Jump to content


Photo

How to free SIM UNLOCK your G300

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
165 replies to this topic

#81
popoyaya

popoyaya

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 474 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade V, Galaxy S3

i have flashed again for a second time and the IMEI was 0.


So every time you flash a new rom your imei will be set to 0? If so that's a major hassle.

  • 0

#82
tomcat_

tomcat_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:huawei ascend g300

So every time you flash a new rom your imei will be set to 0? If so that's a major hassle.


i've flashed a few ROMs via CWM and the IMEI stays the same.

I don't know what's happening if i flash any official update via software update-->sd card

  • 0

#83
Andro B

Andro B

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

i've flashed a few ROMs via CWM and the IMEI stays the same.

I don't know what's happening if i flash any official update via software update-->sd card


Hey Tomcat,
What version of CWM are you using? 4 or higher?

  • 0

#84
tomcat_

tomcat_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:huawei ascend g300

Hey Tomcat,
What version of CWM are you using? 4 or higher?


i have no idea, i just followed the guide from here, for 5 year old...:) and everything went as described...

  • 0

#85
MrPuddington

MrPuddington

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Devices:Android

Hey Tomcat,
What version of CWM are you using? 4 or higher?

Version 3 did not work for me, and neither did Version 6. Version 5 seems fine, although it still struggles with backups.

  • 0

#86
MrPuddington

MrPuddington

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Devices:Android
I tried this again with stock B936f, and the result is the same. The IMEI is not set to 0, and then all seems fine, but nothing happens - no unlock, no correct IMEI.

Does this only work on the old baseband?

  • 0

#87
MrPuddington

MrPuddington

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Devices:Android

I tried this again with stock B936f, and the result is the same. The IMEI is not set to 0, and then all seems fine, but nothing happens - no unlock, no correct IMEI.

I think I finally figured it out.

You need to have the Huawei OTA installer in dload, as 5ironrom will run this after restoring the IMEI-0 backup (installing a new radio firmware and completely wiping the ROM).

The instructions say it needs to be rooted, have an unlocked bootloader, and CWM installed. However, CWM always throws an error for me, no matter which version. Once that happens, I reboot and press Volume + and - together to start the Huawei OTA installer. After it completes, the IMEI is indeed zero, and everything works as promised.

  • 0

#88
doveman

doveman

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Ah cool. Thought I was going to have to do this to unlock my Vodaphone G300 after rooting it and installing CM9 but it seems that's already unlocked it as it's working on O2 now :)

  • 0

#89
milan2811

milan2811

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Please help to back my serial number. IMEI - ok, S/N - different

  • 0

#90
djalpha

djalpha

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Galaxy Ace

Hi there,

I have done all the steps up to critical one step 9. When i write my IMEI and press the "write" button i get MODE CHANGE OfflineD Failed

The other steps seem to be ok, i have rooted the phone successfully, i have backed up my IMEI and then restored the 5irom that you have put on the mediafire link. That gave me a different than mine IMEI. When i press SPC it says device unlocked so everything seems normal.

any help is much appreciated

thanks

I already read all entrys in this topic, but I still do not know what to do. I excactly get the same error message, and I don't know what to do :(

  • 0

#91
Frankish

Frankish

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,536 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:iPhone 4S Xiaocai X9 THL W200
Read read read guys. I had same issue. Its not enough to have different imei, once you have different imei flash a stock rom even the same one! This causes imei to zero and then the write of old imei works properly.

  • 0

#92
djalpha

djalpha

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Galaxy Ace

Read read read guys. I had same issue. Its not enough to have different imei, once you have different imei flash a stock rom even the same one! This causes imei to zero and then the write of old imei works properly.

I got it :D Sorry for inconvenience

  • 0

#93
tomcat_

tomcat_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:huawei ascend g300
maybe the original topic starter can change the directions and include the above so that IMEI is 0...?

  • 0

#94
aucodeguru

aucodeguru

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Hi, I am trying to unlock my G300 by following this guide. I found out my phone was unlocked right after I restore it from the provided 5irom images. However after reboot, the phone looks different, there is branded apps (vodafone stuff) and also the shortcuts on the top of the screen (toggles for WIFI, GPS, Mobile Data etc.) is missing.

  • 0

#95
aucodeguru

aucodeguru

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
And also the 3G is not working. Works fine with 2G after manually setup APN.

  • 0

#96
jazzuk777

jazzuk777

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Moto G 16GB, Archos 7o
OK, so I thought I had followed the instructions and phone is unlocked from Vodafone (hurrah!)and working on O2 but I think I need some clarifications as had some results I wasn't expecting:
  • All my screens got wiped of shortcuts pretty much
  • The 4 way swipe to unlock has been replaced by a "standard" 2 swipe options set
  • IMEI is still the new non-original one (can I change this back or will that relock it?)
  • Vodfone Apps have gone
  • So has the Toolbox - from both desktop and app drawer
  • Periodically the screen briefly freezes with a "loading" message
  • Some of the shortcut icons disappear periodically and get replaced with the Android icon instead
  • I don't have any of the controls in the notifications screen for wifi, bluetooth, GPS etc.
Can anyone shed any light on any of this? Any way of rectifying any of this (without re-locking!) appreciated...

Edited by jazzuk777, 22 December 2012 - 03:45 PM.

  • 0

#97
MrPuddington

MrPuddington

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Devices:Android

  • IMEI is still the new non-original one (can I change this back or will that relock it?)

That is your problem right there. Did you ever get the IMEI to zero? Unless it is zero, all further steps will fail, although there is no error message.

I think you have to install one of the official roms via the official update method. This will reflash the baseband, and in the process set the IMEI to zero.

  • 0

#98
jazzuk777

jazzuk777

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Moto G 16GB, Archos 7o
Hi - no I didn't get the IMEI to zero - one was chosen for me it seemed and I didn't see a way to choose it - at what step did I miss it? Would be great if someone could edit the guide to be a little more noob-friendly!

  • 0

#99
Chappyski

Chappyski

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Having a nightmare with the CDMAtool thing...

Their download site 494s a lot, then when you go to their site, it doesnt have the g300 listed under Huawei/

It says invalid account when you open the demo, then when you make a new account you get an email, which I thought I could verify and it says this:




Chappyski, Your account on http://cdmatool.com was successfully activated.
Now You can log in using user name [email protected] and password ******** DO NOT FORGET TO ENTER YOUR ACCAUNT DATA IN TO 'About' DFS tool window (for automatically download EQF files from cdmatool.com base)


IM still working on it , but its not a working program yet, seems to have a lot of issues even with demo, plus they cant spell the word ACCOUNT lol

The program only supports the foollowing Huawei phones

C2808 Demo C2823 Demo E1550 Demo EC-5805 Demo ETS-1220 Demo
ETS-2222+ Suntel

There is no G300 listed whatsoever

Is there another program I can use from this point onwards as CDMAtools seems about as useful as a chocolate fireguard



It still doesnt have Huawei G300 listed, so now I am stuck with a phone in safe mode, until I can resolve this and its 50 minutes to new years day, so doubtful anyone here to help me :(

Edited by Chappyski, 31 December 2012 - 11:16 PM.

  • 0

#100
Chappyski

Chappyski

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300

https://www.dropbox....616z130i9m/1.png marked with green is DSF log window,in second window,marked with red is PORTS and marked with blue is SPC.



This dropbox file was deleted and the post edited so shows no screenshot and this post was made back in October. the original po
ster only has 27 posts for this forum, has he duped everyone to believe this would work when CDMA dont support g300???

I feel like I am now left with a phone that will only run in safe mode, but the IMEI never changed anyway, so what was his game?

The DFS tool doesnt even see my phone nevermind be able to go any further in these steps

My one saving grace is my IMEI didnt change, but what a pisser on new years eve!

Is there another program that can take me onwards from the point where CDMAtools should be used??

Edited by Chappyski, 01 January 2013 - 12:08 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users