Jump to content


Photo

MCR r2 archive

* * * * * 2 votes

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
284 replies to this topic

#41
vib_

vib_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend
nandroid-backup not worked with this rom (and 2GB sdcard ext2/3 + fat)

- Nand backup via recovery phone:
Error 'Run nandroid-mobile.sh' via adb!

- Nand _ ext backup:
Error 'Run nandroid-mobile.sh' via adb!

- nandroif-mobile.sh (winXP):
# nandroid-mobile.sh -b -e
nandroid-mobile.sh -b -e

nandroid-mobile v2.2.1

Using G1 keyboard, enter a prefix substring and then <CR>
or just <CR> to accept default:


Using - prefix to create a backup folder

mounting system and data read-only, sdcard read-write
mount: mounting /dev/block/mtdblock3 on /system failed: D
Error mounting system read-only
umount: can't umount /system: Device or resource busy

  • 0

#42
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I guess you had already mounted /system... don't do that first.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#43
orlondow

orlondow

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

still no htc ime in my rebaked rom

Same here!

Edit : BTW download is clearly faster for me - around 200-250 kB/s against 30 kB/s before

Edited by orlondow, 07 May 2010 - 08:41 AM.

  • 0

#44
vib_

vib_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend

I guess you had already mounted /system... don't do that first.


ok, thnx :P
----


Problems with system cache - ''Inusfficient Storage''

I instaled r1 ROM with default MoDaCo additions and after install/updated one/two programs system cache is full: Total 40MB, Free 200KB and not-automatic clean

but

I instaled r1 ROM without default MoDaCo additions and all working OK - after install 2-3 programs system cache: Total 40MB, Free 19,92MB

  • 0

#45
darwin42

darwin42

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
I have the insufficient space error too. I dedicated a 200 MB ext3 partition at the end of my sd, but I got this error...

Storage says 139 MB free though. Any ideas ?

  • 0

#46
vib_

vib_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend

Any ideas ?


not memory in system cache

memory for programs working OK

  • 0

#47
Liquid211

Liquid211

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend
Hi guys. I installed the modaco custom rom and the root works fine but can't get my wifi tether to work. 5 errors when I hit start.

Loading tiwlan_drv.ko module failed
Activating wifi interface failed
setting ad-hoc mode failed
setting essid failed
setting channel failed

Any advice?

Best Regards Liquid211

  • 0

#48
vib_

vib_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend
tested with: r1 ROM with default MoDaCo additions and r1 ROM without default MoDaCo additions - not worked

Attached File  tethering.png   23.2KB   19 downloads

  • 0

#49
darwin42

darwin42

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
Same errors here when I try tethering.

  • 0

#50
ilos

ilos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Location:lyon
  • Devices:O2X and N1
  • Twitter:@Gooze
still no htc ime

Wavesecure unchecked during cooking but after flashing it was installed :P

  • 0

#51
Berek

Berek

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts

I have the insufficient space error too. I dedicated a 200 MB ext3 partition at the end of my sd, but I got this error...

Storage says 139 MB free though. Any ideas ?

I had the same problem. I solved it by doing a Titanium Backup of everything, then doing a data wipe/factory reset, reboot, then restoring everything again. It took quite a while to restore all my apps and data, but I haven't had the error since.

  • 0

#52
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
HTC_IME fixed now. Reboot after your first boot to free up a lot of memory!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#53
ilos

ilos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Location:lyon
  • Devices:O2X and N1
  • Twitter:@Gooze
rebake in progress , feedback soon Paul :P

EDIT : all seems ok now, testing in progress

Feedback : ok first boot => internal storage left 125mb
second boot => internal storage left 150mb

love that :P

Kitchen is perfect for me now :D

EDIT 2 : strange... some apps missing in market with cooked rom...

Edited by ilos, 07 May 2010 - 12:54 PM.

  • 0

#54
Tim80

Tim80

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend

I had the same problem. I solved it by doing a Titanium Backup of everything, then doing a data wipe/factory reset, reboot, then restoring everything again. It took quite a while to restore all my apps and data, but I haven't had the error since.


When I use Titanium Backup, SU request pop up ''sorry: activity SU request (in application superuser permissions) is not responding. Force Close or Wait. I chose ''wait'' nothing happen and i can't use Titanium backup.

strange....

  • 0

#55
Berek

Berek

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts

EDIT 2 : strange... some apps missing in market with cooked rom...

I've noticed this as well. Is it because the rom doesn't include the "camera incompatibility" fix that HTC rolled out recently, that fixed a similar problem?

Any ideas, Paul?

  • 0

#56
Berek

Berek

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
Anyone else getting occasional FC's of "HTC Message Uploader" after it stops responding?

I've only noticed this since rooting my phone, first with the generic 1.31 rom, and now with the custom rom.

  • 0

#57
geeze

geeze

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
Hi everybody,

I've installed yesterday the MCR but i've had so many problems :
a) (like the others) somes apps missed in the market
b ) insuffisant storage issues when i wanted to install android market's apps
c) My phone was very very very long to boot when i restarted it
d) Don't understand why i can't swap the phone with a-swapper... every steps failed...

And so, I have uninstalled it to return with the R3

Finally, i've somes questions :

1)There is something to do with SD partitions before install the MCR or something else ? (i've got a Kingston 4gb HC). And what are the best values for my card ? (swap, ext2, fat32)


2)What's dalvik-cache (sorry i'm not an expert ^^)?

3)Is it better to format all the phone, root with r3, install the MCR update and finally reinstall all my applications ? (SOOOoooO long and borring)

Thanks for your futures answers and sorry for this looonnnnng post ^^

Edited by geeze, 07 May 2010 - 02:19 PM.

  • 0

#58
ilos

ilos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Location:lyon
  • Devices:O2X and N1
  • Twitter:@Gooze

I have the insufficient space error too. I dedicated a 200 MB ext3 partition at the end of my sd, but I got this error...

Storage says 139 MB free though. Any ideas ?


same problem after a new fresh install with a cooked rom

Back to R3 for the following reasons : missing market apps, space storage error...

Edited by ilos, 07 May 2010 - 03:40 PM.

  • 0

#59
geeze

geeze

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

same problem after a new fresh install with a cooked rom

Back to R3 for the following reasons : missing market apps, space storage error...


Tu utilisais A2SD dans ta rom ou pas ?
You used A2SD or not ?

  • 0

#60
darwin42

darwin42

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
Some apps are missing in the market for me too.

Doesn't seem to be camera related this time, as barcode scanner is showing up (and wasn't with my bugged branded ROM).

Another thing: I wouldn't recommend getting rid of sense with a cooked rom. Numerous errors, mainly at start. I've recooked with sense and everything is fine. So far I would say you can throw these away:

- Calc
- Flickr
- Footprints
- Friend stream
- Mail
- News
- Pdf viewer
- Peep
- Stocks
- Teeter
- Facebook (will also remove the facebook contact sync)
- Quickoffice

The cooked rom is pretty fast and stable for me so far.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users