Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][GEN2/3][31.10.] CyanogenMod 9 - KonstaKANG (Android 4.0.4)

* * * * * 25 votes

1485 replies to this topic

#1381
JK-FINN

JK-FINN

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
Is there software to record 2-way calls in this ROM? Or is it included in CM9?

How about overclocking? What software do you recommend? What is considered a safe upper limit, I am not interested in making Blade unstable.

  • 0

#1382
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Hi, I have one problem with this awesome ROM. Since I first flash it, light sensor does not work. When I turn screen on (wake up phone) at night, everything works fine probably, but leds on the HW buttons do not want to shine, while all the leds in order.
ROM installation proces: I greased the remains of Gingerbread applications on SD card, did TPT Gen1 to Gen2 + repartition, in CWM wipe dalvik cache, flash CWM 6.0.1.2, flash KonstaT's CM9 ROM, flash gapps package from KonstaT and reboot. Everything in this order.
My device is OSF with LCD display and originally had Gen1 Android 2.1 Enclair with extension from Orange.

I thank everyone in advance for the response.

Go to "Settings" - "Display" - "Automatic backlight" - "Edit other levels..." and check the 'Buttons' column. It should have 255 on first and second lines.
Anyway, you can change all and even add more steps.

Is there software to record 2-way calls in this ROM? Or is it included in CM9?

How about overclocking? What software do you recommend? What is considered a safe upper limit, I am not interested in making Blade unstable.

You should increase step by step and use it thoroughly to really test that step.
I have 245 to 691MHz. Others have higher OCs. You have to check for yourself. But I don't think there's a BIG advantage in very high settings.
Check this: http://www.modaco.co...60#entry2046728

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#1383
raizor6th

raizor6th

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTEblade V880 512mb

Hi I believe you also have Netphone 701. Can you give me a copy of your tpt. after flashing using windows, my phone barely gets hsdpa

sorry man i don't have that tpt anymore its in my fried sdcard you know what i mean :P its fried and toasted. And even if i had it i couldn't hardly upload the file cause data transfer is too slow in my location having only EDGE technology with the transfer rate of 5kbps. And i never had a chance sitting with my phone in place where HSDPA is available not now so i did not experience your problem yet. But you can make your own tpt just follow the link i've posted above and i can also help you with that :P
thats all man.

Edited by raizor6th, 18 November 2012 - 01:30 AM.

  • 0

#1384
almighty15

almighty15

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
Love this ROM, use it as my daily but I have a few issues

1. I have a blank Facebook page, was this ever fixed?
2. Camera is flickering, like it's constantly adjusting the exposure?

Would also like some tips on how to make it smoother, the only sluggish part of the ROM is going from the home screen to the app draw after it's been locked, it's fast and smooth if I do it a few times in a row, is there any settings that I can adjust to make this action smooth even when I've woken the phone up?

Maybe change the power governor? Currently running at 710Mhz with the Interactive governor.

  • 0

#1385
reedo_17

reedo_17

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus4,Blade,CrescentY300MotoG
  • Twitter:@@Ollie_Reed17
Konsta can you do anything with this info from the Coldfusion thread?

I've recently fixed native wifi tethering on my ICS PA for Skate.
http://www.modaco.co...00#entry2052568

For blade it might be even easier since I saw some patch in CM gerrit that allows using the legacy hostapd service for tethering which
I think blade's wifi chip relies on. (I might be wrong, though)


  • 0

#1386
JMS74

JMS74

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (Sapo A5)
Any way to install Google now (search) new version?
When I try to update thru Google play it says device not compatible. Maybe its only for arm v7, if so can you compile the new version for v6?

  • 0

#1387
khadu

khadu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
this is the best rom ever........... even video playback works on my device :D

  • 0
ROM: Root Box [Android 4.2.2]
RECOVERY: CWM 6.0.2.7

#1388
sugur

sugur

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
youtube HQ is working like a charm....Thanks a Lot....:)

  • 0

#1389
Ganster

Ganster

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
  • Twitter:@Ganster41
If anybody interesting how to increase perfomance on CM9, try to add that lines to your build.prop file, and reboot:
debug.sf.hw=1
debug.composition.type=mdp
If it composer wasn't broken in your ROM, it makes UI more smoothly.

Edited by Ganster, 21 November 2012 - 12:55 PM.

  • 5

#1390
Norc69

Norc69

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:OSF w/JB, ASUS 636N,
Moi KonstaT,
I am facing a voip issue: no sound incoming or outgoing in native client or vox.
Is there a workaround, or a sw that works? Is it better on your JB rom? I dont wanna lose this great android4 feeling, but I need voip :(
Thanks!

  • 0

#1391
bezerra

bezerra

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade

If anybody interesting how to increase perfomance on CM9, try to add that lines to your build.prop file, and reboot:

debug.sw.hw=1
debug.composition.type=mdp
If it composer wasn't broken in your ROM, it makes UI more smoothly.


In cm10 this will be work?

  • 0

#1392
Ganster

Ganster

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
  • Twitter:@Ganster41
No. First line already present in CM10, second was brake picture composing for now.

  • 0

#1393
mum1989

mum1989

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Great !
Thanks for the tips Ganster :) (no lag when "Scroll widget" )

  • 0

#1394
bezerra

bezerra

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade

No. First line already present in CM10, second was brake picture composing for now.


I am with cm10 and i can't find the first line in my build.prop file. i only have "debug.sf.hw=1", it's the same?

  • 0

#1395
Ganster

Ganster

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
  • Twitter:@Ganster41

I am with cm10 and i can't find the first line in my build.prop file. i only have "debug.sf.hw=1", it's the same?

Yes. I mistaked, debug.sf.hw=1 is correct value.

  • 0

#1396
bezerra

bezerra

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade

Yes. I mistaked, debug.sf.hw=1 is correct value.


Ok thanks, will be some news in cm10 soon from your work?

Edited by bezerra, 21 November 2012 - 02:05 PM.

  • 0

#1397
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

If anybody interesting how to increase perfomance on CM9, try to add that lines to your build.prop file, and reboot:

debug.sf.hw=1
debug.composition.type=mdp
If it composer wasn't broken in your ROM, it makes UI more smoothly.

I added those lines after all "Graphics" lines, inside the "build.prop" file.... My phone went crazy!
I had to Upgrade it with Konsta's 2012-10-31 ROM to get it to work again.
What went wrong???

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#1398
bezerra

bezerra

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade

I added those lines after all "Graphics" lines, inside the "build.prop" file.... My phone went crazy!
I had to Upgrade it with Konsta's 2012-10-31 ROM to get it to work again.
What went wrong???


Ganster already said that had a mistake on first line, is "debug.sw.hw=1" and not "debug.sf.hw=1"

  • 0

#1399
Ganster

Ganster

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
  • Twitter:@Ganster41

My phone went crazy!

Very understandable bugreport... <_<

  • 0

#1400
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Ganster already said that had a mistake on first line, is "debug.sw.hw=1" and not "debug.sf.hw=1"

Yes.
But I tried them both... with the same result. The phone goes crazy!

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users