Jump to content


Photo

30/Jun r5 - MoDaCo Custom ROM for GSM Hero now with Online Kitchen - Android 2.1

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1031 replies to this topic

#1001
toxic-hero

toxic-hero

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Devices:htc hero, latest froydVillain

Hello, my fellow friends!
I just installed this latest version, which I found in first topic entry, and, there comes my story:
I have the same 3G problems as others have here. Using unlocked UK Orange phone at Latvia, operator Bite (Vodofone).
And I tried to find solution, and then I gave up, and finished reading at 20th page, and didn't find any working solution.
I'm on Android system recovery Build: RA-hero-v.1.6.2.
Wiped everything, then made new partitions (Swap 96MB, Ext2 128MB), then upgraded Ext2 to Ext3.
Then thrown via USB downloaded zip (r5 with additions with radio image - DOWNLOAD (ROMraid Load Balancing) - MD5: c1796fe810bb27582738520907f050ab), and flashed it. It booted like a charm, entered my PIN, done all starter settings, and found this terrible thing, that mobile network is not working.
It keeps saying that "Connection failed due to incorrect APN settings", unless I compared those setting to my brothers Wildfire (he is using the same operator, of course).
So, I'm here to ask for help in the name of my self, and others, who suffering without tweeting while going by bus... :)
But seriously, is there any chance to get it working?
If yes, then please, devote those 10 minutes for us, and make step by step tutorial, how to do it right.
Thanks a lot,
Rob.


just guessing: maybe your brother has a different data plan. i know my mobile operater has two or three different possible settings and one that fits me doesn't fit someone else. maybe you should just contact your mobile provider's customer service and ask them for help...

  • 0

#1002
Operaatoors

Operaatoors

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

just guessing: maybe your brother has a different data plan. i know my mobile operater has two or three different possible settings and one that fits me doesn't fit someone else. maybe you should just contact your mobile provider's customer service and ask them for help...

Hey, thanks for reply.
I just backuped my previous MoDaCo 3.2 Rom, and there settings differs... Hmm, probably I should write down those, and try tomorrow again :)

  • 0

#1003
BeerW0lf

BeerW0lf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero
Its been nearly 5 months since MCR for Hero has seen any updates. Seems like the r5 will be the last release Hero will see from Paul. I've been using MCR roms since android 1.5 and they've been great. Paul has offered us Hero users a great service, since HTC has not been so forthcoming with Hero updates in the past. I even subscribed as adfree member and I still think Paul deserves every bit of our donations for these great roms.

I just flashed my Hero with Elelinux's Froyo 2.2 ROM. I don't think I'll be using MCR for Hero any longer, since it is no longer in active development. Just saying thanks for the great roms Paul, it has been great! :)

  • 0

#1004
hasbrak

hasbrak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Thanks

  • 0

#1005
sniper.de

sniper.de

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:HTC HERO
yeah, though MCR is a great rom I always enjoyed, it is sad that Paul does not work on an update, especially since HTC released an update.
Paul, as u told Hero is currently on hold, how long? :)

Nevertheless thanks for this great rom!

  • 0

#1006
Formwandler

Formwandler

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero
If the current r5 would be stable enough I would say that MCR is finished for the Hero. But unfortunately Sense is often crashing after the phone has run 1-2 days. Only a reboot helps. And I have found another bug: If the app Aloqa is installed, my Hero is crashing 5-30 minutes after a reboot (the app is loaded in the background). I have to remove battery then.

However, I like MCR :)

By the way: What 2.2 based ROMs can be recommended for the Hero? Any other than Elelinux mentioned from BeerW0lf?

Edited by Formwandler, 16 October 2010 - 06:46 AM.

  • 0

#1007
sniper.de

sniper.de

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:HTC HERO
I tried the Froyo one from the Villain guys, however battery life was sooo bad for me.

  • 0

#1008
toxic-hero

toxic-hero

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Devices:htc hero, latest froydVillain
i'm also on froyd villain and my battery life isn't bad. don't know why but it vary from people to people.

  • 0

#1009
junguit

junguit

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Htc hero
  • Twitter:@...
I cant get the kitchen rom to work! Got an amonra image and therefore sign the zip...but the funny thing is that the r5 is working.
But the r5 wont give me a2sd...tried to wipe, tried to a couple of different combinations but it only gets the installation installed
and then keeps rebooting. What am I doing wrong?

Edited by junguit, 17 October 2010 - 01:45 AM.

  • 0

#1010
alt236

alt236

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero

If the current r5 would be stable enough I would say that MCR is finished for the Hero. But unfortunately Sense is often crashing after the phone has run 1-2 days. Only a reboot helps. And I have found another bug: If the app Aloqa is installed, my Hero is crashing 5-30 minutes after a reboot (the app is loaded in the background). I have to remove battery then.

However, I like MCR :)

By the way: What 2.2 based ROMs can be recommended for the Hero? Any other than Elelinux mentioned from BeerW0lf?


Regarding the Sense restarts, it is probably because you have too many services running. Try removing stuff which run in the background (dropbear, alternative keyboards, facebook, tweeter, etc...) The hero does not have enough memory to accommodate them without killing sense unfortunately...

  • 0

#1011
Formwandler

Formwandler

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero

Regarding the Sense restarts, it is probably because you have too many services running. Try removing stuff which run in the background (dropbear, alternative keyboards, facebook, tweeter, etc...) The hero does not have enough memory to accommodate them without killing sense unfortunately...

Hm, sounds reasonable. However, I have Advanced Task Killer running, which automatically kills all apps which are not on my whitelist. And as soon as Sense restarts the first time, it restarts very often, and the phone becomes quite unusable. I will check if restart events can be reduced if more memory is available. Thx.

  • 0

#1012
fsanzl

fsanzl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madrid
  • Devices:HTC Hero, 2.1 MCR r5
  • Twitter:@ferdymargate
I have been a satisfied user of MCR 3.2, r4 and r5, but the show must go on, and I've already moved to Froyo. Anyway, I just wanted to thank you for your great job. When I get a newer device, I'm sure one of your roms will be my first choice. :-)

  • 0

#1013
Tacobell_q80

Tacobell_q80

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Kuwait
  • Interests:Running, W-Movies, Crusing,
  • Devices:HTC HERO
  • Twitter:@tacobell_q80
[quote name='Paul' date='Aug 26 2009, 10:15' post='1059605']
I'm pleased to present my MoDaCo Custom Hero ROM! No 'wipe' is required for anyone coming from MCR 1.2 onwards, or the stock 2.73.x updates.


Dear Paul, I am from Kuwait. I would love to use your online kitchen and buy some roms. I have noticed that you have a Hebrew language installed and it will be great to have an Arabic language too.

The problem is that I have been using your roms for sometimes and i know how good they are , but currently I had to switch and use a rom ported from HTC Legend and it is fully support Arabic Language.
this ported rom does not have HTC footprints, it was removed by MaXo64 and i need it
the voice search is not there also.... :)

Here is the rom link crack it & slice it (click here)


I wish you can add the Arabic spices to your kitchen so we can enjoy your food. you know what i mean :)

Thank you.

My Email
Twitter

  • 0

#1014
hjoshi

hjoshi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Using the hero on T-Mobile:
Firstly, love he rom!
but...
I've noticed that it's now crashing (screen goes blank, buttons don't do anything) and I have to remove the battery to reboot. I noticed this started happening about the time I agreed to use the T-mobile/Orange share thing, has anyone else noticed this?

Edited by hjoshi, 02 November 2010 - 07:40 PM.

  • 0

#1015
skaif

skaif

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:hERO

Using the hero on T-Mobile:
Firstly, love he rom!
but...
I've noticed that it's now crashing (screen goes blank, buttons don't do anything) and I have to remove the battery to reboot. I noticed this started happening about the time I agreed to use the T-mobile/Orange share thing, has anyone else noticed this?


I dont think this rom is being supported anymore...for supported 2.1 roms look @ VillainRom12, for 2.2 roms look @ FroydVillain, Floyo & Elelinux

  • 0

#1016
Jonos

Jonos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero
None of the links work or kitchen.

  • 0

#1017
Yasser Hoedie

Yasser Hoedie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:HTC HERO
I already flashing rom from your kitchen but Why the Account & sync keep force close ??? :) B)

  • 0

#1018
toxic-hero

toxic-hero

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Devices:htc hero, latest froydVillain

I already flashing rom from your kitchen but Why the Account & sync keep force close ??? :) B)


it force closes because you've unchecked twitter or facebook or flickr in kitchen. bake yourself another rom and include all three. sorry, no other way for this to work...


EDIT: and please don't quote the whole f****n page in the future.

Edited by toxic-hero, 22 November 2010 - 06:23 PM.

  • 0

#1019
coldburn

coldburn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:htc hero
  • Twitter:@vszan
Hi everyone!

I`m fom Brazil and have a htc hero with android 1.5 and radio 63.18.55.06EU_6.35.06.18 and i want to upgrade the android to 2.1 ...

I will upgrade with modaco rom, i need to upgrade de android or radio first or the rom is itself the update to 2.1 ?

Thanks in advanced.

  • 0

#1020
mifran

mifran

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 144 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hi everyone!

I`m fom Brazil and have a htc hero with android 1.5 and radio 63.18.55.06EU_6.35.06.18 and i want to upgrade the android to 2.1 ...

I will upgrade with modaco rom, i need to upgrade de android or radio first or the rom is itself the update to 2.1 ?

Thanks in advanced.


the rom is the update to 2.1

mifran

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users