Jump to content


Photo

[Cab] Manila Sense 2.5 2016!!!

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
141 replies to this topic

#21
jebise

jebise

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 612 posts
maybe mines is stock and all is well, hopefully i get some time tomorrow and i will download tw2 lite ROM and install this to confirm if sense is only working becuse it using the settings from rapid81 sense or not, coz for me everything is functioning as normal

  • 0

#22
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
have you installed the cab file on rapid81`s htc sense rom???

EDIT:

OMFG!! i cant get it to work on 6.5.x (twu2`s JE3) either!

i did get i to work after intalling open GL and sdcerts 2010!

Edited by speedfrog, 21 June 2010 - 03:49 AM.

  • 0

#23
plguzman

plguzman

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 236 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II i8000, Omnia i900L
In the 7610 forum they say that sdkcerts and Opengl should be installed prior to the install of this cab. I would install the sdkcerts 2010 version, btw.

  • 0

#24
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB

In the 7610 forum they say that sdkcerts and Opengl should be installed prior to the install of this cab. I would install the sdkcerts 2010 version, btw.

thank you ;) that was be the problem :(

im f#"¤%#¤%g stupid!

it worked now i installed open GL and sdcerts 2010!! it even worked installing it after i intalled htc sense

thank you :)

i rated you 5 stars since you helped me :D

Edited by speedfrog, 21 June 2010 - 03:58 AM.

  • 0

#25
plguzman

plguzman

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 236 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II i8000, Omnia i900L
Thanks a lot speed ;-)

So, how's the experience?. Better than rapid's?. And the RAM cost?

  • 0

#26
thegunners

thegunners

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Location:Indonesia
  • Devices:OMNIA II
takes about 30 minutes on JE3 lite rom.

some issues:

1. photo and music tab don't work
2. in the home tab between calendar mix with icon
3. after install this sense and the windows setting is gone ?

Edited by thegunners, 21 June 2010 - 06:52 AM.

  • 0

#27
plguzman

plguzman

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 236 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II i8000, Omnia i900L
Well, I made a test myself in the twu2 latest 6.5.3 lite (with 8MB PP), and I have to say that compared with Rapid's Sense this have a better performance. With a 8MB PP in that ROM (boots @ 102MB free after fresh install), Sense left me with 76MB @ boot after install. The install process is relatively fast, I think like 10 minutes or so.

Said that, had some problems connecting to the internet, had some problems with My Location, couldn't make the picture tab to work (maybe because I have my pictures @ my storage), and the performance, even being better than all previous Sense I tested in the i8000, is not as good as SPB 3.5, for example. So, I'm rolling back.

Edited by plguzman, 21 June 2010 - 06:54 AM.

  • 0

#28
derekle

derekle

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
can u edit homescreen on cht because in the original thread the guy could edit his...

  • 0

#29
cappuccina

cappuccina

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Devices:Samsung B7610 Omnia Pro

takes about 30 minutes on JE3 lite rom.

some issues:

1. photo and music tab don't work
2. in the home tab between calendar mix with icon
3. after install this sense and the windows setting is gone ?


1. You can fix that by installing sense 1.3-2.5 album and music fix.cab!
2. When you install cookies home tab all is fine!
3. you can easily get the windows settings icon back, e.g. by installing enable settings.cab!


can u edit homescreen on cht because in the original thread the guy could edit his...


he did edit it in the registry!

  • 0

#30
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB

3. you can easily get the windows settings icon back, e.g. by installing enable settings.cab!

can you share the cab? ;)

  • 0

#31
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
Attached File  My_customized.jpg   99.73KB   588 downloads

Ajeshm have made a cab for his personal home screen (you need to have CHT before intalling this)

Attached File  bigboss_my_hometab_manila_sese_2.5.cab   55.93KB   64 downloads

Edited by speedfrog, 21 June 2010 - 05:46 PM.

  • 0

#32
cappuccina

cappuccina

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Devices:Samsung B7610 Omnia Pro
You can also try this way... I haven't bacause I was lazy :(

"You can get the default settings back with a simple registery modification.
Go to HKLM/Security/Shell/StartInfo/ and put HideSettings to 0"

or use the cab, if you are lazy too... ;)

Attached Files


  • 0

#33
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB

or use the cab, if you are lazy too... ;)

im layz, so i will use tha cab :(

Thank You :)

  • 0

#34
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
Picture tab, music tab (that can be solved by installing rapid81`s final album fix ) and "wireless controls","AGPS, ISP, network loctaion service", personal info mangament" from the setting tab doesnt work ;)

and when i tried to remove the htc call history icon from the start menu and did a hardreset it just came back.... :(

Edited by speedfrog, 21 June 2010 - 09:37 PM.

  • 0

#35
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
how do i zoom in htc album?

  • 0

#36
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
....

EDITED

Edited by speedfrog, 22 June 2010 - 01:27 AM.

  • 0

#37
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
.....

EDITED

Edited by speedfrog, 22 June 2010 - 01:26 AM.

  • 0

#38
thegunners

thegunners

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Location:Indonesia
  • Devices:OMNIA II
trying edit home layout will cause the sense to restart...

i think we should do it the hard way (via registry)

also we cannot change the wallpaper ?

apart from that this version is fast and stable !



for enabling winmo setting just use this registry tweak (other tweak also avalaible)
http://www.modaco.co...ted-28-02-2009/



anyone know how to disable animation ?

Edited by thegunners, 22 June 2010 - 01:46 AM.

  • 0

#39
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB
...

EDITED

Edited by speedfrog, 22 June 2010 - 02:00 AM.

  • 0

#40
Speedfrog

Speedfrog

    The Viking

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Interests:football
  • Devices:Omnia II 16 GB

trying edit home layout will cause the sense to restart...
i think we should do it the hard way (via registry)


you can install the cab that is in the first post.

Ajeshm have made a cab for his personal home screen (you need to have CHT before intalling this), after intalling the cab do a softreset.

also we cannot change the wallpaper ?


it doesnt work with me either

apart from that this version is fast and stable !

agree!!

for enabling winmo setting just use this registry tweak (other tweak also avalaible)
http://www.modaco.co...ted-28-02-2009/


or just use the cab file which is in the first post

anyone know how to disable animation ?

you can do it with CHT

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users