Jump to content


Photo

How to free SIM UNLOCK your G300

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
165 replies to this topic

#61
Andro B

Andro B

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Hey guys,

Newguy here, just got my brand new Ascend yesterday (been using a Blaze for ages), decided to unlock it straight away by following this guide......... 12 hours later, successful!! LOL. Anyway, just really want to say thanks to all of you as I practically had every single problem discussed here and more in that 12 hour period!

But I do have a teenie question- I noticed that my serial number has changed, not sure whether that was caused by zeroing the IMEI or (more likely) the DFS tool. So wondering if anyone else had this issue and how do we change it back??

  • 0

#62
unidentified

unidentified

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300

8. Close the Ports window and click on SPC.In DFS log must write UNLOCKED DEVICE.
9. If this OK go to Programming and type your IMEI in right place. (you can read Imei from phone box)
10. Click write.


I have tried to read about this... a lot.

My question is about unlocking using the method in this thread:


If I use/buy an unlock code and enter the that code I know the mobile is unlocked forever.


If I unlock using this method in this thread, points 8, 9, 10.

Is this method simply fooling the phone into thinking it is unlocked when it is not?
(i.e. the code is still somwhere within the handset, but the method used in this thread skips the request that the handset would normally make for it when an incorrect SIM is inserted because it reads "UNLOCKED DEVICE" (as in point 8) and so it doesn't look any further)?

Or does unlock method in this thread mimic the behavior of entering an unlock code (ie. code is entered, accepted and appropriate flag is then set to unlocked and/or it accepts the codes, wipes/clears the "lock code" forever on the mobile and sets flag to unlocked)?



Sorry just trying to figure out the finer detail of this unlock... I am worried of using this method and then at some time it again requesting for a code.



I am wondering if this unlock method in this thread is similar to what DC-Unlocker uses?

I think the DC-Unlocker method seems only like a bypass (ie. it skips the request for an unlock code but if the phone is ever reset or reflashed then the need for unlock code is still there deep inside, so request would reappear again)

Edited by unidentified, 04 November 2012 - 03:11 AM.

  • 0

#63
MrPuddington

MrPuddington

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Devices:Android

can you pls explain?

I have upgraded to stock ICS B936, made a copy of my original IMEI, then flashed the 5irom provided on the first page and followed instruction.

This time when i input my original IMEI and press write i get the message ok, however it does not change the IMEI to my original, even after a phone restart. Any help is much appreciated.

Attached screenshot of DFS

I have the same problem. I used B934 installed via CWM (because Fusion does not have the special menu). Everything goes well, but the IMEI is still the "fake" one.

On, and there is one more issue: after using 5ironrom, I always have to reinstall the firmware. I get the error "Invalid argument in CWM", and then it just boot loops. I don't think this has any influence on the process apart from the inconvenience, at least 5ironrom otherwise works as expected, and the backup still works fine.

  • 0

#64
Andro B

Andro B

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

I have tried to read about this... a lot.

My question is about unlocking using the method in this thread:


If I use/buy an unlock code and enter the that code I know the mobile is unlocked forever.


If I unlock using this method in this thread, points 8, 9, 10.

Is this method simply fooling the phone into thinking it is unlocked when it is not?
(i.e. the code is still somwhere within the handset, but the method used in this thread skips the request that the handset would normally make for it when an incorrect SIM is inserted because it reads "UNLOCKED DEVICE" (as in point 8) and so it doesn't look any further)?

Or does unlock method in this thread mimic the behavior of entering an unlock code (ie. code is entered, accepted and appropriate flag is then set to unlocked and/or it accepts the codes, wipes/clears the "lock code" forever on the mobile and sets flag to unlocked)?



Sorry just trying to figure out the finer detail of this unlock... I am worried of using this method and then at some time it again requesting for a code.



I am wondering if this unlock method in this thread is similar to what DC-Unlocker uses?

I think the DC-Unlocker method seems only like a bypass (ie. it skips the request for an unlock code but if the phone is ever reset or reflashed then the need for unlock code is still there deep inside, so request would reappear again)


I think it's the latter i.e. unlocking using this method does exactly the same thing as using an unlock code. Why do I say so? Well I actually have 2 G300s if you believe it, one came unlocked (plan to sell it off) and the other was the one I unlocked using this method. If you are familiar with the Huawei Engineering menu like I am (since I owned an unlocked Blaze before) if you go to Project Menu>Network setting>SIM card lock state query an unlocked Huawei (at least the ones I am familiar with) will say "SIMLOCK_DEACTIVE". Now both my G300s say that after I used this method. The only differences I've noticed in the Engineering menu since i used this method are:

1.The change in the serial number (which I'm still looking for a fix for)
2. The Operator and country info has changed from "vodafone, gb" to "unicom, cn" but I think that as a result of flashing an unbranded ROM in order to get the IMEI to 0. Still haven't changed the ROM yet.

So all seems good, but if you want my opinion, unlocking using the codes (which it seems DFS might allow if one really knows how to use it) is whole lot easier and probably preferable , seeing as one can do some real damage to the phone with the DFS tool if misused.


NOTE: I've also heard of people who used unlock codes and got their phone relocked when they tried all these crazy things we do. I guess unlocking is as permanent as you are sensible.

Edited by Andro B, 05 November 2012 - 01:37 AM.

  • 0

#65
popoyaya

popoyaya

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 474 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade V, Galaxy S3
Having read the whole thread I have to say this thing seems more complicated and fraught with potential disaster than necessary. Could someone who has successfully managed it post a straightforward fool-proof guide?

From what I can gather the serial number is corrupted (thus buggering warranty) and IMEI needs reflashing every time you upgrade the rom?

  • 0

#66
MrPuddington

MrPuddington

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Devices:Android

Having read the whole thread I have to say this thing seems more complicated and fraught with potential disaster than necessary. Could someone who has successfully managed it post a straightforward fool-proof guide?

Yes, and it does not help that the instructions are spread out, either. But I do not think it is fraught with disaster - as long as you have the 5irom backup, and as long as you are happy to reinstall the ROM if necessary, it seems reasonably safe to me. Of course there is an element of risk, for example if you run out of battery during one of these operations, that could prevent your phone from booting at all?

From what I can gather the serial number is corrupted (thus buggering warranty) and IMEI needs reflashing every time you upgrade the rom?

As I understand you can always restore the original state, but then the phone is locked again. And the phone may or may not need unlocking again after you upgrade the baseband. But since there are only two different basebands available, that is not something you will have to do often.

I just wonder why it does not work here - I guess it only works with certain ROMs.

  • 0

#67
tomcat_

tomcat_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:huawei ascend g300

I have the same problem. I used B934 installed via CWM (because Fusion does not have the special menu). Everything goes well, but the IMEI is still the "fake" one.

On, and there is one more issue: after using 5ironrom, I always have to reinstall the firmware. I get the error "Invalid argument in CWM", and then it just boot loops. I don't think this has any influence on the process apart from the inconvenience, at least 5ironrom otherwise works as expected, and the backup still works fine.


what i did find with mine is that the IMEI has to be 0 before you use the DFS. I did 0 mine by flashing a stock rom via software update from sd card. Then the DFS tool is working,

  • 0

#68
MrPuddington

MrPuddington

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Devices:Android

what i did find with mine is that the IMEI has to be 0 before you use the DFS. I did 0 mine by flashing a stock rom via software update from sd card. Then the DFS tool is working,

Hm, my IMEI was not 0 after restoring the special 5irom directory, instead it was just a different IMEI. Maybe that is the issue?

  • 0

#69
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 979 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Coolpad F1, Moto G, G300
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh
The imei tends to just change until you put a different rom on. Then it goes to zero.

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#70
save me

save me

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts

Hm, my IMEI was not 0 after restoring the special 5irom directory, instead it was just a different IMEI. Maybe that is the issue?


yes that will have been the issue the dfs tool only seems to work when your imei is 0 when your imei is different then you need to update your rom put another stock rom on and then your imei will be 0 and then the dfs tool will work that's how I did mine

  • 0

#71
Frankish

Frankish

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:iPhone 4S Xiaocai X9 THL W200
I can confirm this method didn't work for me until i had a 0 IMEI then it went perfectly.

  • 0

#72
derfuhrer2007

derfuhrer2007

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:G300
So is there any way to get the IMEI back and still have it unlocked after you follow the procedure?

  • 0

#73
Frankish

Frankish

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:iPhone 4S Xiaocai X9 THL W200
Yes. Make sure imei is zero and follow the guide in the first post. This restores the correct imei as you go along.

  • 0

#74
MrPuddington

MrPuddington

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Devices:Android

The imei tends to just change until you put a different rom on. Then it goes to zero.

So how do you install the new ROM, via CWM or via the Huawei update mechanism? And which ROM - does it have to a Huawei or Vodofone stock ROM?

  • 0

#75
Frankish

Frankish

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:iPhone 4S Xiaocai X9 THL W200
I was on b885. Changed imei, then flashed b885 official update app. Imei was now zero. Follow guide done.

  • 0

#76
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
so i have a question
if i have a phone with GB stock rom and baseband 109809, unlock the phone with this guide ok
after that i want to installa ICS custom rom, so i have to update baseband to 2030 with official stock rom first, this relock the phone again?
why i have to backup the unlocked imei, what can i use for?
thanks in advantage

edit: just another thing, the guide says make imiei to 0, but can i do that? there isn't explane. can anyone wtrite down the steps?

Edited by Loki86, 10 November 2012 - 10:42 PM.

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#77
tomcat_

tomcat_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:huawei ascend g300

So how do you install the new ROM, via CWM or via the Huawei update mechanism? And which ROM - does it have to a Huawei or Vodofone stock ROM?


not via CWM but via an update from an sd card...it can be let's say an official update. Then it goes to 0.

Then with the DFS you can write your own IMEI.

Then you can use CWM to flash other ROMs.

I have a feeling that if you flash another official update via let's say software update-->sd card phone might be locked again....but haven't tried is as there is no need...!!

  • 0

#78
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
to make my imei to 0 i read somthing
apply fake imei
do full stock update (this rom is ok? http://www.modaco.co...ms-from-huawei/)
after that imei may be 0 right?

i only need to know if that stock rom is right

tomcat can you give me the link for the stock rom that you use during the unlocking process?

Edited by Loki86, 11 November 2012 - 02:23 AM.

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#79
tomcat_

tomcat_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:huawei ascend g300

to make my imei to 0 i read somthing
apply fake imei
do full stock update (this rom is ok? http://www.modaco.co...ms-from-huawei/)
after that imei may be 0 right?

i only need to know if that stock rom is right

tomcat can you give me the link for the stock rom that you use during the unlocking process?


I followed the guide which is pinned and "explained like you are 5" till i upgraded to the stock B936 ICS update. Then i have flashed again for a second time and the IMEI was 0.

If you want to stay on GB, then you have to flash again an official GB rom.

Edited by tomcat_, 11 November 2012 - 07:10 AM.

  • 0

#80
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
thanks man
so first of all use official update to upgrade to ics, the start the procedure and flash angain ics stock rom
this weak i try
i don't stay on GB i want to install ics so that's all

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users