Jump to content


Photo

[Port] [ROM][ICS] Paranoid Android

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Hi This is my port of C3C0Paranoid Android - tablet UI hybrid ROM based on CyanogenMod9I At the moment it is just for Orange San Francisco II users but if wanted I can do a version for the Vivacity.


Installation Guide
  • Put Rom on SD Card
  • Put Google Apps on SD Card
  • Boot into Clockwordkmod Recovery
  • Make backup of current ROM
  • Wipe Data
  • Install Zip from SD Card (ROM)
  • Reboot system
Links

Orange San Francisco II, Free Blade S and other variants. http://dl.dropbox.co...0212_184901.zip
T Mobile Vivacity, Telenor Touch Plus and other variants http://www.mediafire...di11jt0fr2dpwnu

Google apps (29/04/2012): http://goo.im/gapps/...0429-signed.zip

Credits:
  • Paranoid Android Team for their
  • C3C0 as it was his rom that i ported
  • Dazzozo as it was his CM0 Rom that was the base
  • XMasterNinni for his porting tool
  • Gbosh for fixing the TMV ROM cursor issue and the You Tube HQ fix (have edited the download link)
Working:
  • Call in/out
  • Messaging
  • Data (3G)
  • Wifi
  • Use 3rd party app for wifi tether
  • Camera
  • Headset
  • USB mass storage
  • All major functions
  • YouTube HQ Fix
Not Working:
  • Bluetooth

Edited by robt77, 02 November 2012 - 08:28 PM.

  • 1

#2
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
It's showing some daft cursor?

  • 0

#3
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

It's showing some daft cursor?


strange I am jrunning this rom and not had that issue. Will have a look and see if I can fix.

  • 0

#4
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
i know what you mean when I was porting another rom and came accross same issue there is a missing file in one of the system folders, I ghave just added it and have just re zipped the Rom just uploading to drop box now will re post link shortly

Edited by robt77, 15 October 2012 - 11:49 PM.

  • 0

#5
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
Thanks, Just for info, is it a recent CM9 base?

I did try porting the latest Blade CM10 using the tool but it didn't work, I'm guessing cos theirs is using 4.1.2 and ours was still on 4.1.1 at the latest release,

Edited by PsYcHoKiLLa, 16 October 2012 - 12:03 AM.

  • 0

#6
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
yes it was the one Dazzozo released on the 13 July

Edited by robt77, 16 October 2012 - 12:27 AM.

  • 0

#7
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
Gimme a shout when you update it ;)

  • 0

#8
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
updated - can you test as I didn't have that issue so just want to check it worked

  • 0

#9
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

Thanks, Just for info, is it a recent CM9 base?

I did try porting the latest Blade CM10 using the tool but it didn't work, I'm guessing cos theirs is using 4.1.2 and ours was still on 4.1.1 at the latest release,


I tied to port using CM10 and managed to intall the zip, but got stuck on the boot animation and copuldn't understand the logcat. Seen a few topics on XDA which has given me some ideas of how to port without using the tool but might need a few years to try and comprehend :)

  • 0

#10
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
That version seems to work fine, thanks. Gonna start installing everything, see how it goes. :)

EDIT: Seems to be working great, as long as the power usage is good this is taking over from CM9 as my default. Thanks.

Edited by PsYcHoKiLLa, 16 October 2012 - 01:44 AM.

  • 0

#11
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
When using the Vivacity version I get the stupid cursor :(
Could you also tell me how to fix it, because I just ported this ROM http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1849750 to our devices,and it booted up but I get the Cursor there to.
EDIT: I just found out how to fix it.

Edited by gbosh, 16 October 2012 - 05:54 PM.

  • 0

#12
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Thanks gbosh.. don't suppose you could upload the fixed cursor issue for tmv ROM do I can update links on first post :)

Just had a look at the ROM you ported hope you post a thread on it soon looks good, might have to try it out.

Edited by robt77, 16 October 2012 - 10:27 PM.

  • 0

#13
dimi89

dimi89

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:LG 4X HD :D
Juts installed this on my Telenor Touch Plus and i got that annoying cursor problem :) How to fix it as i can see there is only fix for SFII users not for ZTE Vivacity ones ...

Edited by dimi89, 17 October 2012 - 01:53 PM.

  • 0

#14
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)

Juts installed this on my Telenor Touch Plus and i got that annoying cursor problem :) How to fix it as i can see there is only fix for SFII users not for ZTE Vivacity ones ...

I just got the same problem and managed to fix it, I am currently uploading the fixed version.

EDIT: Here it is http://www.mediafire...b72bllbtje33mi4

Edited by gbosh, 17 October 2012 - 04:21 PM.

  • 1

#15
dimi89

dimi89

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:LG 4X HD :D
@gbosh thank you man i am downloading it right now and will test it :)

  • 0

#16
Haxorg

Haxorg

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent, ZTE Skate
Watching this space .

  • 0
Always have your stuff when you need it with Dropbox. Sign up for free! http://db.tt/G8qfL77X

#17
watercooled

watercooled

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
great rom.
works very well on the vivacity

  • 0

#18
Chrishas

Chrishas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco II
Great rom, thx, tethering doesn't work, usb tethering gets unticked after 2 seconds and bluetooth tethering gets stuck trying to enable bluetooth, Bluetooth in general doesn't seem to work.

  • 0

#19
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

Great rom, thx, tethering doesn't work, usb tethering gets unticked after 2 seconds and bluetooth tethering gets stuck trying to enable bluetooth, Bluetooth in general doesn't seem to work.


Thanks for letting mew know have just got a logcat and will see what I can do and will update the o.p

  • 0

#20
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1
Does video recording work on this? It works on ICS (If you play the videos back using MXPlayer)

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users