Jump to content


Photo

[Cab] Manila Sense 2.5 2016!!!

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
141 replies to this topic

#1
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB


Before you intall htc sense, intall Open GL and sdcerts 2010

Orginal thread

:( :) :D ;)

Download links:

RapidShare for v2015
RapidShare for v2016

Wm 6.1 V2015 review on post 9
Wm 6.5.X V2016 review on post 79
---------------------------------------------------------------
Manila 2.5 2016 ready to download.

The Manila works 100% with any ROM. It uses about 130MB space on main memory so any ROM which has that much of free space available in main memory can be used.

Please install sdkcert.cab and Opengl cab before installing the Manila cab. I have not included these in manila cab.

1. RSS Reader bug removed.
2. SMS bug resolved.
3. Wireless Control resolved.
4. Settings folder available in Start Menu.
5. Override icon on hometab fixed.
6. Wallpaper change issue is a bug in new CHT 1.8.5, you can check the CHT forum in XDA for fix.

Attached File  Manila_2.5_2016.jpg   98.67KB   1002 downloads

THANK YOU Ajeshm ;)

Edited by speedfrog, 08 July 2010 - 08:24 PM.

  • 0

#2
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
Htc sense tweaks
---------------------------------------------------------------
how to get my loacation to work!!

I've gotten "My Location" to work w/every sense cab I've tried. Usually I have to navigate to http://www.modaco.co...-1-2-5-in-test/ and install a few of the cab at the bottom of the original post, I think the geoLocationService and googleLocationService but possibly the htcFramework as well. It get's myLocation working easy-peasy. Perhaps if they also work on this cab someone could include them ... I've re-linked the attachments below since I seem to have trouble linking directly to threads at times.

http://www.modaco.co...h...st&id=47238 <- htcFramework
http://www.modaco.co...h...st&id=47239 <- htcGeoService
http://www.modaco.co...h...st&id=47240 <- googleLocationService

As far as I know credits go to *LeiTo* http://www.modaco.com/user/570501/ at least for consolidating this useful information for us other users.

thanks willis111 ;)
---------------------------------------------------------------
Good News! The manila 2016 supports Landscape. I have not checked for 2015. Please install the below cab and soft reset the phone. The cab is just adding a registry key to the phone.

cab file

Attached File  post_676381_1277443320_thumb.jpg   14.48KB   271 downloads Attached File  post_676381_1277443349_thumb.jpg   15.52KB   165 downloads

Attached File  post_676381_1277443355_thumb.jpg   12.03KB   133 downloads Attached File  post_676381_1277443360_thumb.jpg   9KB   100 downloads

Thank you Ajeshm
---------------------------------------------------------------
Ajeshm have made a cab for his personal home screen (you need to have CHT before intalling this)

cab file
Attached File  My_customized.jpg   99.73KB   285 downloads

---------------------------------------------------------------
This is for disable the clock flip

It only disable this:
"HTC introduced feature that forces digital clock to go back one hour and two minutes to play animation everytime you display home screen."

cab file
Thanks to empeka from XDA :( Orginal thread
---------------------------------------------------------------
and if you cant get the picture tab and music tab use Rapid81`s fix
---------------------------------------------------------------
FIXES FOR V2016

Fix for Settings tab -> About phone -> Hardware Information, Software Information and Battery tab.

bigboss_Device_Info.cab

bigboss_Manila_Battery_fix.cab

bigboss_manila_settings.cab


THIS IS FIXES FOR V2015,YOU DONT NEED THEM IN THE 2016 VERSION

Ajeshm has made a fix for sms and the wirless network setting!

> Please take a backup of mms.dll file from the Windows directory before you install Sense. After installing Sense, please follow the steps below:
1. Disable Sense.
2. Use Resco Explorer or Task Manger to kill the process "tmail.exe".
3. Copy the backed up mms.dll to windows directory and overwrite the existing one.
4. Start the Sense.

cab file

You will be able to send sms, compose new etc.

since the wireless network setting is not working in the setting tab here is a cab file for it.

> Install the Communication Manager suite from the here. cab file
----------------------------------------------------------------
When you have intalled the htc sense you will notice that windwos settings is gone from the start menu.

Here is a cab for enable it, after intalling the cab do a softreset.

cab file

Thank you cappuccina for the cab file :)

Edited by speedfrog, 18 July 2010 - 08:38 PM.

  • 0

#3
Phoenix_uy

Phoenix_uy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:Omnia 2 i8000
Have someone tried this cab? please put some captures...

  • 0

#4
thegunners

thegunners

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Location:Indonesia
  • Devices:OMNIA II
any review from O2 user?

  • 0

#5
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB

any review from O2 user?

i will post soon ;)

  • 0

#6
skoda60

skoda60

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 554 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
  • Devices:S

http://www.modaco.co...0/#entry1315845

;) :( :) :D

RapidShare mirror

Thank for your link. Will download soon.

  • 0
Samsung Omnia2 with my own lite i8000NXXJJ1 wm6.5 by using twu2 script
Samsung Galaxy S2 Gary XWKI8 and DXKI2 ROM.
Worked great for me.

#7
jebise

jebise

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 612 posts
so i installed it over my current ROM, samsnug setting now has 2 sense options rapid81 and this one. I enabled this and have about 68MB on boot with all tabs enabled, now i also have things like facebook tab and twitter and most of my settings from rapid81 sense that carried over but everything is functioning normally and it is actually a lot faster but not as smooth as i would like but better then what i had before.

weather updates, pictures load, music plays.

Edited by jebise, 21 June 2010 - 01:32 AM.

  • 0

#8
plguzman

plguzman

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 236 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II i8000, Omnia i900L
I would like some screenshots, and would like to know how much RAM it costs over the original available RAM @ boot after flash.

  • 0

#9
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
Windows mobile 6.1 Review:

Im using Sinancetinkaya`s wm 6.1 with JD4 drivers, the 10/5 version

may these errors are because I used wm 6.1

-The picture tab doesnt work by defualt, but after i intalled rapid81`s sense 1.3-2.5 final album fix ,photo tab is not working in the screenshot because i only installed the TF3D_1.3_Music_Tab_Fix.CAB it worked
-music tab doesnt work by defualt, but it worked after i intalled rapid81`s sense 1.3-2.5 final album fix it worked
-The setting tab doesnt work.
-It is a little gap between the bottom bar and the tabs, there for a little bit of the tab tittles is not showed.
-I cant add a program,contact or bookmark in the quicklinks.
-I cant add any favorites in the internet tab.
-My location doesnt work, but it has never worked in any htc sense cabs we have had.
-The quick link is little bit overrided by the Appointment but this can be overcome by Installing Cookie Home Tab.
-Rss hub from homescreen doesnt work.
-In the second picture you can see a bug with the RSS hub.

Attached Files


Edited by speedfrog, 21 June 2010 - 09:41 PM.

  • 0

#10
plguzman

plguzman

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 236 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II i8000, Omnia i900L
Maybe would be better to test in a native 6.5 or 6.5.x ROM.

  • 0

#11
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB

Maybe would be better to test in a native 6.5 or 6.5.x ROM.

ok i will try that...

  • 0

#12
jebise

jebise

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 612 posts
all fine by me weird it could be because i did it over kydkylin ROM with rapid81 sense.

  • 0

#13
AlexLong

AlexLong

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:i8000
Thx for your testing~~

  • 0

#14
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
In wm 6.5 (twu2`s Je2 rom) i cant even launch htc sense.... :(

;) i saw that the windwos setting icon was gone from the start menu

EDIT:

I forgot to do a hardreset after i flashed from wm 6.1 to wm 6.5, i will do a hardreset and try agin...

Edited by speedfrog, 21 June 2010 - 03:01 AM.

  • 0

#15
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
in the screenshots from the orginal thread i see that he has edited the home screen layout by using CHT, has anyboday tried that on a Omnia 2 ?

Edited by speedfrog, 21 June 2010 - 02:48 AM.

  • 0

#16
skoda60

skoda60

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 554 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
  • Devices:S

In wm 6.5 (twu2`s Je2 rom) i cant even launch htc sense.... :(

;) i saw that the samsung setting icon was gone from the start menu

EDIT:

I forgot to do a hardreset after i flashed from wm 6.1 to wm 6.5, i will do a hardreset and try agin...

Thank for testing. I will downloading.......

  • 0
Samsung Omnia2 with my own lite i8000NXXJJ1 wm6.5 by using twu2 script
Samsung Galaxy S2 Gary XWKI8 and DXKI2 ROM.
Worked great for me.

#17
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB

Thank for testing. I will downloading.......

can you try it on a 6.5.x rom?

since i have tried it on 6.1 and i installing it now on 6.5

Edited by speedfrog, 21 June 2010 - 02:52 AM.

  • 0

#18
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
in wm 6.5 (twu2`s Je2 rom) i cant even launch htc sense....

i have did a hardreset after changing from wm 6.1 to wm 6.5, but still not working... ;)

i ersed the csc, but that cant be the problem...

i will now try 6.5.x with csc file............

it worked when i intalled open GL and Sdcerts 2010!

Edited by speedfrog, 21 June 2010 - 03:46 AM.

  • 0

#19
jebise

jebise

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 612 posts

In wm 6.5 (twu2`s Je2 rom) i cant even launch htc sense.... :(

;) i saw that the windwos setting icon was gone from the start menu

EDIT:

I forgot to do a hardreset after i flashed from wm 6.1 to wm 6.5, i will do a hardreset and try agin...


i too noticed the settings icon disappeared, i don't see why it should not launch. Sorry not much help don't have time to reflash and test firmware anymore.

  • 0

#20
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
maybe it could be that i ersed the csc file.

what do you think?

Edited by speedfrog, 21 June 2010 - 03:24 AM.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users