Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] [eclair] Swedish Snow RLS1 [2011-01-05]

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
57 replies to this topic

#1
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad
Slim ROM based on TSE_P729VV1.0.0B01 (Comviq Sweden). Uses 124Mb in /system

DownloadsRLS1
  • Overclockable custom kernel (Use SetCPU).
  • Custom kernel no longer hangs up when inserting/removing charger.
  • Includes HTC_IME and Gingerbread Keyboard.
Changing system partition size to 128Mb and data to 286Mb(FOR ADVANCED USERS ONLY ON THEIR OWN RISK!)
  • Download the image version of the ROM and extract the "image" folder to the the SD-card.
  • Power off the phone and when powering on hold Menu and Volume-up
  • When some green text shows up saying it's installing a bunch of .mbn and .img files you may release the buttons and wait for it to reboot.
NOTE! This also installs a bunch of firmware files from the Hungarian 256->512Mb update. It works fine on my OSF but do NOT blame me if it bricks your phone. You do not NEED to change partition sizes to use the "lite" version. It's just for advanced users who want to get more space for apps in /data. If this sounds confusing, then it's not for you.

Go back to standard partition sizes
Repeat the above but with this "image" folder: http://www.mediafire...xtckadj09b7sxt2 MD5: C8010D841AF463F3CB1FDEDFFAFA3B1E. After this you will have Clockwork Recovery as both boot and recovery image so you'll need to put a ROM on your SD-card and install.

Edited by kallt_kaffe, 06 January 2011 - 04:10 PM.

  • 0
Blog - App

#2
Pelemane

Pelemane

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 507 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade & Huawei U8800
Is this better than Finnish Fillyjonk?

  • 0

#3
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404
Interesting,, but just wondering, Apart from the unlocked thing... whats so good about the Comviq firmware?

  • 0

#4
StevenHarperUK

StevenHarperUK

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,431 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
OLE/TFT? Rooted? HW Acel? VM? Launcher? Keyboard? :unsure:

Can you supply a bit of info - ta

Edited by StevenHarperUK, 06 January 2011 - 12:02 AM.

  • 0

#5
Afrodude

Afrodude

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts

OLE/TFT? Rooted? HW Acel? VM? Launcher? Keyboard? :unsure:

Can you supply a bit of info - ta

It will probably work on both devices (owing to the build date of this ROM)
Contains ChainsDD's superuser app
HW Acel is enabled
VM Heap is set to 24M
Stock Launcher.
HTC IME and Gingerbread Keyboards are included.

Edited by Afrodude, 06 January 2011 - 12:06 AM.

  • 0

#6
Samehere

Samehere

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
Interesting.

Will probably try this later when cold coffee gives us more info. :unsure:

  • 0

#7
Arebu

Arebu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Fujian China
  • Devices:San Francisco
I like user Froyo. So..

  • 0

#8
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad
It's more or less the same as Fillyfjonk RLS5 lite. Just that the Comviq ROM is about a month newer than the Finnish one. The proximity.init binary has changed between the releases so I hope it can help those with proximity sensor problems.

As mentioned above HW is on by default, vm heap is 24mb (use vm heap tool) and it has Gingerbread Keyboard and HTC IME. Other than that it's rooted and have my overclocked custom kernel. Oh, I also fixed the custom kernel so that it no longer hangs up phone calls when you insert or remove charger.

Edited by kallt_kaffe, 06 January 2011 - 05:54 AM.

  • 0
Blog - App

#9
1immortal

1immortal

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Israel
  • Interests:All that greenishy Greeeen !
  • Devices:HTC One X
  • Twitter:@dogodroid
sorry for the ot, but i searched the whole forum, and could not find what is this AHD overclock, and regarding this custom kernel, what is the highest freq i can overclock the OSF to ?
thanks alot and sorry for the ot.

  • 0

http://www.dogodroid.com


#10
gameSTICKER

gameSTICKER

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco OLED
Definitely gonna try this :unsure:

Can I use kernel addons from FF RLS3/4/5?

  • 0
.: SanF - OLED 512 3.2MP :.
Swedish Spring RLS5, GEN1 Layout

#11
SalixMalleus

SalixMalleus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S, ZTE Blade
Great work, have been hoping for a swedish firmware build!

tack!

  • 0

#12
dorren

dorren

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Location:Stockholm
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hi,

I have an unocked telia phone, but with this rom i got the sim error screen. So I unlocked it and checked the network provider as I always do and it said Swedisd 3G instead of Telia. I think its strange that all other I tested works wthout unlock and with telia default. BTW I couldnt change the provider either.

/Erik

Tack för alla fina roms :unsure:

  • 0

#13
l_ninjo2

l_ninjo2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cologne
  • Devices:ZTE San Francisco TFT
  • Twitter:@l_ninjo

Slim ROM based on TSE_P729VV1.0.0B01 (Comviq Sweden). Uses 124Mb in /system

Download: http://www.mediafire...qudta7zpblmoatb

  • Overclockable custom kernel (Use SetCPU).
  • Custom kernel no longer hangs up when inserting/removing charger.
  • Includes HTC_IME and Gingerbread Keyboard.
More info when I get time (a bit busy at the moment)

First I've to say:Great Work! Going to test ur new ROM.
2nd is the Lockscreen Freeze included too :unsure:, is there a senseful workaround for this issue?
3rd how did u push the Keyboards in the new ROM?

Regards from CGN
l_ninjo (who the f**k took my handle here)

  • 0

#14
oh!dougal

oh!dougal

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Location:England
  • Devices:DX2 FroYo San Francisco

sorry for the ot, but i searched the whole forum, and could not find what is this AHD overclock, and regarding this custom kernel, what is the highest freq i can overclock the OSF to ?
thanks alot and sorry for the ot.

Search for "Finnish Fillyjonk" thread.
Read the first post.


First I've to say:Great Work! Going to test ur new ROM.
2nd is the Lockscreen Freeze included too B), is there a senseful workaround for this issue?
3rd how did u push the Keyboards in the new ROM?

Regards from CGN
l_ninjo (who the f**k took my handle here)

This shouid be a pretty stable 2.1 rom, not one based on a leaked prototype 2.2 kernel ... :unsure:

  • 0

#15
csholmq

csholmq

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Sony Xperia P
  • Twitter:@csholmq

Hi,

I have an unocked telia phone, but with this rom i got the sim error screen. So I unlocked it and checked the network provider as I always do and it said Swedisd 3G instead of Telia. I think its strange that all other I tested works wthout unlock and with telia default. BTW I couldnt change the provider either.

/Erik

Tack för alla fina roms :unsure:

This is because the Telia phone is still locked. However the TFIN rom doesn't check for it so you can bypass it. Comviq is not unlocked so you need to http://android.modac...-and-zte-blade/

  • 0

#16
Afrodude

Afrodude

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts

Can I use kernel addons from FF RLS3/4/5?

I wouldn't as this custom kernel contains some updates/ changes.

  • 0

#17
dorren

dorren

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Location:Stockholm
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

This is because the Telia phone is still locked. However the TFIN rom doesn't check for it so you can bypass it. Comviq is not unlocked so you need to http://android.modac...-and-zte-blade/



Hi,

Yes I did unlock it before i went back to FF5, the thing is it had the wrong provider... I could not get it to show Telia when checking phone status.. Thus, I am a little bit scared of using it :unsure:

/Erik

  • 0

#18
exec

exec

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts

Hi,

Yes I did unlock it before i went back to FF5, the thing is it had the wrong provider... I could not get it to show Telia when checking phone status.. Thus, I am a little bit scared of using it :unsure:

/Erik


Sweden3G is the network name for Telia and Tele2's 3G net, everytime you have a 3G connection active you connect to this network. Nothing to worry about. B)

  • 0

#19
cobhc

cobhc

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Devices:Jet, San Fran, HD2
So this doesn't offer much if at all over the FF Eclair rom? I'll stick with FF then. 768mhz OC with AHB Overclock, a hack to enable a primitive form of JIT, on FF RLS4 is netting me 650 or so on Quadrant, so I'm happy.

  • 0

This place is in dire need of separated sections. It's kinda like we're shitting where we dine.


#20
oh!dougal

oh!dougal

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Location:England
  • Devices:DX2 FroYo San Francisco

So this doesn't offer much if at all over the FF Eclair rom? I'll stick with FF then. 768mhz OC with AHB Overclock, a hack to enable a primitive form of JIT, on FF RLS4 is netting me 650 or so on Quadrant, so I'm happy.



It should offer a newer set of drivers, etc

People with LCD's had occasional proximity sensor problems with FF. Hopefully, this is an improvement for them.

Since the Kernel will be a more-developed version of kk's custom compiled one that is in FF, this is the next gen 2.1 beyond FF.
One can only hope that kk doesn't get totally distracted by the FroYo source and leave this project orphaned.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users