Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

3450 replies to this topic

#2781
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Can anyone get the new Opera Browser to work? I just get a corrupted screen then it force-closes. It could be that I'm low on storage I guess.

I can but its about slowest browser I ever used, so give up with it.

Have you tried Opera Mini?

I am experiecing strange reboots, about 1 or 2 in day :(
The phone reboots when I am using it, it just rebooted when it was plugged to my PC, coz I was modding and used adb. Strangest thing is that when it reboot randomly, it jumps to boot animation, I cannot see the android guy at the boot screen. So it seems that phone doesnt completely reboot,, any help?

Ps. I am not overclocking, or playing with perfomance settings, so help would be appreciated :)

I experienced that a few weeks ago... I just did nothing at all and the problem just went away (it cured itself! :P )
With this latest ROM... no problems whatsoever. (I always wipe dalvik and cache and format \system)

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#2782
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

Have you tried Opera Mini?

No, its slow too, and scrolling lags, and it does not fit pages well. Stock is the best browser I think


I experienced that a few weeks ago... I just did nothing at all and the problem just went away (it cured itself! :P )
With this latest ROM... no problems whatsoever. (I always wipe dalvik and cache and format \system)

Okay, I will try to wait, coding and hacking may cause reboots too, coz I am always modding my mods with blade(Its my test toy)
Ps. Flashed latest update again, maybe it helps :)

  • 0

#2783
silverchair

silverchair

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Devices:zte san francisco
Hi guys,

Sorry if this question has been answered already, I could not find it. Can I remove the pie controls easily prior flashing the update that contains them i.e. deleting some .jar or .apk from the zip or it requires more changes?

  • 0

#2784
raizor6th

raizor6th

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTEblade V880 512mb
Hi guys..
I am experiencing a problem with the lock screen sometimes when i tried to wake my device it just freeze with the lockscreen and it become unusable the only way to turn it back is by rebooting my device. It happens when i am downloading something from the internet.

Does anybody had the same problem with mine?
Thanks.

  • 0

#2785
spinozagr

spinozagr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
I had installed the latest version of this great ROM. Suddenly, I got the error: Can't connect to the camera. I tried reflash the ROM with a clean flashing (full wipe, cache, factory, dalvik) but nothing.
i also flashed an older ROM (SS RLS7) and still the same problem.
What do you propose? Did my camera died?

  • 0

#2786
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,725 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Thanks both, ill put my efforts into disabling it, i dont really like the animation :P

Well, if you don't have problem with decompiling framework or building from source there's a simple boolean to trigger screen off animation.

Sorry if this question has been answered already, I could not find it. Can I remove the pie controls easily prior flashing the update that contains them i.e. deleting some .jar or .apk from the zip or it requires more changes?

No, and better question would be why on earth would you want to do that? It's not like someone is forcing you to use it! Use Settings -> System -> Pie controls to enable/disable it.

I had installed the latest version of this great ROM. Suddenly, I got the error: Can't connect to the camera. I tried reflash the ROM with a clean flashing (full wipe, cache, factory, dalvik) but nothing.
i also flashed an older ROM (SS RLS7) and still the same problem.
What do you propose? Did my camera died?

Sounds like a hardware issue.

  • 3

#2787
johnnyjoe

johnnyjoe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen 2 (Sapo a5)
HI!

Thanks KonstaT for your amazing work and effort! I'm really happy with this rom.

Cheers! : )

  • 0

#2788
silverchair

silverchair

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Devices:zte san francisco

No, and better question would be why on earth would you want to do that? It's not like someone is forcing you to use it! Use Settings -> System -> Pie controls to enable/disable it.


To keep the system partition as unoccupied as possible (I don't use move2sd etc apps). Moreover I really like a clean Android withoit any additional goodness added to it, be it CM or not.

Edited by silverchair, 23 May 2013 - 07:47 AM.

  • 0

#2789
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I can't imagine how turning it off is not enough. It shouldn't take much space as it's just some lines of code (otherwise it wouldn't fit in 160 MB). This is CM, using it means you are far from "clean" Android ... which is good, because you have much more options. :)

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#2790
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

To keep the system partition as unoccupied as possible (I don't use move2sd etc apps). Moreover I really like a clean Android withoit any additional goodness added to it, be it CM or not.

You're confusing the \data partition with the \system partition:
\system partition is not a storage you can use. It's where the system is!.. and the empty space that the ROM doesn't fill you wont be able to use!
And more:
"move2sd" or any other Apps like that, move the Apps from the \data to the SD card. So, this kind of Apps don't deal with \system.

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#2791
alexepl

alexepl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade
but you can always flash a tpt with a 140 mb of system partition (and more data partition!) if you're aible to reduce the size of latinIME.apk and other stuff like that!

  • 0

#2792
silverchair

silverchair

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Devices:zte san francisco

but you can always flash a tpt with a 140 mb of system partition (and more data partition!) if you're aible to reduce the size of latinIME.apk and other stuff like that!

This was exactly my point, I've been able to keep the system to 140 so far, but I don't see this happening with the latest version. What else could I get rid off to keep up to 140 MB system partition?

  • 0

#2793
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

This was exactly my point, I've been able to keep the system to 140 so far, but I don't see this happening with the latest version. What else could I get rid off to keep up to 140 MB system partition?

Have you...
trimmed the "LatinIME.apk"?
deleted the "bootanimation.zip"?
deleted sounds you don't use?
deleted unused GApps? "Picotts.apk", "VoiceDialer.apk", "QuickSearckBox.apk", "Term.apk", "LiveWallpapersPicker.apk", "Email2.apk", "Effem.apk", "BasicDreams.apk", "SoundRecorder.apk", "CMFileManager.apk" is a bit large there are ones way smaller. (I don't know which ones you don't use)

Edited by dreis911, 24 May 2013 - 09:35 AM.

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#2794
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
The ROM can be easily trimmed below 140. You don't need to keep apps like Email, Terminal Emulator, ect. in system, even if you need them. Just extract and install them as normal apps.

I don't recommend deleting LiveWallpapersPicker.apk, except if you are sure you will never use Live Wallpapers.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#2795
Superfuzz

Superfuzz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

The ROM can be easily trimmed below 140. You don't need to keep apps like Email, Terminal Emulator, ect. in system, even if you need them. Just extract and install them as normal apps.

I don't recommend deleting LiveWallpapersPicker.apk, except if you are sure you will never use Live Wallpapers.


This should be added as a note somewhere on the 1st page, I wouldn't re-partition if I knew that :P

  • 0

#2796
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
It's for advanced users, otherwise you can cut something that you might need or mess something. And if you have problems with a trimmed version, you can't complain here, because you might have caused them by deleting something. That's why it's recommended to use the full version. ;)

Edited by elrond_bs, 24 May 2013 - 02:16 PM.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#2797
matcho13579

matcho13579

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Devices:Samsung i9000, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@matcho13579
Yeah, mine is taking 135 MB, so I'm using the partition image from CM9, where the /system partition has 139 MB

  • 0

#2798
Bundizle

Bundizle

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kenya
  • Devices:zte blade, huawei y300 ,Moto G
  • Twitter:@bundizle
photo editing does not work and it keeps on rebooting at tyms

  • 0

#2799
NorwegianLabel

NorwegianLabel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
Android 4.3 leak, basically no difference. :(
Just a minor performance update with a change in the camera app.
http://pocketnow.com/2013/05/24/android-4-3-pictures#!prettyPhoto

  • 0

#2800
bble

bble

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Thanks for the great ROM.

I found two problems:
  • Camera doesn't work. Error is "Can't connect to camera"
  • MTP and PTP modes don't work, when USB is connected in these modes, nothing happens, Windows7-64bit doesn't see any hardware.
Camera also doesn't work when using
  • OUK_P729BV1.0.0B20 (Orange San Francisco stock ROM)
  • cm-7.2.0-blade (also tried CM7pacth-by-burstlam camera patch without success)
  • Swedish-Snow-RLS7
Camera works when using:
  • OUK_P729BV1.0.0B08-update-stock-blade-unsigned (Orange San Francisco stock ROM)
I haven't tried other ROMs.

/proc/config.gz and dmesg from the working stock ROM and CM10.1 are attached.

Phone spec:

Model: Orange San Francisco White GEN1

LCD Information:
IC:HX8369
Glass:TRULY
Resolution:480*800

TouchScreen Information:
touchscreen module
name :synaptics
i2c addresss :0x22
IC type :2000 series
firmware version :TM1541
moudule:synaptics+TPK

WIFI Information:
Device manufacturing:Atheros
Model Number:AR6002


BT Information:
BTS4025
Camera Information:
ID:0x2682
Name:MT9T112-3.0Mp-AF
Flash Information:
SAMSUNG 4G NAND


There're errors in dmesg.cm-10.1-20130514-KonstaKANG-blade.txt

[74: mt9t11x_wq]msm_i2c msm_i2c.0: (007a) Error during data xfer (-5)
[74: mt9t11x_wq]msm_sync_init: failed to initialize mt9t11x
[74: mt9t11x_wq]mt9t11x_workqueue: rc != -ENOINIT


Should I try replacing libcamera.so, libcameraservice.so and liboemcamera.so with the ones from the working ROM? If not, what's the best thing I should try?

Attached Files


Edited by bble, 26 May 2013 - 10:58 AM.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users