Jump to content


Photo

28/Mar [GUIDE] Update to Unlock 256MB Devices to 512MB [GEN1]

* * - - - 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
197 replies to this topic

#41
wbaw

wbaw

    account closed

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,885 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Did yout try it out yourself and verified phone is not re-locked ?


I tried it on my unlocked orange uk phone, if it did relock it, then it locked it to orange uk & I can't see why it'd do that, surely if it was going to network lock the phone it'd lock it to t-mobile hungary. I kept the orange sim in while i flashed the phone & while i was running the hungarian rom, it didn't give me an error, but i didn't try a non-orange sim while running the hungarian rom. It's unlocked now, I just tried an O2 sim, it works, but I'm running modaco froyo alpha 3 now, I'm not sure if that unlocks it (if not, then this update definitely wont relock an unlocked phone).

So, I'm pretty sure it doesn't relock the phone.

I'm not sure I needed to apply the update, it was late & I'd just got my new replacement, I might have looked at the free ram instead of total ram, but it did no harm at all to my uk orange tft san francisco.

It does remove clockworkmod, but that can be reflashed with fastboot.

Edited by wbaw, 29 December 2010 - 12:28 PM.

  • 0

#42
StevenHarperUK

StevenHarperUK

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,431 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

Could you tell me if applying this patch will harm an Orange San Francisco with 512 MB? I bought mine in Switzerland and unlocked it to use it with a German network, but if I ever have to return it I would try to get the simlock back with this mod, so my warranty is restored.


I would not try it. Not unless someone else confirms its good.

In all probability it will work - but we cant tell.

  • 0

#43
wbaw

wbaw

    account closed

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,885 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Could you tell me if applying this patch will harm an Orange San Francisco with 512 MB? I bought mine in Switzerland and unlocked it to use it with a German network, but if I ever have to return it I would try to get the simlock back with this mod, so my warranty is restored.


There's no reason to risk it, it wont restore the sim lock. It's also more likely to invalidate your warranty than a network unlock would.

  • 0

#44
StevenHarperUK

StevenHarperUK

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,431 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

There's no reason to risk it, it wont restore the sim lock. It's also more likely to invalidate your warranty than a network unlock would.


I agree your far more likely to make it much worse. Do hang on though, as the devs learn more about the structure of the new update system (from the image directory on the sdcard) more things may become possible.

  • 0

#45
jt_mcg

jt_mcg

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4, Blade, Nook Color
  • Twitter:@jtmcg_raw
Fonix232 said here that the new bootloader fixes the wifi sleep policy so that never = never. How can this be incorporated into current ROMs/firmware?

That would make many people very happy including myself.

I'd be happy to test if someone has an idea of how to make this happen!

  • 0

#46
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

I'd be happy to test if someone has an idea of how to make this happen!


Follow the instructions and apply the update to your device, and see what happens

  • 0

#47
jt_mcg

jt_mcg

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4, Blade, Nook Color
  • Twitter:@jtmcg_raw

Follow the instructions and apply the update to your device, and see what happens


Downloading and backing up now, if I get into trouble, can I hope for a little dedicated support?

I thought there may have been a possibility of just taking the new bootloader and placing it on the device without going through the whole process, but if that's what needs to be done, I'll give it a whirl.

  • 0

#48
jt_mcg

jt_mcg

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4, Blade, Nook Color
  • Twitter:@jtmcg_raw
Quick question, I don't assume this behaviour will likely be fixed in the Chinese ROM, but what about when the kernel is finally released by ZTE?

Edited by jt_mcg, 29 December 2010 - 03:16 PM.

  • 0

#49
wbaw

wbaw

    account closed

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,885 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Fonix232 said here that the new bootloader fixes the wifi sleep policy so that never = never. How can this be incorporated into current ROMs/firmware?

That would make many people very happy including myself.

I'd be happy to test if someone has an idea of how to make this happen!


The wifi buddy app in that thread works for me after doing the hungarian update, not sure if it would've worked before, i didn't see it until after I'd updated. You do still need to use that wifi buddy app to set the wifi sleep policy to never, the hungarian update didn't fix it alone.

It does still disconnect sometimes when unlocking, but reconnects straight away, faster than blade wifi fix does it.

I've only just realised it works properly, because i got the blade wifi fix from the market first & it was still reconnecting. i've uninstalled that now & it works better without the blade wifi fix.

  • 0

#50
wbaw

wbaw

    account closed

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,885 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

The wifi buddy app in that thread works for me after doing the hungarian update, not sure if it would've worked before, i didn't see it until after I'd updated. You do still need to use that wifi buddy app to set the wifi sleep policy to never, the hungarian update didn't fix it alone.

It does still disconnect sometimes when unlocking, but reconnects straight away, faster than blade wifi fix does it.

I've only just realised it works properly, because i got the blade wifi fix from the market first & it was still reconnecting. i've uninstalled that now & it works better without the blade wifi fix.


forget that, sorry, it just disconnected. it doesn't totally fix the wifi disconnection problem, but it does seem to improve it a little.

Edited by wbaw, 29 December 2010 - 03:31 PM.

  • 0

#51
jt_mcg

jt_mcg

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4, Blade, Nook Color
  • Twitter:@jtmcg_raw

forget that, sorry, it just disconnected. it doesn't totally fix the wifi disconnection problem, but it does seem to improve it a little.


Hmmm, wondering if I should still be a guinea pig then... I have some time to spare today just in case things go pear shaped though!

  • 0

#52
jt_mcg

jt_mcg

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4, Blade, Nook Color
  • Twitter:@jtmcg_raw
For anyone interested, I have a Hungarian 512MB OLED Orange San Francisco! It remained network unlocked, going to flash clockwork and recover my back-up to desoftened r0.2 and see how the WiFi works

  • 0

#53
El Nino9

El Nino9

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 171 posts

Applying this update WILL re-lock your device and you will have to re-generate / enter the unlock code (based on the devices IMEI)


hey steven, it did not relock my device, i have tried 4 UK sims from different networks and 1 sim card from east africa, they do no request the phone to be unlocked again.

i just updated it for the heck of it lol, i didn't even know there was only 256mb on the blade but 512mb, for that price.. bargin
this phone just gets better and better. only use my desire HD for calls and video's that require flash (and some games with higher requirements) but seem to be on the blade more. battery life lasts a whole day for me even with wifi and 3g.

  • 0

#54
Arr Too

Arr Too

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 622 posts
Ah... perhaps it only removes the lock when the partitions (including PERSIST) are changed? So only on one of those Blades that have been setup as 256MB?

  • 0

#55
StevenHarperUK

StevenHarperUK

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,431 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

Ah... perhaps it only removes the lock when the partitions (including PERSIST) are changed? So only on one of those Blades that have been setup as 256MB?


It's possible. I think I will update the warning to that it MAY re-lock the device (sim lock)

  • 0

#56
gusthy

gusthy

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,102 posts
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:Pulse

Ah... perhaps it only removes the lock when the partitions (including PERSIST) are changed? So only on one of those Blades that have been setup as 256MB?

it is not so simple, it didn't relock my 256 meg Hungarian blade.

  • 0

#57
Anjan Tek

Anjan Tek

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:Dell XCD35
I have the Dell XCD35 which is the rebranded ZTE Blade (TFT) in India.

I loaded the 2.5.1.8 ClockworkMod and Paul's MoDaCo alpha 3 custom ROM.

I checked the amount of RAM on the phone only after flashing the custom ROM. The Task Manager shows 416 MB total system memory. That should mean that I do not need the update from this thread.

I am surprised that it shows 416MB, because Dell's official page shows the phone's specs as having 256 MB RAM.

  • 0

#58
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

I have the Dell XCD35 which is the rebranded ZTE Blade (TFT) in India.

I loaded the 2.5.1.8 ClockworkMod and Paul's MoDaCo alpha 3 custom ROM.

I checked the amount of RAM on the phone only after flashing the custom ROM. The Task Manager shows 416 MB total system memory. That should mean that I do not need the update from this thread.

I am surprised that it shows 416MB, because Dell's official page shows the phone's specs as having 256 MB RAM.


WOAH!

you have the XCD35 and you did'nt dump the firmware? :(

  • 0

#59
rjm2k

rjm2k

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,096 posts

WOAH!

you have the XCD35 and you did'nt dump the firmware? :(


Great eh, just wait for the "my phone came with gingerbread but I prefered the name froyo so I installed the chinese alpha rom instead, what's next?"

  • 0

#60
jt_mcg

jt_mcg

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4, Blade, Nook Color
  • Twitter:@jtmcg_raw

WOAH!

you have the XCD35 and you did'nt dump the firmware? :(


Too bad there isn't a check on first time downloaders of fastboot, clockwork, roms etc that prompts for device and only allows downloads to those who have a device with the stock firmware already dumped.

Or maybe a sticky requesting such from the devices coming to market ;)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users