Jump to content


Photo

Help! I'm new and I can't do...

* * * * * 4 votes

  • Please log in to reply
446 replies to this topic

#361
another13

another13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Hello,
I'm new with the Huawei Ascend G300 and custom ROM.

Before following the steps you give, how can I fully backup the default (vodafone) ROM and app?
I can imagine I lost the warranty if I have any problem and do not restore the default ROM.

Thanks.

  • 0

#362
totep

totep

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
thanks! this helped a lot :D

  • 0

#363
tattiemunch

tattiemunch

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
Ok so i managed to Install Infusion and everything was working fine, however I went to unlock the handset and no dice I have to install a stock ICS ROM...
trouble is i dont know how to do this, i tried downloading B926 and extracted the dload folder to the phones SD card, i went to storage to install update from sdcard but it said "The key data cannot be backed up thus the upgrade cannot proceed"...
I'm obviously missing something, tillza mentioned an update with CWM repack...

I dont know what this means or what the heck to do!

  • 0

#364
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
just use any rom that has a zip eg b926,b934,b936,b940 look for the zip roms repack i think or any other ics or uniffical and you will be able to unlock it.hope this helps run the zip ones in clockwork okay.have fun.

  • 0

#365
tattiemunch

tattiemunch

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts

just use any rom that has a zip eg b926,b934,b936,b940 look for the zip roms repack i think or any other ics or uniffical and you will be able to unlock it.hope this helps run the zip ones in clockwork okay.have fun.

run the zip ones in clockwork? do you mean put the zip file on the SD card ?

  • 0

#366
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
yes thats what all members do and install it.clockwork asks you to install from sdcard thats it.

  • 0

#367
tattiemunch

tattiemunch

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
didnt work, i put the zip file on the SD card (B940) it has a very long file name with % in it, tried to apply update from CWM and it aborted

do i have to rename the zip file 'update.zip' ?

  • 0

#368
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
no ,just select and hit the home button it will install,home is middle touch button.

Edited by wrtease, 17 September 2012 - 02:23 PM.

  • 0

#369
tattiemunch

tattiemunch

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
It says 'cant open update.zip (no such file or directory) installation aborted :(

  • 0

#370
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
when you use clockwork install from sdcard,not update .zip.go to youtube and see it working.

Edited by wrtease, 17 September 2012 - 02:38 PM.

  • 0

#371
tattiemunch

tattiemunch

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
chose the zip from the list using CWM and again error and it aborted...i give up.

  • 0

#372
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
you place the zip on the external sdcard not the internal sdcard okay.

  • 0

#373
tattiemunch

tattiemunch

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
it is on the external SD card..

  • 0

#374
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
go to youtube ,good videos of clockwork

  • 0

#375
tattiemunch

tattiemunch

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
ok thanks

Edited by tattiemunch, 17 September 2012 - 05:23 PM.

  • 0

#376
kiteboywales

kiteboywales

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Hi guys posted the following in another section on the forums I guess it may belong here.
Thanks for the guides btw im slowing starting to understand - slowly

my post from yesterday below:

"Just bought a new G300 today on vodafone - was looking to install ICS but am I right in saying to hold off for now or just download and install??
Currently on stock 2.3.6
Ive read that theres no hardware acceleration in ICS version from huawei - is that correct???
Not sure what to do - first android phone - any info would be appreciated right now
Thanks and sorry -was initially thinking of "rooting" and installing a custom rom as in the sticky guide on this forum but have no clue if that would have any benefits really
This official update confused what I was going to do
Sorry for being a noob "

Now I take it that vodafone are dragging their heels releasing their OTA firmware - so Im back to thinking just install a ICS custom rom perhaps infusion - would that be a decent choice do you think
Can you restore (i take it you can) and are there any other pitfalls - things not working in these custom roms etc again sorry for being a noob with android
But from what ive read theres can be a lot of intracacies

Edited by kiteboywales, 20 September 2012 - 06:46 PM.

  • 0

#377
Yoo2

Yoo2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HTC Ascend G300
Hi,

This is driving me bonkers. Searching the forum hasn't helped so far.

Battery was low this morning, got the message suggesting that I go into power saving mode so I clicked OK.
I've now got the phone on a charger (after a reboot) and suspect that it's still in power saving mode (screen dims very fast when its inactive).

Is there a way to check if it's still in power saving mode?
How do you revert to normal mode?

Thanks for any pointers.

PS Android 4.0.3 baseband 2030.

Edited by Yoo2, 26 September 2012 - 03:15 PM.

  • 0

#378
yaqh

yaqh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 948 posts
  • Devices:huawei
HI guys

some help need please.

I have the favaroo b3 flashed rom over my 936 but find there are no power toggles. i have this as wighet though but like to get it on the pull down bar. is there a way to do it, or do i have to download it from somewhere. if so how do download it and put it on.

  • 0

#379
Yoo2

Yoo2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HTC Ascend G300

Hi,

This is driving me bonkers. Searching the forum hasn't helped so far.

Battery was low this morning, got the message suggesting that I go into power saving mode so I clicked OK.
I've now got the phone on a charger (after a reboot) and suspect that it's still in power saving mode (screen dims very fast when its inactive).

Is there a way to check if mm it's still in power saving mode?
How do you revert to normal mode?

Thanks for any pointers.

PS Android 4.0.3 baseband 2030.



Found the answer, used zdbox which allows you to flip between the two modes.see screenshot.

Attached Files


  • 0

#380
Jaisan888

Jaisan888

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HAG300
Backed-up my system set-up of B934 with CWM, installed Infusion (no storage-fix). Restored the device with that CWM back-up, now my phone is back showing ICS B934 with all the previous applications and settings...................................but but the performance is noticeably increased ie screen is more receptive and everything is less lethargic.
Which is why my device is "Still on ICS B934/Infusion ?". I know not why..........what has occurred.

Hope you enjoy your beer...........................................

Edited by Jaisan888, 27 September 2012 - 09:52 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users