Jump to content


Photo

San Francisco II/T-Mobile Vivacity TPTs

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
86 replies to this topic

#21
texarkana

texarkana

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent San Fran II
Many thanks Amphoras. Used the 40MB cache version on my San Fran II as part of installing Fish'N'Chips RLS2, and now have *much* more space for apps. Cheers again...

  • 0

#22
uknetizen

uknetizen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent

Have you tried wiping cache from recovery? That might fix it, if not you could try clearing the market apps data and see if that helps.


Yep thanks, that fixed it. Could have sworn the phone was fully wiped, but it just goes to prove you should always wipe the cache for every major change you make to the phone.

  • 0

#23
Amphoras

Amphoras

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 766 posts
Added a new TPT which should be ok for ICS. Gives 200MB system, 40MB cache, 200MB data. I don't have either phone, so they aren't tested. As usual, use at your own risk.

  • 3

TPT Helper lets you easily repartition your ZTE phone, install a new ROM and for the Blade, convert to/from Gen 2. Available for Orange San Francisco/ZTE Blade, Orange Monte Carlo/ZTE Skate and Orange San Francisco II/T-Mobile Vivacity. https://market.andro...horas.tpthelper

TPTs and other apps


#24
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 801 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
Nicely done! Thanks for continuing to support our new phones! :)

  • 0

#25
Titas

Titas

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto g
^^ Couldn't put it better! + 1

Edited by Titas, 15 March 2012 - 05:07 PM.

  • 0

#26
domenico lamberti

domenico lamberti

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 345 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:hastings
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent,HTC Explorer
  • Twitter:@Mobile_Dom
what is the best TPT for Fish n Chips ?

  • 0

#27
heidspide

heidspide

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco II

...
1 gives the best optimisation of the space, but unless you have a script installed to redirect cache somewhere else (there was a post on doing this somewhere) then you won't be able to download any apps from the market that are bigger than ~2MB. The 40MB one should be ok for general use, its got a slightly smaller cache partition than the stock layout, but it should still be enough space to download most apps apart from any really big ones.
...


Hi, wish I'd seen this post ....

I used TPT helper and initially went for option "a" (160MB system, 2MB cache, 278MB data) - it so easily got me into Clockword Recovery which I had been struggling to get and I finally managed to install Fish n Chips.

However couldn't install Titanium Backup "Insufficient space".

After much messing, thought I'd try option "b" (160MB system, 15MB cache, 265MB data) but still no luck. Messed further ...

Finally went for option "c" (160MB system, 40MB cache, 240MB data) and hooray I could finally install Titanium Backup.

Think I am finally getting there although the Backup isn't working as smoothly as previously. But seem to have most things working nicely.

Thanks Amphoras for the brilliant TPT helper, and Raverrr for all the work on Fish n Chips; looking good!

  • 0

#28
Liamness

Liamness

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco II
  • Twitter:@liamness

Option 3: 160MB system, 40MB cache, 240MB data
MD5sum: b22cfc03bccc73ff07db9651519e2296

I am absolutely without fail getting 'f80a89b5c9a53519099c31ed78447f13' as the MD5 when I try to download this. Hmm. I am on a mac, maybe that makes a difference. I'm tempted to just take the plunge anyway, seeing as it has been the same kind of wrong every single time.

How is the crescent partitioned by default? It sounds as if the space gained is significant, I'm just wondering how significant.


  • 0

#29
Amphoras

Amphoras

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 766 posts

I am absolutely without fail getting 'f80a89b5c9a53519099c31ed78447f13' as the MD5 when I try to download this. Hmm. I am on a mac, maybe that makes a difference. I'm tempted to just take the plunge anyway, seeing as it has been the same kind of wrong every single time.

How is the crescent partitioned by default? It sounds as if the space gained is significant, I'm just wondering how significant.



That is the md5sum for the image.bin and its correct, its written in the nandroid.md5 file inside the zip. The md5sum given in the first post is for the zip.

On the SFII, the default partition sizes are: 200MB system, 162.5MB data, 57.5MB cache, 21MB OEM. So the TPT you have chosen will increase the space on data by nearly 50%. With option 1, its an over 70% increase in the space available.

I think the Vivacity has a better stock layout, so the increases are not quite as big there.

  • 1

TPT Helper lets you easily repartition your ZTE phone, install a new ROM and for the Blade, convert to/from Gen 2. Available for Orange San Francisco/ZTE Blade, Orange Monte Carlo/ZTE Skate and Orange San Francisco II/T-Mobile Vivacity. https://market.andro...horas.tpthelper

TPTs and other apps


#30
Liamness

Liamness

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco II
  • Twitter:@liamness
Thanks. I've gone from having everything shoved on the SD card, to having everything on the main memory and about 30mb left over. Just for future, would it be possible to flash a TPT using the flashall command? As in:

adb reboot bootloader
fastboot flashall <image filename>.img

I spent a while messing around with SD cards, and I find holding buttons down on boot a bit finicky. Being able to do it from the computer would've probably been a tad easier

*edit*

On second thoughts, no it wouldn't would it? Would just flash each partition without resizing them, if that.

Edited by Liamness, 04 April 2012 - 06:26 PM.

  • 0

#31
Amphoras

Amphoras

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 766 posts

Thanks. I've gone from having everything shoved on the SD card, to having everything on the main memory and about 30mb left over. Just for future, would it be possible to flash a TPT using the flashall command? As in:

adb reboot bootloader
fastboot flashall <image filename>.img

I spent a while messing around with SD cards, and I find holding buttons down on boot a bit finicky. Being able to do it from the computer would've probably been a tad easier

*edit*

On second thoughts, no it wouldn't would it? Would just flash each partition without resizing them, if that.


Yeah that would just flash the images to the partitions, it wouldn't change the actual layout.

  • 0

TPT Helper lets you easily repartition your ZTE phone, install a new ROM and for the Blade, convert to/from Gen 2. Available for Orange San Francisco/ZTE Blade, Orange Monte Carlo/ZTE Skate and Orange San Francisco II/T-Mobile Vivacity. https://market.andro...horas.tpthelper

TPTs and other apps


#32
misodoctakleidist

misodoctakleidist

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts


Amphoras,

I have installed your TPT Helper on my SFII, but it doesn't do anything when I click on the create your own TPT button. Would you be able to post a TPT with a 200mb system partition, but only 20mb of cache?

  • 0

#33
surfungus

surfungus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cornwall
  • Interests:Tech, Seeing a cheap as chips phone run some amazing software, xbox (call of duty), beer...
  • Devices:Moto G
Hi,

Just messing with mine, getting ready for some ICS fun, thought I'd do it while trying out FnC 6, had the same issue, Ended up going through system update, with option 4.

Worked a treat! Thank you very much Amphoras, saved the day...again :D

Maybe if we ask nicely, Amphoras will add the SF2 v2c (200mb) tpt to the ones you can choose on TPT Helper.

Cheers surf

Edited by surfungus, 08 April 2012 - 07:37 PM.

  • 0
Like the custom ROM on your phone? Why not buy the dev a beer!!

#34
Amphoras

Amphoras

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 766 posts


Amphoras,

I have installed your TPT Helper on my SFII, but it doesn't do anything when I click on the create your own TPT button. Would you be able to post a TPT with a 200mb system partition, but only 20mb of cache?

That option is still disabled as I don't have these phones to make sure it works properly. Until someone can test it I don't want to enable it in case it doesn't work.

Hi,

Just messing with mine, getting ready for some ICS fun, thought I'd do it while trying out FnC 6, had the same issue, Ended up going through system update, with option 4.

Worked a treat! Thank you very much Amphoras, saved the day...again :D

Maybe if we ask nicely, Amphoras will add the SF2 v2c (200mb) tpt to the ones you can choose on TPT Helper.

Cheers surf


I'm going to add it to the next version. Got exams soon so it will be a few weeks until I have time to work on it.

  • 0

TPT Helper lets you easily repartition your ZTE phone, install a new ROM and for the Blade, convert to/from Gen 2. Available for Orange San Francisco/ZTE Blade, Orange Monte Carlo/ZTE Skate and Orange San Francisco II/T-Mobile Vivacity. https://market.andro...horas.tpthelper

TPTs and other apps


#35
surfungus

surfungus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cornwall
  • Interests:Tech, Seeing a cheap as chips phone run some amazing software, xbox (call of duty), beer...
  • Devices:Moto G
Nice one dude, keep up the good work,

Good luck with the exams..

Cheers surf


  • 0
Like the custom ROM on your phone? Why not buy the dev a beer!!

#36
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300
I have already mentioned in previous posts, that you should expect green text when performing a tpt.I Just did one today and got a blue status bar. Which I told someone on the forum its an error. So is this the normal process for the crescent e.g blue status bar. Or has something gone wrong. Just a little unsure as I download a cwm recovery command zip from the blade forum which resulted in me loosing cwm recovery. So I used a tpt to restore it and seen the blue status bar. Thanks and sorry if this sounds a bit dumb but this was the first tpt I have used on my crescent and didn't expect that.

  • 0
Biohazard

#37
Amphoras

Amphoras

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 766 posts

I have already mentioned in previous posts, that you should expect green text when performing a tpt.I Just did one today and got a blue status bar. Which I told someone on the forum its an error. So is this the normal process for the crescent e.g blue status bar. Or has something gone wrong. Just a little unsure as I download a cwm recovery command zip from the blade forum which resulted in me loosing cwm recovery. So I used a tpt to restore it and seen the blue status bar. Thanks and sorry if this sounds a bit dumb but this was the first tpt I have used on my crescent and didn't expect that.


As I've said before, I don't have ether of these phones. It was green on the original San Francisco, so I assumed it would be green here as well, and no one had said otherwise so I assumed it was. If its blue, it doesn't really matter as long as it works fine, it sounds like it did what it was supposed to anyway.

  • 0

TPT Helper lets you easily repartition your ZTE phone, install a new ROM and for the Blade, convert to/from Gen 2. Available for Orange San Francisco/ZTE Blade, Orange Monte Carlo/ZTE Skate and Orange San Francisco II/T-Mobile Vivacity. https://market.andro...horas.tpthelper

TPTs and other apps


#38
negligentleman

negligentleman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
hey guys im not really sure if this is the right place to post this question but i am literally tearing my hair out in frustration. I need to use a program called link2sd on my Vivacity but cant figure out how to enable administrator privilages on my phone. i've stumbled across something called root access online and tried a program called ginger break but nothing seems to work. im new to the android community and perfectly happy with the stock os,if anyone can tell me how to get root access i would greatly appreciate it

Edited by negligentleman, 15 April 2012 - 03:17 PM.

  • 0

#39
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300
Yes it worked fine Amphoras. And thanks for the TPT helper app.Use this app very often on my blade and always worked flawlessly.:D

Edited by bladebuddy, 15 April 2012 - 12:02 PM.

  • 0
Biohazard

#40
SpLinterOgr

SpLinterOgr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:RU, Moscow
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco II

I'm going to add it to the next version. Got exams soon so it will be a few weeks until I have time to work on it.

Hi Amphoras. How's your exams?

Can you create a TPT with 230 40 170 for SF2?
Because on latest ICS CM9 there is an error "Not enough space for extras". Here is discussion - http://www.modaco.co...80#entry1978735

Thank you.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users