Jump to content


Photo

How To root your San Diego

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
237 replies to this topic

#1
benichou

benichou

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Diego
Guys,
i found a way to root our deer San Diego!
i just edited the script from Binary from XDA forum. so thanks him ^^
and it is working, but we need the x86 version of busybox.
so if someone find it, please post it:
to root your san diego, you need:
ICS
Intel android driver
your phone with debug usb on (Parameters->about->advanced parameters-> tick the first line :))
to download this archive https://www.box.com/...z0i904buoryr67w
and run the RunMe.bat,

your devices should reboot twice, and then you have root and the superuser application!

enjoy :)
PS: because we dont have the right version of busybox, some applications will not run, like LBE privacy guard

sorry for the linux user, i did not edit the script, i think you just need to change in the do_copy function, to remove the /data/tmp/busybox before mount -o .:-> i edited the file and updated the archvie, but i have not test it

Edited by benichou, 06 November 2012 - 10:09 PM.

  • 25

#2
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
What a ledgend, he rooted the unrootable....everyone hit that plus sign above :rolleyes:

Edited by jikobutsu, 11 October 2012 - 11:23 AM.

  • 1

#3
Gibson.1

Gibson.1

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Diego
What are the actual benefits of root? I've only ever seen benefits with regard to custom ROMs? And wont we back to the drawing board when jellybean is released?

  • 0

#4
i am not a hacker

i am not a hacker

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maidenhead, England
  • Devices:ZTE Blade and Orange San Diego
Any side effects after the second reboot like unstableness?

Edited by i am not a hacker, 07 October 2012 - 08:59 PM.

  • 0
Nexus 10
Orange San Diego

#5
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
No it is solid no problems, just root :D

  • 0

#6
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,654 posts
root won't allow you to install custom ROMs. Just lets you use apps that require root and lets you tweak with the system files in theory

  • 0

#7
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Clockworkmod is a long way off, if even possible, but still, happy days, root is root and has many benefits even on stock rom.

  • 0

#8
i am not a hacker

i am not a hacker

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maidenhead, England
  • Devices:ZTE Blade and Orange San Diego
Could we not edit the whole stock ROM? I doubt you can

  • 0
Nexus 10
Orange San Diego

#9
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,654 posts
BTW I'm looking for busybox. Failing that I'll build it from source.

  • 1

#10
b4da55

b4da55

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 919 posts
So what is needed for custom roms. A modified recovery obviously but anything else?

  • 0

#11
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
The recovery is signed so big problems in that department, or is it bootloader signed....rickywyatt knows better in that area ?

Edited by jikobutsu, 07 October 2012 - 09:00 PM.

  • 0

#12
i am not a hacker

i am not a hacker

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maidenhead, England
  • Devices:ZTE Blade and Orange San Diego

BTW I'm looking for busybox. Failing that I'll build it from source.

Build it from source.
Because you can

  • 0
Nexus 10
Orange San Diego

#13
razzmataz1478

razzmataz1478

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:HULL
  • Interests:Flashing ROMs, Being distracted by my skate
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
I knew Bin4ry's method would work with the right tools! The exploit is just too new. Happy days for you San Diego owners :)

And very well spotted Benichou!!!

Edited by razzmataz1478, 07 October 2012 - 09:20 PM.

  • 0

Posted Image

Current Phone:

Xperia T


Previous Phones:

Orange Monte Carlo

Nokia 5530 XpressMusic (Nokia C6-00 CFW)

Sony Ericsson v640i

Nokia 3120

Various other Nokia phones.

Not the best history of phones Posted Image


#14
razzmataz1478

razzmataz1478

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:HULL
  • Interests:Flashing ROMs, Being distracted by my skate
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
@jiko

The recovery needs signed packages (obviously) and the bootloader is locked (so you can't fastboot anything). Basically you still have the bootloader to crack, which is somewhat unrelated to root.

Edited by razzmataz1478, 07 October 2012 - 09:27 PM.

  • 0

Posted Image

Current Phone:

Xperia T


Previous Phones:

Orange Monte Carlo

Nokia 5530 XpressMusic (Nokia C6-00 CFW)

Sony Ericsson v640i

Nokia 3120

Various other Nokia phones.

Not the best history of phones Posted Image


#15
ayziaa

ayziaa

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 272 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lyon, France
  • Devices:Nexus 4, LG G Pad
  • Twitter:@Ayziaa
This is awesome guys. Really hope sdcard slot can be activated now.<br />

Edited by ayziaa, 07 October 2012 - 09:49 PM.

  • 0
Android folder music player for holo lovers :https://play.google....=fr.ayziaa.App2

#16
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
A WORD OF WARNING!!!

Anyone who has rooted or is thinking about it, remember, we do not have clockworkmod!

Obviously you have root so you want to do a little housework, freeze some apps, block some adds, etc, but please do not uninstall any system apps, if you do and something goes wrong, you are screwed.

Trust me from experience, first time I rooted, I uninstalled some system apps and ended up with a brick, if I had CWM it would be no worry, but we don't...so remember that guys, those of you who are new to this, obviously you vets know what your doing :D

  • 0

#17
ayziaa

ayziaa

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 272 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lyon, France
  • Devices:Nexus 4, LG G Pad
  • Twitter:@Ayziaa

A WORD OF WARNING!!!

Anyone who has rooted or is thinking about it, remember, we do not have clockworkmod!

Obviously you have root so you want to do a little housework, freeze some apps, block some adds, etc, but please do not uninstall any system apps, if you do and something goes wrong, you are screwed.

Trust me from experience, first time I rooted, I uninstalled some system apps and ended up with a brick, if I had CWM it would be no worry, but we don't...so remember that guys, those of you who are new to this, obviously you vets know what your doing :D

Wouldn't be possible to reflash via recovery with an update.zip?

  • 0
Android folder music player for holo lovers :https://play.google....=fr.ayziaa.App2

#18
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

Wouldn't be possible to reflash via recovery with an update.zip?


Depends on how bricked it is, sometimes there is nothing!



Oh....I rebooted and root has gone ???

Please don't say we have to reroot every reboot lol


edit: no still there, by having auto allow root, it shows unrooted, but keeping root prompt on root is there.....ok test this busybox.....

Edited by jikobutsu, 07 October 2012 - 10:03 PM.

  • 0

#19
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,654 posts
Did this busybox work OK then? So you got root but lost on a reboot?

  • 0

#20
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
No before I tried, Obviously because we needed right busybox.
But yes it looks good to me, I can freeze apps now and add blocker is working whereas before it could not mount file system. :D

Anything you would like me to try to confirm ?

Strange but es says I have no root but addfree, rom toolbox and root checker says I do.

Edited by jikobutsu, 07 October 2012 - 10:14 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users