Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] [4.0.4] CyanogenMod 9.1 [ROM]


2442 replies to this topic

#1961
Miki Bakaiki

Miki Bakaiki

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

It's really good if you can put up with it having corrupt graphics several times per day.


Reboot is needed for it to pass ?

  • 0

#1962
Feahnor

Feahnor

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Blade S, Huawei G300
  • Twitter:@jmphotos

Reboot is needed for it to pass ?

For me yes, it was needed.

  • 0

#1963
Buffalo Soldier

Buffalo Soldier

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 186 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
In my case, a simple launcher restart is enough, and it happens like every 10-15 days.

  • 0

#1964
coklina

coklina

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Huawei ascend g300
OTG? :(

  • 0

#1965
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,470 posts
  • Gender:Male

OTG? :(

Are you asking if it supports USB OTG? Don't think so even though some people have mentioned that the hardware should be capable... e.g....

http://www.modaco.co...tg#entry1996864
http://www.modaco.co...80#entry2065201

  • 0

#1966
Pain_Deluxe

Pain_Deluxe

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:skating,hardware,cars
  • Devices:Huawei G300 [email protected]
For the Text Issues.

Go Dev Setting check ''Back Button'' Close APP and then just close and restart app.

  • 0

#1967
SterLu

SterLu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Ok, I used R8 since it came out and thought I should report back. I'll start by saying that this is the fastest ics rom I've used (not sure about gb). Smooth, fast, works with no bugs. I don't think I got the corrupt text once so idk what's with people saying they get it more that once a day(also restarting the app or the launcher fixed it on r3). I think the only downside is the battery life. It may be ok but wifi just destroys the battery which I hate. I also had a problem since R3, my phone would sometimes freeze when I turn on wifi, got it 3 or 4 times on R3 which I used for a while(~2 months?). I gradually stopped turning wifi off and it was no problem for me since it had almost no impact on battery life. Now on R8 and cant keep wifi on and have to toggle it frequently, sadly my phone froze when I turned on wifi the other day. It worked fine after a reboot as usually. Dunno if it's me and my phone or the rom 'cus I didn't have this problem before cm9.

  • 0

#1968
urmet77

urmet77

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Estonia
  • Devices:HTC One red,Galaxy S3LTE
My phone was on wihout restart for 196h and havent got any text corruption. about wifi draining battery check the screenshots and if wifi is draining go wifi settings press menu then advanced settings and from there choose turn wifi off when sleeping or something like that :rolleyes:

  • 0

#1969
urmet77

urmet77

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Estonia
  • Devices:HTC One red,Galaxy S3LTE
Forgot sc

Attached Files


  • 0

#1970
DeadDarkMind

DeadDarkMind

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Zte Joe - CyanogenMod 7.2
Hi, I'm using R8 (fresh installation and first one after root) for about 1 week. For now i just have some "bugs" (things that didn't happened with the latest original rom update):
- My gps doesn't connects correctly never. I went for my weekly cycling and i use the app Endomondo. I was outside, cycling for about 1:30h and it connected the gps 3 or 4 times for about 30 seconds each. I've tried other apps like RunKeeper and the result is the same. It searches for the signal (signal indicator blinking) and when it says connected in the app the indicator disappear When I change the app page and then come back again to the page where the app searches for gps signal, the search starts again because there was never a true connection to the signal. the only way It works is if I open Google Navigation first. The connection made by the Navigation app stays connected and after that the other apps can connect correctly to.
- Sometimes the font appears all blurred and with strage characters.
- The sound when calling changes speaker volume drastically and changes the general output volume with it. When i'm listening to music from the headphones, the sound after the call ends it's much lower.

Other than that it's a great Rom, smooth, fast and doesn't seems to ask for extra battery. I hope this problems that i have can be fixed. If it's something that i'm doing wrong or that i can fixe please tell me how :)

Thank's for your work, I'll be here testing all updates from now on and leaving some feedback from Portugal users :D

  • 0

#1971
twrock

twrock

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,683 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan
  • Devices:Jiayu G2S & Huawei G300
Just got the G300 as a backup phone (free, with a minimal contract).
I went directly from the stock ICS to this rom.
First time using Play Store, it had serious text corruption on the screen. Unreadable.
I'll report more if I keep using this rom. But that is a pretty serious bug. ;-)
Thanks for the development.

  • 0

#1972
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo

Network Name Fix?

Well funny you should say that. I believe I may have done so. Injecting the attached file into /system/etc and rebooting appears to solve to issue for me.

http://mhisani.no-ip...es/spn-conf.xml


Posted Image


That's not a fix, that's a workaround. The RIL is meant to acquire the SPN name itself.

I guess it works for now.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#1973
petebetros

petebetros

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
Think it might be time to update my missus' build - if I'm going from R6 to R9 do I need to do a full wipe or just do the OTA updates?

Cheers

  • 0

#1974
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
You can just OTA straight to R9. Changes are very minor and are just CM10.x back ports.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#1975
petebetros

petebetros

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
Lovely, cheers for all your hard work :)

  • 0

#1976
不知不觉

不知不觉

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:huaweiuG300
支持

  • 0

#1977
Pyntux

Pyntux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Alcatel Idol 6030X
英语,请

  • 0

#1978
fraska

fraska

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Interests:Informatics, Smartphones, Android, Modding, etc
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@favaroooo
I have installe R9 and it's perfect! Cheers

  • 0

Posted Image


Google Nexus 4
ROM: Android 4.3 JWR66J | Recovery: Stock | Radio: 2.0.1700.84 | Kernel: franco.Kernel

#1979
Pyntux

Pyntux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Alcatel Idol 6030X
I do not know why Dazzozo not write in OP "stable", because R9 is... :)

Edited by Pyntux, 18 February 2013 - 04:56 PM.

  • 0

#1980
Pain_Deluxe

Pain_Deluxe

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:skating,hardware,cars
  • Devices:Huawei G300 [email protected]
What about scrolling smoothing?

I dont get it.Infusion scrolling is smooth as hell.

  • 0




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users