Jump to content


Photo

[STOPPED] CyanogenMod Beta2 Omnia 2 (updated: 04.05.2012)


  • Please log in to reply
5246 replies to this topic

#3501
genexide

genexide

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
the update for the headphones works fine. thanks devs :)

  • 0

#3502
Kamote14

Kamote14

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Hey. I am not expert in Android. I instaled it but I don't have my contacts from sim card. It is normal?


this happened to me too, but after i fully format my Internal and SD Card,.. i finally get my contacts fro SIM,.

  • 0

#3503
marisaleh

marisaleh

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
A quick update,

Installed Manually CM and all the recent updates to MyStorage.

Successful installation, all updates work fine.


Many thanks to the Devs team.

I am now going to monitor the Battery Charging and Drainage

I will report back.



By The Way, Guys, what is the best Email Client to use.

The one that came with Beta3 wasn't very good. It was

basic.

  • 0

#3504
Job21

Job21

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 220 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:GT-I8000

... skip...

By The Way, Guys, what is the best Email Client to use.

The one that came with Beta3 wasn't very good. It was

basic.

k9 on app mkt

Edited by Job21, 01 December 2011 - 02:09 PM.

  • 0

#3505
djhoulio

djhoulio

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Hello to everyone.
First of all I would like to say a big Thanks to the DEV team and VOYTECKST for this amazing work.
I finally installed the new beta in my storage using autoinstaller and following the instructions in the ''read me'' file.
I was stuck like others at the '' android to omnia II loading..'' booting screen and that is what i did (thanks to previous posts):
1st : I erased the ''block/'' word from the command line in the ''startup.txt'' file on the root of my storage and
2nd: I had to rewrite the ''vmalloc=256M'' command in the ''startup.txt'' file allthrough it was allready written by the autoinstaller. I erased it and wrote it again.
(I don't know why, but after this it worked!!!) so the new command line in startup.txt is now :
Set CMDLINE "rootdelay=2 root=/dev/mmcblk1p2 init=/init console=ttySAC2,115200 vmalloc=256M"
My omnia 2 is the 8GB version and I made the 3 partitions (fat32,ext4,swap) to my storage manually with mini tool partition wizard.

Hope I helped ;)

  • 0

#3506
kamdevil

kamdevil

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:i8000
  • Twitter:@NA

yes, screenshots here :D

ps: i agree with you that a new thread should be started every time a new beta released





Still cannot show chinese font after using the updated with chinese font. Do this related to the language setting. My setting is English (singapore) but there is no problem on beta 3 before. grateful if you can help.

  • 0

#3507
Job21

Job21

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 220 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:GT-I8000

Still cannot show chinese font after using the updated with chinese font. Do this related to the language setting. My setting is English (singapore) but there is no problem on beta 3 before. grateful if you can help.

choos t. Chi. Or s. chi pls

  • 0

#3508
andylau

andylau

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Haidian,Beijing,China
  • Devices:i8000
  • Twitter:@andy20071846

Still cannot show chinese font after using the updated with chinese font. Do this related to the language setting. My setting is English (singapore) but there is no problem on beta 3 before. grateful if you can help.


just now i switched to English (singapore) and it worked fine to display Chinese fonts
did your chinese fonts are 口口 or ??
if they are 口口,maybe you should make the permission of DroidSansFallback.ttf to be all checked
if the file in storage can't display chinese(??), you should change this line
"mount vfat /dev/block/mmcblk1p5 /storage" to "mount vfat /dev/block/mmcblk1p5 /storage -o iocharset=utf8" in init.rc using resco explorer,then reboot your phone

  • 0
爱你一万年

#3509
r1c4rd0

r1c4rd0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 127 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Porto-Madeira-Portugal
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i8000 and i900
hi everyone,

i have instaled manualy in my storage, and everything is just fine, but i have only one problem... my sdcard is set as my storage... and i cant see the files in sdcard, just the files that are in my storage, what can i do?
Is a problem with init.rc file?

thanks a lot for everything!!!!

  • 0

#3510
Abhiraj4

Abhiraj4

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy S II , Xolo X1000

Hello to everyone.
First of all I would like to say a big Thanks to the DEV team and VOYTECKST for this amazing work.
I finally installed the new beta in my storage using autoinstaller and following the instructions in the ''read me'' file.
I was stuck like others at the '' android to omnia II loading..'' booting screen and that is what i did (thanks to previous posts):
1st : I erased the ''block/'' word from the command line in the ''startup.txt'' file on the root of my storage and
2nd: I had to rewrite the ''vmalloc=256M'' command in the ''startup.txt'' file allthrough it was allready written by the autoinstaller. I erased it and wrote it again.
(I don't know why, but after this it worked!!!) so the new command line in startup.txt is now :
Set CMDLINE "rootdelay=2 root=/dev/mmcblk1p2 init=/init console=ttySAC2,115200 vmalloc=256M"
My omnia 2 is the 8GB version and I made the 3 partitions (fat32,ext4,swap) to my storage manually with mini tool partition wizard.

Hope I helped ;)

hey thnx for all dis... im having prob in androidinstall....when i click it it stucks at searching fat32 and shuts down... so culd u tell how u did d 1st install
i made all partns correctly fat32 ext4 n linux swap... also renamed sd.cpio.gz still fali... any correctn needed?

Edited by Abhiraj4, 01 December 2011 - 02:45 PM.

  • 0

#3511
marisaleh

marisaleh

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts

k9 on app mkt




Thanks for the quick response,

I tried K9 Mail, It seems to be overwhelming with all

kinds of settings.

Sometimes it can be unstable, for example if you

have a POP3 mailbox and you have old messages in it

if you config K9 to retreive messages from say the

last 3 days, sometimes it doesn't listen and retrieves

everything.

May be it is more stable under CM

  • 0

#3512
picfan

picfan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
我把andorid的时区设置成了+8,WM也是+8,可是每次进入andorid时间总比WM慢8小时。怎么才能让他们的时间一样?谢谢
I andorid time zone set to +8, WM is +8, but each time into andorid WM slower than 8 hours. How to make themthe same time? Thank you

  • 0

#3513
Odysseas07

Odysseas07

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 201 posts
  • Location:Athens
  • Devices:Omnia2
Hello can i ask why when i use the automatic installer it create primary EXT3 partition and not EXT4 ????

  • 0

#3514
skunk 01

skunk 01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
there's a way to reboot without shutdown the device and boot again WM?

  • 0

#3515
lemalin

lemalin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

hi everyone,

i have instaled manualy in my storage, and everything is just fine, but i have only one problem... my sdcard is set as my storage... and i cant see the files in sdcard, just the files that are in my storage, what can i do?
Is a problem with init.rc file?

thanks a lot for everything!!!!


Yes, indeed. This must be the problem in init.rc. I had it before.Try to figure out the correct naming of devices in your case and modify init.rc accordingly. The simplest is to cd to the /dev/block directory while being in Android.

Sorry, in my case I had to modify vold.fstab to get correct mounting of SD card.

Edited by lemalin, 01 December 2011 - 06:05 PM.

  • 0

#3516
marios32

marios32

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2 i8000

It works. I put it in/out and still detected.


Guess i have no choice but to format / reinstall then.

**
Trying to reinstall and i get : Couldnt find valid filesystem superblock while trying to open /dev/block/mmcblk0p and then it says End ? and hangs on the question mark.

I am using auto installer.

***
I found the solution to the problem, i had to rebuild the master boot record. Just saying in case someone has the same problem.

Edited by marios32, 01 December 2011 - 08:00 PM.

  • 0

#3517
louis xv

louis xv

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
first of all i'd like to say thaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaanks to every developer spent his time to bring this to us>>>> :-)
my experience:
- installed on internal storage.
- best performance till now.
- best graphic performance till now.
- arabic problem solved. :-) ;-)
- wifi didn't work at first but it worked later , i didn't know the reason just 'unable to scan'.
- i missed old lock screen look and fonts :-s.

i wonder what is remaining to be the stable release

  • 0

#3518
r1c4rd0

r1c4rd0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 127 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Porto-Madeira-Portugal
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i8000 and i900

Yes, indeed. This must be the problem in init.rc. I had it before.Try to figure out the correct naming of devices in your case and modify init.rc accordingly. The simplest is to cd to the /dev/block directory while being in Android.

Sorry, in my case I had to modify vold.fstab to get correct mounting of SD card.

how can i cd while in android? rootexplorer can do it?

thanks a lot for your answer.

  • 0

#3519
Vlad_O2_RO

Vlad_O2_RO

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2 GT-I8000
Some personal updates :

I dropped the SD Card installation and I switched to My Storage (Internal SD) installation.
First I manually created the necessary partitions with Minitool Partition Wizard :
1. Connected the Phone to my PC with phone USB Setting to Mass Storage -- > My Storage
2. Deleted all existing partitions on My Storage
3. Created 3 partitions : one EXT4 Partition / Primary of 1088 MB size ; one Linux Swap / Primary of 288 MB size and one FAT32 / Primary using the remaining size
Applied same tactic on the External SD Card on which I created only one FAT32 / Primary partition of all Card's size
Copied the installer package on My Storage, renamed the file as described in the README notes (I think it was step 3b)

To be remembered : my EXT4 partition was the FIRST partition on my internal storage (My Storage)!

I installed the Android following the steps described in the README file.

After install, I got stuck at the "Android on Omnia 2 Loading..." screen, so I removed battery and restarted in WinMO.There I edited the startup.txt file on MY STORAGE and replace the corresponding existing line with this :
Set CMDLINE "rootdelay=2 root=/dev/mmcblk1p1 init=/init console=ttySAC2,115200 vmalloc=256M"

The parameter mmcblk1p1 refers to:
blk1 - points to My Storage location (that's why 1)
p1 - points to EXT4 partition (that's why 1 --- the EXT4 partition was the FIRST partition on My Storage)

For example, if you install on My Storage and the EXT4 partition is your SECOND partition after using Minitool, then the parameter will be :
mmcblk1p2

Everything works like a charm now except for the Camera ( NOT WORKING WHATSOEVER! ), everything is really FAST and had no issues at all!
Also the battery seems to hold up quite fine!
And, as I said, ALL Services and Functions work even better than they were supposed to....except for the Camera!

From my point of view, if the Camera issue is solved then THIS IS IT : THE NEW OMNIA 2 brought back to life!

Thanks Devs and thanks DJHOULIO for his explanation of the startup.txt mods!


EDIT : forgot to mention - the whole installation process was done WITH the SD Card attached in the phone! Also, my phone has the JJ1 ROM installed, no other mod applied!

Edited by Vlad_O2_RO, 01 December 2011 - 08:03 PM.

  • 1

#3520
lemalin

lemalin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

how can i cd while in android? rootexplorer can do it?

thanks a lot for your answer.


I did it using terminal emulator installed from Market.

FYI. My setting in vold.fstab is

dev_mount sdcard /mnt/sdcard auto /devices/platform/s3c-sdhci.0/mmc_host/mmc0

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users