Jump to content


Photo

Help! I'm new and I can't do...

* * * * * 4 votes

  • Please log in to reply
446 replies to this topic

#441
denzele

denzele

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 306 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300- Ascend P1

  • 1

#442
jimllmixit

jimllmixit

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Well, I don't know what to do. I've followed the instructions on this and many other threads, I've used the http://huaweig300.com page and I can't get the phone to boot into Clockworkmod recovery at all. I follow all the instructions, I've downloaded so many "guaranteed" fixes, my computer is groaning with the weight! I have no idea what I'm doing wrong, I've wiped and rooted and used custom roms before, but this is stumping me. Whenever I try and boot into CWM I just get the Huawei logo and nothing else, it never goes into CWM. Any clues as to what I'm doing wrong? Been on this for six hours now and getting nowhere.

  • 0

#443
jimllmixit

jimllmixit

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I installed ROM manager and got it to install the custom ROM, but now it just sits at the Cyanogemod logo and does nothing, any clues from here? I can't boot the phone up to open ROM manager and I can't open it in recovery mode, any ideas?

  • 0

#444
jimllmixit

jimllmixit

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
All I get is the logo spinning round, I can't open anything at all. I've downloaded the official ICS firmware onto my sd card and tried that, but it hasn't done anything.

  • 0

#445
noobordumb

noobordumb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Hi i i got a problem i just loaded up clockwork and was going to install Slim Bean and factory reset it then its not reading my SD Card and reading the system SD Card instead so would should i do? :wacko:

Should i try flashing a update?

Help is appreciated

  • 0

#446
guf1

guf1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:G300

Hi.

My G300 dont want to turn on. 

I was on CM 10.1.

When i connect via usb, computer start "finding devices driver".

I tryd with another battery, but nothing, tryd without battery, nothing.

Can i do anything with it, or?

 

Sorry for bad english. Thanks.


  • 0

#447
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,543 posts
  • Gender:Male

I hope it's not another one that seems to have spontaneously died?

A few people have reported this happening but there's no obvious pattern or solution ... :(

The usual advice applies - try charging it for a while, try with charger but no battery etc.


Edited by dalyer, 28 September 2013 - 02:22 PM.

  • 0

#448
Tippon

Tippon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Advent Vega; San Francisco

The links in the first post aren't working, they're redirecting to http://www.camdenx.c...r-construction/

Does anyone have any working links, or another guide please? I need to install the stock ROM to unlock the SIM. Thanks :)


  • 0

#449
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,543 posts
  • Gender:Male

The thread is quite old.

There may be better/more up to date ways to do the same thing.

For example:

 

http://www.modaco.co...s/#entry2177051

 

But browse and read some of the many threads for more.

Avoid advice that recommends the unofficial bootloader unlock (g300bootloader.exe or something like that) or anything that suggests zeroizing or changing your IMEI.

 

If you need to unlock the phone for use on any network then you'll probably need an unlock code as a ROM is generally not going to do this:

 

http://www.modaco.co...quest-here-375/

 

Hope this helps.


  • 0

#450
Tippon

Tippon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Advent Vega; San Francisco

That's great, thanks Dalyer :)

I've already bought a code, but because of Xmas, it's been sat in my inbox waiting for me to pull my finger out and get this done :D


  • 0

#451
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,543 posts
  • Gender:Male

Note that you'll need to be on a stock ROM to apply the carrier/SIM unlock code.

When you have done that refer to the link that I posted above for pointers on how to root, unlock bootloader, install custom recovery (CWM/TWRP) and ultimately install a custom ROM.

Not sure what you're going for but I'd recommend CM7 (GB) as it is very stable, smooth and efficient. 

But others will have different opinions... :D


  • 0

#452
GHE_1908

GHE_1908

    Regular

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne. Australia
  • Interests:Trying to sound smart
  • Devices:All the Nexus, G300, i9000

Nice job, glad to see someone has the initiative to help others


  • 0

Feel free to press the Posted Image button, in the bottom right hand corner of my posts, I won't bite. :P

Roms I have used (i9000)-

Spoiler

Roms I have used (G300)-

Spoiler

Phones I have used-

Spoiler


#453
only_me1

only_me1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Huawei ascend g300

Hi 

i really need help. i'm new soo.. ;)

I've accidentally chosen the option to "Connected as Media Device (MTP)" when i used my usb cable and now it's set as default whenever i use usb cable i cant uncheck this box and also the option to choose usb mass storage is gone from the notification area  :unsure: 

can you help me? how to bring the "use as USB mass storage" option back?

Thanks.


  • 0

#454
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,543 posts
  • Gender:Male

What ROM?


  • 0

#455
GHE_1908

GHE_1908

    Regular

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne. Australia
  • Interests:Trying to sound smart
  • Devices:All the Nexus, G300, i9000

Hi 

i really need help. i'm new soo.. ;)

I've accidentally chosen the option to "Connected as Media Device (MTP)" when i used my usb cable and now it's set as default whenever i use usb cable i cant uncheck this box and also the option to choose usb mass storage is gone from the notification area  :unsure: 

can you help me? how to bring the "use as USB mass storage" option back?

Thanks.

 

 

What ROM?

Yes, you need to tell us what ROM you are on, because different ROMs have different settings.


  • 0

Feel free to press the Posted Image button, in the bottom right hand corner of my posts, I won't bite. :P

Roms I have used (i9000)-

Spoiler

Roms I have used (G300)-

Spoiler

Phones I have used-

Spoiler


#456
pajur

pajur

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Hi, I need to get my phone to original state and the link to stock rom (first link in first post - http://www.multiuplo...o.uk/WOADN56Z0F) doesn't work. Can you upload it somewhere else? Thanks.


  • 0

#457
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,543 posts
  • Gender:Male

This thread explains how to install stock ICS B952 in case that's of any use:

 

http://www.modaco.co...guide-included/


  • 0

#458
Radeon7720

Radeon7720

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

sabations link doesn't work please fix i had one of his roms for another huawei phone and it worked fine

 

or can you re upload it PLEEAASSEEEE!!!!

 

Thanks guys


  • 0

#459
Radeon7720

Radeon7720

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Hi.

My G300 dont want to turn on. 

I was on CM 10.1.

When i connect via usb, computer start "finding devices driver".

I tryd with another battery, but nothing, tryd without battery, nothing.

Can i do anything with it, or?

 

Sorry for bad english. Thanks.

Could be hynux memory look on frount page :)


  • 0

#460
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,543 posts
  • Gender:Male

Replying to a year old post...?  :unsure:


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users