NewForce

NewForce

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore

The page numbers on top, can it be replaced with hyphens / dashes as you would see in the widgetplus cab I sent?
Since you have understood the inner working of widgetplus, is it possible to move those dashes further above on the screen, as lots of space is wasted above it. Am trying to fit certain widgets on the today screen and even the slightest extra space would help.

Thank you once again.

Francis

Hi Francis,

How about the one below? I'd removed page number, but all 3 pages still workable.

Attached File  sshot000.jpg   59.43KB   68 downloads Attached File  sshot003.jpg   46.31KB   43 downloads Attached File  sshot001.jpg   49.42KB   51 downloads

If you like it this way, here's the file,

Attached File  WidgetPlus___No_Page_Icon.rar   1.48MB   362 downloads

Remember,
1. Disable Samsung WidgetPlus in "Items on Today" setting.
2. Backup the original WidgetPlus.swf file in "\Windows" folder to somewhere else first, in case you don;t like the mod one.
3. Extract my editor WidgetPlus.swf file and copy it to "\Windows" folder.
4. Re-enable Samsung WidgetPlus in "Items on Today" setting.

  • 0
sent from my Samsung Galaxy TAB

#20
francis_fds

francis_fds

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
Dear NewForce,

Thank you so much once again. That was really quick. I will try the file you provided. I wasnt referring to the space above the today screen. I was infact referring to the space above those numbers which you removed. There was quite some free space above the numbers, which can now be used to place a widget.

Thanks once again,

Francis

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users