Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][Skate] ParanoidJelly - ParanoidAndroid 2.81/CM10 - Android 4.1.2 (03/04/2013)

* * * * * 8 votes

1184 replies to this topic

#181
satanovsyn

satanovsyn

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 261 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

This you should stick it into the first post i believe, since many people soon won't find it and i was almost already reinstalling another rom because of this. :)


+1

  • 0

#182
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
I will . When it happened to me I thought it was a matter of coincidence or the side effect of testing/ debugging. But now I see it's rather common.

Troubleshooting section added to the OP

Edited by C3C0, 11 January 2013 - 06:28 AM.

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#183
jtharmor

jtharmor

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Stake
Gr8 Release.......solves most of my issues with last release........Thanks C3CO..........will give it a go.......

  • 0

#184
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Yes. Although, to implement "tablet status bar on top" feature was not that straightforward as it was on CM9. Just for curiosity. Since JB, they changed the philosophy behind
navigation bar. Status bar on tablets is basically navigation bar (as we know it in stock UI - home, back, recents) but it is "dressed" like status bar. So basically I had to force "dressed" navigation
bar which is forcibly placed on bottom in PhoneWindowManager to go to the top and recalculate screen areas accordingly. And that's why changing the position requires reboot - it's quite a change in a way screen is organized.
Took me one night to cobble this together :)
https://github.com/P...9565c1262c38f95

Edited by C3C0, 11 January 2013 - 08:26 AM.

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#185
Redstarr1

Redstarr1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 417 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leuven (Belgium)
  • Devices:Xperia S, ZTE Skate

Yes. Although, to implement "tablet status bar on top" feature was not that straightforward as it was on CM9. Just for curiosity. Since JB, they changed the philosophy behind
navigation bar. Status bar on tablets is basically navigation bar (as we know it in stock UI - home, back, recents) but it is "dressed" like status bar. So basically I had to force "dressed" navigation
bar which is forcibly placed on bottom in PhoneWindowManager to go to the top and recalculate screen areas accordingly. And that's why changing the position requires reboot - it's quite a change in a way screen is organized.
Took me one night to cobble this together :)
https://github.com/P...9565c1262c38f95


Interesting to know. Anyway, statusbar should be on the top in a phone, would actually be a good option for PA on all phones. I'm just installing this now, had my Skate on OctoJelly but as I read you're dropping that one for understandable reasons, I'll switch over and just keep it on regular UI. My mom can't read small text very well anymore and Hybrid UI requires some tweaking sometimes to have the best settings for some apps.

Had a great laugh with the "WTF-shooting" :D.

  • 0

#186
jtharmor

jtharmor

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Stake
Perfect !!! Sticking with this for some time now

  • 0

#187
mhstrijbos

mhstrijbos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 235 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium
  • Devices:Medion Life P4310
This is a really nice rom. Thanks alot!

  • 0

#188
nemanjakrpovic

nemanjakrpovic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia, Belgrade
  • Devices:zte skate, zte blade
There is no option to switch 2g/3g/2g+3g network mode. Is there any way to espect this option in next release?

Thanks in advance.

  • 0

#189
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
There's 2g/2g+3g which I think is fine for most cases.

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#190
nemanjakrpovic

nemanjakrpovic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia, Belgrade
  • Devices:zte skate, zte blade
Unfortunately I cant agree with you. 2G is unusable. When I switch to 2g/3g phone sometimes(often) uses 2g network even there is 3g cover...cant say why. In the most of the plases where i used 3g with ParanoidAndroid, now im on 2g:(...i saw that many poeple have same problem with roms without this option when i looked for solution. Thanks anyway.

  • 0

#191
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
I see. The problem is that the toggles are 2-state only.

Solution would be to add another option into toggles settings to specify which mode should 2g toggle use:
2g/2g+3g or 2g/3g.

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#192
Medo3G

Medo3G

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
any chance we get the old toggles ?
Also the new build is awesome :D

  • 0

#193
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Definitively not worth an effort.

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#194
Medo3G

Medo3G

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
ok can we set these toggles to be centered
We are at the nitpicking stage at this point
I have no complaints other than the crazy vid colours that happen with browser vids

  • 0

#195
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
I'm not sure I get you. You have 4 toggle layouts available. Please, don't tell me none of them suits your needs. :)

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#196
ninja121

ninja121

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:zte skate, huawei u8110
what abouth flash player on this rom?
i tryed versions 10.2 and 11 and none work with dolphin browser hd?
any solutions?
and gta 3 is not working, any fix?

  • 0

#197
nemanjakrpovic

nemanjakrpovic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia, Belgrade
  • Devices:zte skate, zte blade
I think that would be great idea. Just switch between 2g and 3g, or option for both as you said. 2g/3g confuses phone...i am downloading 5mb file for 15 min on this mod although earlier speed was about 5-7mbps.

Edited by nemanjakrpovic, 12 January 2013 - 01:34 AM.

  • 0

#198
mamen2022

mamen2022

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Awesome! Once again great work C3C0 :D

Edited by mamen2022, 12 January 2013 - 03:02 AM.

  • 0

#199
mogamycool

mogamycool

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Devices:zte skate
Great work , C3CO .
What are the steps for this rom to make the battery go far ?
what tool may i use without issues?

  • 0

#200
jtharmor

jtharmor

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Stake

Awesome! Once again great work C3C0 :D

Just a question, when trying to install some apps, from the play store, they show incompatible. There is anyway to fix it?


Remove your google account and open play store and add it again...........its mentioned on first page. Read instructions

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users