Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

3432 replies to this topic

#3141
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 359 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

12mb left ive trimmed some of the rom no apollo,live wallpapers voice recorder,gallery,latin desk clock things i wouldnt use and i should have enough room with the recommended 160mb partition.

Why didn't you say that before??! That's the most likely reason. You can't complain about problems if you don't use the original untouched ROM made by KonstaT.

Anything could have gone wrong when you modified it. Any modifications you do are on your own risk and when you have problems, the first thing to do is to try the original ROM.

Edited by elrond_bs, 23 July 2013 - 04:04 AM.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.2 KitKat)


#3142
wookie16081965

wookie16081965

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san francisco

Why didn't you say that before??! That's the most likely reason. You can't complain about problems if you don't use the original untouched ROM made by KonstaT.

Anything could have gone wrong when you modified it. Any modifications you do are on your own risk and when you have problems, the first thing to do is to try the original ROM.

I did try original rom twice i thought i was having the problem because of lack of space so tried removing apps i didnt need give me extra space and STILL get same message.

  • 0

#3143
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

I did try original rom twice i thought i was having the problem because of lack of space so tried removing apps i didnt need give me extra space and STILL get same message.

By removing gallery, you cannot use camera.

  • 0

#3144
wookie16081965

wookie16081965

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san francisco

By removing gallery, you cannot use camera.

I did that on the old rom maybe it wasnt gallery it was the app that displays the pictures but im sure it was gallery i use quickpic and the camera worked fine. Quickpic loads the pictures much faster than native gallery.

  • 0

#3145
Master One

Master One

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Still no word from KonstaT about an update?

And what's simi?

  • 0

#3146
wookie16081965

wookie16081965

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san francisco

Still no word from KonstaT about an update?

And what's simi?

Yes my question ive never heard of it that's why wrote what was it got no reply.

  • 0

#3147
99x

99x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:Samsung GT-i9000

I did that on the old rom maybe it wasnt gallery it was the app that displays the pictures but im sure it was gallery i use quickpic and the camera worked fine. Quickpic loads the pictures much faster than native gallery.


Gallery.apk now contains the camera app too, in previous versions of android they were separate

  • 0

#3148
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

Still no word from KonstaT about an update?

And what's simi?

KonstaT has said months ago that this rom is final stage, and will not propably receive updates.

  • 1

#3149
wookie16081965

wookie16081965

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san francisco

Gallery.apk now contains the camera app too, in previous versions of android they were separate

Right i will check camera thank you but have any of you got any ideas why the rom before i removed some apps and after im getting the same message (unfortunately the process com android.phone has stopped) doing my head in now. I have changed roms loads of time from ginger stir fry from original froyo roms right through never got this message.

  • 0

#3150
Kazekage Gaara

Kazekage Gaara

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mumbai, India.
  • Interests:Console Video Games, Coin Collection, and Chess :)
  • Devices:Dell XCD35

Insert simi on your driver.


All I can make out of this is "Insert sim in your device" :P

  • 0
Posted Image

#3151
wookie16081965

wookie16081965

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 317 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san francisco
Ah that would make more sense never even thought of that as im using the San Francisco as a spare never gave it a thought put my sim in will try that thank you.

  • 0

#3152
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,325 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

someone can tell me how can I apply the Merged commits?

'repo sync'

  • 0

#3153
khizhny

khizhny

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Devices:ZTE Libra (ak Blade, Spark)

'repo sync'

Is there any way to do it on x86 PC?

Edited by khizhny, 24 July 2013 - 01:10 PM.

  • 0

#3154
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,325 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III
New and most likely the final build.

READ THIS BEFORE YOU DO ANYTHING! ROM and gapps from the post do not fit 160mb /system anymore (it's ~160,1mb now). Don't believe anyone who argues otherwise. If you were using 160mb /system partition layout, you have two options. 1) Resize /system partition using a TPT. 2) Remove something from the ROM before flashing it.

cm-10.1-20130724-KonstaKANG-blade.zip
https://hotfile.com/...-blade.zip.html
md5:3bc42f767f9a85462ad76895f00f0b4f

-CM10.1.2 (patched 'master key' exploit)

  • 8

#3155
kcbilir

kcbilir

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hi folks.
How can i add a notification sound (original Samsung ring which named Sherbet.wav) in my ZTE Blade (cm10.1)?

Edit: SOLVED!

Edited by kcbilir, 24 July 2013 - 02:27 PM.

  • 0

#3156
bhush

bhush

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pune,India
  • Devices:DELL XCD35,HTC P3400i
thanks konstaT

  • 0

#3157
JK-FINN

JK-FINN

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Blade, U8800, Blade III

New and most likely the final build.

READ THIS BEFORE YOU DO ANYTHING! ROM and gapps from the post do not fit 160mb /system anymore (it's ~160,1mb now). Don't believe anyone who argues otherwise. If you were using 160mb /system partition layout, you have two options. 1) Resize /system partition using a TPT. 2) Remove something from the ROM before flashing it.

cm-10.1-20130724-KonstaKANG-blade.zip
https://hotfile.com/...-blade.zip.html
md5:3bc42f767f9a85462ad76895f00f0b4f

-CM10.1.2 (patched 'master key' exploit)


Thanks, KonstaT.

I removed 8 unnecessary languages from the default keyboard in

cm-10.1-20130724-KonstaKANG-blade.zip,

saving me 5,7 MB.

  • 0

#3158
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,325 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

Bluebox https://play.google.....onerootscanner
still shows vulnerability in the latest version.
WHY?

Edit: bug 9695860
Ask your vendor for update.

I've already asked you several times to stop trolling this thread! How about getting a life instead?

It's the app that's broken - not the ROM. Use the latest version of the app to test.
https://plus.google....sts/B3SyevUEYYi

Version 1.5: bugfix for 1.4 in detecting 2nd masterkey patch status


  • 2

#3159
smustafasms

smustafasms

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:new delhi , india
  • Interests:android , computers , cricket .
  • Devices:zte blade
  • Twitter:@owlstone1016

New and most likely the final build.

READ THIS BEFORE YOU DO ANYTHING! ROM and gapps from the post do not fit 160mb /system anymore (it's ~160,1mb now). Don't believe anyone who argues otherwise. If you were using 160mb /system partition layout, you have two options. 1) Resize /system partition using a TPT. 2) Remove something from the ROM before flashing it.

cm-10.1-20130724-KonstaKANG-blade.zip
https://hotfile.com/...-blade.zip.html
md5:3bc42f767f9a85462ad76895f00f0b4f

-CM10.1.2 (patched 'master key' exploit)


thanks for the update


its final build coz 4.3 is out !!!!

  • 0

#3160
Master One

Master One

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Ok, this brings me to my following problem:

I have an old CM7 without GAPPS on my Blade, which is already upgraded to G2 but only with 160MB system. There seems to be no ready made G2-TPT with 165 or 180MB system, and I can't find TPT Helper v2.0.3 anywhere for download, and can't access Google Play without GAPPS of course.

Can anybody help me out by giving me the TPT Helper v2.0.3 APK?

I really would appreciate that, don't know what else to do.

  • 0




4 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 4 guests, 0 anonymous users