Jump to content


Photo

Insufficent Space - help please


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#21
IanTurner

IanTurner

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 306 posts
  • Devices:Advent Vega
Doesn't change the consideration that your suggested solution assumed they were trying to download 30mb+ apps and the original post just said apps, any apps at all :P

  • 0

#22
jayneuk

jayneuk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
I don't know if I will want to or not though :-S

By the way I've installed the Dolphin browser which is what I use on my phone, and it seems a bit faster.

  • 0

#23
jayneuk

jayneuk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
It was any apps at all, yes.

  • 0

#24
GedBlake

GedBlake

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ashton-under-Lyne, near Manchester, UK
  • Interests:Philosophy, Tech, Sci-Fi, Prog Rock
  • Devices:Advent Vega, Nexus 7

Doesn't change the consideration that your suggested solution assumed they were trying to download 30mb+ apps and the original post just said apps, any apps at all :P


I make no assumptions about anything... I was just looking for a solution. And based on jayneuks initial post;

" Secondly, I can't download apps - it says I don't have the space, but I do. I've tried the thing where you go into apps and click on 'uninstall update' on the market app,but that's made no difference. I've noticed I have two market apps - one is a verson 1, and the other is a version 3 - is that my problem do you think? Does anyone know how I can fix this because at the moment I can't download any apps :-( "

...and nowhere in this post, is mentioned the attempted download of APKs from unofficial sources (which would require the setting of 'download from unofficial sources' in settings... and in any event, such downloads would be handled like any other download... pushed into the DOWNLOAD folder as APK files awaiting for the user to click on them, and PACKAGE INSTALLER to install them)

On this basis then, I concluded the problem MAY (possibly), lie with the SYSTEM CACHE..

But.... and having said all of that, it does seem unlikely that the INSUFFICIENT SPACE problem lies with jayneuks attempting to download 50mb games! (for example)

But by MOUNTING the DOWNLOAD CACHE on the SD CARD, instead of the internal NAND... we see what happens.

To put it in modern parlence - "It's worth a shot!"... and if nothing happens... then the problem clearly lies elsewhere.

GED.

Edited by GedBlake, 14 December 2011 - 05:08 PM.

  • 0
"Good Judgement Comes with Experience, but Experience Comes from Bad Judgement"

“No one is useless in this world who lightens the burdens of another.”
~ Charles Dickens ~

Advent Vega: VegaBean Beta 6 with 1GB ext2+zRam
Nexus 7 (16GB) WiFi: MoDaCo CyanogenMod10.1, r11 (JellyBean 4.2.2, JDQ39) and franco #58 kernel

#25
jayneuk

jayneuk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

I make no assumptions about anything... I was just looking for a solution. And based on jayneuks initial post;

" Secondly, I can't download apps - it says I don't have the space, but I do. I've tried the thing where you go into apps and click on 'uninstall update' on the market app,but that's made no difference. I've noticed I have two market apps - one is a verson 1, and the other is a version 3 - is that my problem do you think? Does anyone know how I can fix this because at the moment I can't download any apps :-( "

...and nowhere in this post, is mentioned the attempted download of APKs from unofficial sources (which would require the setting of 'download from unofficial sources in settings... and in any event, such downloads would be handled like any other download... pushed into the DOWNLOAD folder as APK files awaiting for the user to click on them, and PACKAGE INSTALLER to install them)

On this basis then, I concluded the problem MAY (possibly), lie with the SYSTEM CACHE..

But.... and having said all of that, it does seem unlikely that the INSUFFICIENT SPACE problem lies with jayneuks attempting to download 50mb games! (for example)

But by MOUNTING the DOWNLOAD CACHE on the SD CARD, instead of the internal NAND... we see what happens.

To put it in modern parlence - "It's worth a shot!"... and if nothing happens... then the problem clearly lies elsewhere.

GED.



Feel like I've caused a bit of a thing :-( I'm just grateful to you all for trying to help.

  • 0

#26
GedBlake

GedBlake

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ashton-under-Lyne, near Manchester, UK
  • Interests:Philosophy, Tech, Sci-Fi, Prog Rock
  • Devices:Advent Vega, Nexus 7

Feel like I've caused a bit of a thing :-( I'm just grateful to you all for trying to help.

Oh.. don't worry about it - just some friendly disagreement...

Enjoy VegaComb... it's a great ROM and it's good that you've got it up and running...

You will find me, in my more natural habitat, over at TABLETROMS...

But I will continue to post here, as long as I can be of service.

GED.

  • 0
"Good Judgement Comes with Experience, but Experience Comes from Bad Judgement"

“No one is useless in this world who lightens the burdens of another.”
~ Charles Dickens ~

Advent Vega: VegaBean Beta 6 with 1GB ext2+zRam
Nexus 7 (16GB) WiFi: MoDaCo CyanogenMod10.1, r11 (JellyBean 4.2.2, JDQ39) and franco #58 kernel

#27
newbe5

newbe5

    Addict

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 592 posts

Hi, Newbe5...

" The app installation cache is on the SD card as standard on VegaComb "
" If you are just running VegaComb b9 u3 then this is not required, VC does this by default...."
- Newbe5 -

Actually... it isn't... and it doesn't... (and I hate to take issue with one of the wizards who gave us of VegaComb...)

I have tested this, as follows...

On a MODDED STOCK V2 ADVENT VEGA, and after performing a FULL WIPE...

I FLASHED <VegaComb_HC3.2_Build9n.zip> and <VegaComb_HC3.2_Build9n_update3.zip> in the same CWM session.

Rebooted into VegaComb... no problem...

My numbers are as follows...

SD CARD...508MB FREE/3.7GB TOTAL
SYSTEM CACHE...30.82MB FREE/32MB TOTAL

After running Areos script ( market_symlink(sdcard).sh ) via ScriptManager as ROOT & BOOT, and rebooting the Vega, my numbers are now...

SD CARD...508MB FREE/3.7GB TOTAL
SYSTEM CACHE...508MB FREE/3.7GB TOTAL

The SYSTEM CACHE is now MOUNTED on my SD card, as the above numbers attest (SD CARD=SYSTEM CACHE)...

Of course, non of this will matter if you don't plan on downloading anything (from Android Market) larger than the 32Mb default system cache that VegaComb offers.

GED.


Look, your absolutely right! Where in the hell did I break that? :/ lmao

I take it all back, it doesn't work by default :P I'm looking in to it now :P

newbe5


  • 0

#28
gevans3342

gevans3342

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Orange San Fran, Advent Vega
Hello all
I've been following this with some interest. I've been happily using VC3.2_9n for a while and it's so good that I've actually been using the tablet rather than constantly tweaking (rather novel!!).
However the lack of full HDMI output plus the promise of extra space made me give the HoneyIce update a try. I must admit to finding the rather legthy install instructuction a pain, but got everything working and HDMI worked like a charm and the market cache was on the SD card .. hurrah !! .... all looked good.... but after sleep wifi did not reconnect. I tried lots of settings, but whatever I tried no joy. I know it's not a major thing to go into settings and turn wifi off and on again, but I'd got used to the vega just working.. So back to standard VC i've gone...

My question is: Where can I find the HDMI patch that you mention, Newbe5?

  • 0

#29
jayneuk

jayneuk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

Hello all
I've been following this with some interest. I've been happily using VC3.2_9n for a while and it's so good that I've actually been using the tablet rather than constantly tweaking (rather novel!!).
However the lack of full HDMI output plus the promise of extra space made me give the HoneyIce update a try. I must admit to finding the rather legthy install instructuction a pain, but got everything working and HDMI worked like a charm and the market cache was on the SD card .. hurrah !! .... all looked good.... but after sleep wifi did not reconnect. I tried lots of settings, but whatever I tried no joy. I know it's not a major thing to go into settings and turn wifi off and on again, but I'd got used to the vega just working.. So back to standard VC i've gone...

My question is: Where can I find the HDMI patch that you mention, Newbe5?



I've installed the Honey Ice thing and haven't had those problems you describe. It also wasn't a complicated installation - just put it on sd card and installed it. Wondering if I've done the wrong thing now lol if it's meant to be complicated.

  • 0

#30
gevans3342

gevans3342

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Orange San Fran, Advent Vega

I've installed the Honey Ice thing and haven't had those problems you describe. It also wasn't a complicated installation - just put it on sd card and installed it. Wondering if I've done the wrong thing now lol if it's meant to be complicated.


I've looked again at the tabletroms page for honeyice and the instructions seem very straightforward. The ones I followed the first time involved loads of extra scripts and running a script in the hidden /data folder.

However, I've tried the current one and wifi still does not reconnect.. If anyone has any ideas on either the HDMI patch on VC3.2_9n or getting Wifi to work properly on honeyice, then I'd be most grateful !

  • 0

#31
jayneuk

jayneuk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

I've looked again at the tabletroms page for honeyice and the instructions seem very straightforward. The ones I followed the first time involved loads of extra scripts and running a script in the hidden /data folder.

However, I've tried the current one and wifi still does not reconnect.. If anyone has any ideas on either the HDMI patch on VC3.2_9n or getting Wifi to work properly on honeyice, then I'd be most grateful !



What security is your router using? I had to change mine to WPA to make it work properly.

  • 0

#32
gevans3342

gevans3342

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Orange San Fran, Advent Vega

What security is your router using? I had to change mine to WPA to make it work properly.


Using WEP, but the problem isn't connecting, it's reconnecting after the tablet has been sleeping..

  • 0

#33
jayneuk

jayneuk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

Using WEP, but the problem isn't connecting, it's reconnecting after the tablet has been sleeping..


Yes, I had that problem. Try changing it wo WPA - worth a go.

  • 0

#34
IanTurner

IanTurner

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 306 posts
  • Devices:Advent Vega
Does it connect on powerup or does it fail after sleep or powerup as apparently you have to enter the wifi settings before installing 3.2.7 (see richardmleas response to my query as to why he was doing this)
Does make it somewhat unportable if you have to do this everytime you want to use someone elses wifi.

Edited by IanTurner, 18 December 2011 - 07:57 PM.

  • 0

#35
Cass67

Cass67

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
Unless im missing something and not understaning this whole market cache issue ... in VC.3.2 build xxx we shouldnt need a large cache .. as we have

dalvik.vm.dexopt-data-only=1

in build.prop

if we dont have the space in /data/ then yes we will hit issues ... if there is enough space in /data then size is never an issue .. /cache is never used ...

Edited by Cass67, 19 December 2011 - 02:59 AM.

  • 0

#36
Lestat1000

Lestat1000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:vega

Apologies again, for my last post...
Something didn't quite go to plan using the STOCKBROWSER on VegaComb/HoneyIce Advent Vega...so here goes with Opera Mini.
-----------------

From the the HoneyIce thread...

Run this SCRIPT as Root (su) & Boot http://www.multiupload.com/RA80XE5EIO using ScriptManager ( https://market.andro...ptmanager&hl=en )

Reboot your Vega, and the Market download cache will now be MOUNTED on your SD card instead of the internal NAND.

And the size of that cache will be equivalent to the available free space on your SD card.

Take a look at the HoneyIce thread for more details.

GED.



Does anyone still have this script? The links here are no longer available :(

  • 0

#37
GedBlake

GedBlake

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ashton-under-Lyne, near Manchester, UK
  • Interests:Philosophy, Tech, Sci-Fi, Prog Rock
  • Devices:Advent Vega, Nexus 7

Does anyone still have this script? The links here are no longer available :(


Found a copy on my laptop...

http://www.mediafire...n2hd5wohi6tc9tf

GED.

  • 0
"Good Judgement Comes with Experience, but Experience Comes from Bad Judgement"

“No one is useless in this world who lightens the burdens of another.”
~ Charles Dickens ~

Advent Vega: VegaBean Beta 6 with 1GB ext2+zRam
Nexus 7 (16GB) WiFi: MoDaCo CyanogenMod10.1, r11 (JellyBean 4.2.2, JDQ39) and franco #58 kernel

#38
Lestat1000

Lestat1000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:vega

Found a copy on my laptop...

http://www.mediafire...n2hd5wohi6tc9tf

GED.


Thats fantastic thank you very much!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users