Jump to content


Photo

is it ok to flash i910w with i910 verizon rom..!

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1
motiam4

motiam4

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
I have i910w with french rom..plz guide me how to flash it and also the programming code **772 doesn't work..when I type it nothing is happeninig...
here is the rom version:
s:i910.10 W.CC13.202
S:i910.10 W.CC13
H:i910.10 W.Q

Windows mobile 6.1 CE 5.2.20276 (Build 20276.1.3.3)

your help is highly appreciated.

  • 0

#2
RedMisFitX

RedMisFitX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Omnia i910

I have i910w with french rom..plz guide me how to flash it and also the programming code **772 doesn't work..when I type it nothing is happeninig...
here is the rom version:
s:i910.10 W.CC13.202
S:i910.10 W.CC13
H:i910.10 W.Q

Windows mobile 6.1 CE 5.2.20276 (Build 20276.1.3.3)

your help is highly appreciated.


I use *228 to program my phone; Try that...

  • 0

#3
chopperthedog

chopperthedog

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Location:Burbank, IL.
  • Interests:Women.
  • Devices:I910
What carrier and country will it be used in?

good day.

  • 0

#4
motiam4

motiam4

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

What carrier and country will it be used in?

good day.

*228 doesn't work in my country morocco..
the most important thing that I need to change it's french rom to english rom..!
plz help me

  • 0

#5
chopperthedog

chopperthedog

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Location:Burbank, IL.
  • Interests:Women.
  • Devices:I910
Oh boy. After some searching first off I don't think you are going to be able to use the i910 in morocco. With a french rom on a i910 it looks like it is from Canada. For morocco I think you need to find a i900. I hope someone else can concur on this.

Interesting read HERE.


good day.

  • 0

#6
motiam4

motiam4

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Oh boy. After some searching first off I don't think you are going to be able to use the i910 in morocco. With a french rom on a i910 it looks like it is from Canada. For morocco I think you need to find a i900. I hope someone else can concur on this.

Interesting read HERE.
good day.

thank u bro for ur help..but we do have CDMA Network over here..forget about network..could anyone just tell me is it ok to flash this phone with any i910 verizon rom..?

  • 0

#7
robertjm

robertjm

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 166 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Francisco Bay Area
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910
I just looked up CDMA and Morrocco and it appears that Verizon is using GSM, not CDMA. A company called Wana is the CDMA carrier.

Is the french ROM connecting with your carrier already?

Robert

thank u bro for ur help..but we do have CDMA Network over here..forget about network..could anyone just tell me is it ok to flash this phone with any i910 verizon rom..?


  • 0
HTC Thunderbolt with SynergyROM Nighties
Samsung Omnia i910 with thekevster's M2D WM 6.5 ROM v3 DC22/23563 (retired)
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit Fujitsu AH531 laptop (home)
Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin 64bit desktop (home)
rooted Barnes & Noble Nook Color

#8
motiam4

motiam4

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

I just looked up CDMA and Morrocco and it appears that Verizon is using GSM, not CDMA. A company called Wana is the CDMA carrier.

Is the french ROM connecting with your carrier already?

Robert

no..but I will try after changing it's rom to english rom..is it possible to change it's rom or not..?

thx bro..

Edited by motiam4, 01 July 2010 - 09:43 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users