Jump to content


Photo

Samsung WidgetPlus for Lite rom user (updated on 02/21/10)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
69 replies to this topic

#41
francis_fds

francis_fds

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
Dear Newforce,

Nice to see an update from you, based on the new ROM. Once again thanks for all the efforts you put in.

Francis

02/21/10 update,

I had repacked the Samsung WidgetPlus installation file on top post with files from secany JB1 rom. It's now,

Samsung WidgetPlus JB1 022010 [NewForce]. Enjoy!


  • 0

#42
NewForce

NewForce

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
No mention bro. Hope you did enjoy it. :D

  • 0
sent from my Samsung Galaxy TAB

#43
adioph

adioph

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
thanks for the update. I am now able to install widgets.

  • 0

#44
NewForce

NewForce

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore

thanks for the update. I am now able to install widgets.

You're welcome! :D

  • 0
sent from my Samsung Galaxy TAB

#45
GanjaShelter

GanjaShelter

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Devices:none
  • Twitter:@none
hi!

i have noticed with this version of widgetplus if i press phonebook the keyboard appears instantly.
can somone fix this?
or can you share the older version of widgetplus with ability to add widgets?


k.r.
@.@Ganja@.@

Edited by GanjaShelter, 23 February 2010 - 11:41 AM.

  • 0

#46
NewForce

NewForce

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
I'm on KSTAN 23518/23529 lite rom did not see this happening. Which rom you're using?

Also, personally I don't think WidgetPlus have anything to do with keyboard pop-up thing.
Other bros & sis have the same problem like bro GanjaShelter?

  • 0
sent from my Samsung Galaxy TAB

#47
GanjaShelter

GanjaShelter

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Devices:none
  • Twitter:@none

I'm on KSTAN 23518/23529 lite rom did not see this happening. Which rom you're using?

Also, personally I don't think WidgetPlus have anything to do with keyboard pop-up thing.
Other bros & sis have the same problem like bro GanjaShelter?



i have a german ja5 lite rom from tom33.
have noticed that this keyboard-popup only appears since the new WidgetPlus (JB1)! maybe there is a command to the phonebook so the keyboard pops up.
have noticed this problem also in the original JB1 version so i think it the problem must be the new WidgetPlus.

but have someone a working WidgetPlus version JA5 or JA1 with ability to add widgets?


k.r.
@.@Ganja@.@

  • 0

#48
NewForce

NewForce

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore

i have a german ja5 lite rom from tom33.
have noticed that this keyboard-popup only appears since the new WidgetPlus (JB1)! maybe there is a command to the phonebook so the keyboard pops up.
have noticed this problem also in the original JB1 version so i think it the problem must be the new WidgetPlus.

but have someone a working WidgetPlus version JA5 or JA1 with ability to add widgets?
k.r.
@.@Ganja@.@

GanjaShelter,
Because of your encountering, I had re-flashed my Omnia2 with Khuanchai i8000KC21889A5 Lite.
I had installed my WidgetPlus JB1 version immediately after complete booted.

When I presses the phonebook softkey I did not saw the keyboard appears instantly.
This is even with Khuanchai default "HKCU\ControlPanel\SIP" "TurnOffAutoDeploy" set to 0.

Maybe it was because I previously flashed my Omnia2 with secany JB1 ROM, Eboot, Phone & PDA 3parts that make the trick.
You should try to flashed the same 3 ROM parts like what I did to see if it helps.

Below screenshot for my device version JB1 Eboot & Phone + Khuanchai i8000KC21889A5 Lite parts (CSC still sticked with Singapore J2)

Attached File  sshot000.png   33.52KB   12 downloads

  • 0
sent from my Samsung Galaxy TAB

#49
GanjaShelter

GanjaShelter

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Devices:none
  • Twitter:@none

GanjaShelter,
Because of your encountering, I had re-flashed my Omnia2 with Khuanchai i8000KC21889A5 Lite.
I had installed my WidgetPlus JB1 version immediately after complete booted.

When I presses the phonebook softkey I did not saw the keyboard appears instantly.
This is even with Khuanchai default "HKCU\ControlPanel\SIP" "TurnOffAutoDeploy" set to 0.

Maybe it was because I previously flashed my Omnia2 with secany JB1 ROM, Eboot, Phone & PDA 3parts that make the trick.
You should try to flashed the same 3 ROM parts like what I did to see if it helps.

Below screenshot for my device version JB1 Eboot & Phone + Khuanchai i8000KC21889A5 Lite parts (CSC still sticked with Singapore J2)

Attached File  sshot000.png   33.52KB   12 downloads



hi!
have looked into my registry to this key and there is already a 0 set.
its bit strange, because i've also flashed multiple times and it seems this keyboard-popup appears only on the original JB1-ROMS and if i install the WidgetPlus vJB1. very strange.
can it be that this is specified in the language? because im german. and i've never heard from an other languaged rom that this keyboard-popup appeared. if its so, how i could change this?

to your screenshot:
why you have so an old .csc on your phone? ahh, k, singapore. but why have you mixed JA5, IJ2 and JB1?

k.r.
@.@Ganja@.@

Edited by GanjaShelter, 25 February 2010 - 03:01 PM.

  • 0

#50
bernacca

bernacca

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hi

how can I do to remove two pages to remain with a single page?

thank you very much!

sorry for my English
:(

  • 0

#51
merdock

merdock

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:OMNIA II

Samsung WidgetPlus 022010 Part2 file.

Samsung WidgetPlus 022010 Part3 file.
http://www.modaco.co...h...st&id=47838


Hi. What are the part 2 and part 3 for ? Does it mean these have to be installed in order after Part 1? Thanks.

  • 0

#52
NewForce

NewForce

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore

Hi

how can I do to remove two pages to remain with a single page?

thank you very much!

sorry for my English
:(

You can't do that, unless there's a Shockwave Flash file expert come to the rescue. Obviously I'm not the one. :(

  • 0
sent from my Samsung Galaxy TAB

#53
NewForce

NewForce

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore

Hi. What are the part 2 and part 3 for ? Does it mean these have to be installed in order after Part 1? Thanks.

merdock, you'll need to download all 3 parts in order to extract Samsung WidgetPlus installation file successfully.

  • 0
sent from my Samsung Galaxy TAB

#54
GanjaShelter

GanjaShelter

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Devices:none
  • Twitter:@none
hi

have some1 WidgetPlus vJA5 with ability to add widgets??

k.r.
@.@Ganja@.@

  • 0

#55
NewForce

NewForce

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore

hi

have some1 WidgetPlus vJA5 with ability to add widgets??

k.r.
@.@Ganja@.@

Since you asked... I'd uploaded JA5 to Mediafire.com
Below the link and enjoy! :(

Samsung WidgetPlus JA5 (with add widget ability)

Edited by NewForce, 27 February 2010 - 12:38 AM.

  • 0
sent from my Samsung Galaxy TAB

#56
GanjaShelter

GanjaShelter

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Devices:none
  • Twitter:@none

Since you asked... I'd uploaded JA5 to Mediafire.com
Below the link and enjoy! :(

Samsung WidgetPlus JA5 (with add widget ability)


thank you soooo much :(

  • 0

#57
chokia

chokia

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 638 posts
  • Devices:Redefined Everything
i really want this widgetplus for LEO2 ROM

  • 0

#58
NewForce

NewForce

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore

i really want this widgetplus for LEO2 ROM

Yes, you can use my packed SamsungWidget Plus JB1 vesion in bro rodrigofd LEO2 rom.

Tested myself since yesterday and WidgetPlus run smooth like icing on a cake. :(

(Currently I am exploring bro rodrigofd LEO2 rom, to see how good it go)

Edited by NewForce, 02 March 2010 - 03:55 AM.

  • 0
sent from my Samsung Galaxy TAB

#59
bravogee

bravogee

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:omnia 2
  • Twitter:@na
hi newforce. thank you very much for your widgetplus no icon. it works beautifully on JB1. my 3 today screens are now very lovely to look at without those ugly numbers. i tried flashing to the new JB3 rom but your no-icon trick does not work on JB3. can you please make a new one to work on JB3 . . . Thanks

  • 0

#60
NewForce

NewForce

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore

hi newforce. thank you very much for your widgetplus no icon. it works beautifully on JB1. my 3 today screens are now very lovely to look at without those ugly numbers. i tried flashing to the new JB3 rom but your no-icon trick does not work on JB3. can you please make a new one to work on JB3 . . . Thanks

I like to, but after trying a few Lite JB3 rom's previously, I was disappointed with them.
Currently I had flashed Omnia2 back to secany official JB1.

Or maybe you can help me to upload the JB3 WidgetPlus.swf (located in Windows directory) to here and I'll try to change it, if I could.

  • 0
sent from my Samsung Galaxy TAB




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users