Jump to content


Photo

[Recovery] ClockWorkMod 6.0.4.9 for ZTE Blade III

* * * * * 4 votes

  • Please log in to reply
165 replies to this topic

#121
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua

Was there somewhere a "fix permissions" menu entry?


  • 0

#122
MJonMoDaCo

MJonMoDaCo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nelson, NZL
  • Interests:PCs, Phones, Cars, Sports of all sorts.
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua LG Optimus One
Its in advanced menu ;)
Although a relic from the days of Android Donut, and not needed, so KonstaT told me...

Not sure if it'll be there this time. I haven't bothered with this version since I noticed an acqua user having issues with it (msbomberman?) The one in the Acqua forum should be good enough anyway. We'll only need to consider again when Android 5.x.x comes along, as that'll mean ClockworkMod will be up to version 7.x.x.x.

  • 0
Spoiler

#123
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,770 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
New build.
 
recovery-cwm6044-atlas40.img
md5:9ad543e2c932b20b5fde2bde08da74d1
 
recovery-clockwork-6.0.4.4-atlas40.zip (ClockWorkMod flashable)
md5:015c6115e7f89951c5a3bb7e145de65a
 
-fixed issue with rebooting out of CWM after cold booting into CWM
-ClockWorkMod 6.0.4.4

  • 2

#124
osstis

osstis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:O. Monte Carlo, Motorola pro+

Hello all

 

I got a problem with drivers. I've read whole topic and tried all possible ways to get it works but stll no lucky. I'm not new to Android phones, root, roms etc.

I have all drivers installed well, problem start with bootloader when my device is not listed under adb. 

I'm running Windows 7 Proffesional 32Bit with auto update turned on, has no other usb drivers installed just ZTE.

 

This is when my phone is as normal mode and conected to PC. Windows Device Manager found it as ZTE Composite ADB Interface or ZTE Handset ADB Interface

depends on which usb mode is used (charging only, MTP, PTP) 

 

C:\Android>adb devices
adb server is out of date.  killing...
* daemon started successfully *
List of devices attached
P772N10_VIRGIN  device
 
 
This is in bootloader:
 
C:\Android>adb reboot bootloader
 
C:\Android>adb devices
List of devices attached
 
 
C:\Android>
 
In bootloader my phone under Windows Device Manager is listed as Android Bootloader Interface but adb cannot find it. Some users says that bootloader mode is when green android logo shows on the screen. In my case bootloader screen is dark (like the space with small stars around) with white/grey ZTE logo in the middle.
 
Any suggestion? 

Edited by osstis, 20 October 2013 - 05:53 PM.

  • 0

#125
aleksandar069

aleksandar069

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antivari, Montenegro
  • Interests:Electronic, Dancing, ITC
  • Devices:Blade III, Blade G, Lumia 620

 

Hello all

 

I got a problem with drivers. I've read whole topic and tried all possible ways to get it works but stll no lucky. I'm not new to Android phones, root, roms etc.

I have all drivers installed well, problem start with bootloader when my device is not listed under adb. 

I'm running Windows 7 Proffesional 32Bit with auto update turned on, has no other usb drivers installed just ZTE.

 

This is when my phone is as normal mode and conected to PC. Windows Device Manager found it as ZTE Composite ADB Interface or ZTE Handset ADB Interface

depends on which usb mode is used (charging only, MTP, PTP) 

 

C:\Android>adb devices
adb server is out of date.  killing...
* daemon started successfully *
List of devices attached
P772N10_VIRGIN  device
 
 
This is in bootloader:
 
C:\Android>adb reboot bootloader
 
C:\Android>adb devices
List of devices attached
 
 
C:\Android>
 
In bootloader my phone under Windows Device Manager is listed as Android Bootloader Interface but adb cannot find it. Some users says that bootloader mode is when green android logo shows on the screen. In my case bootloader screen is dark (like the space with small stars around) with white/grey ZTE logo in the middle.
 
Any suggestion? 

 

IMPORTANT!!!   FIRST DOWNLOAD FASTBOOT DRIVERS AND EXTRACT IT ON YOUR DESKTOP ::http://www.mediafire...t_driver_B3.zip

If your phone stuck on the android logo(ZTE) go to Device manager... Find the incompatible device... right click mouse... click on the upgrade drivers or something like this... I have a Disc... let me pick... and chose the file when you extract the fastboot drivers on your desktop... chose ZTE Handset device... And that's it...


Edited by aleksandar069, 20 October 2013 - 06:13 PM.

  • 0

by: HACKER-001


#126
osstis

osstis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:O. Monte Carlo, Motorola pro+

I think my problem is a bootloader not drivers. I've done everything mentioned in this topic, even your suggestion. still same, every time after adb reboot bootloader command my phone rebooting and stuck on the ZTE logo on screen with fixed red LED, just cannot get to bootloader


  • 0

#127
osstis

osstis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:O. Monte Carlo, Motorola pro+

My problem solved with this cwm.exe app http://zteblade3.com...rkmod-recovery/


  • 0

#128
bleros

bleros

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

People if you have problem via fastboot drivers on x64 Windows  install PdaNet and everything working fine http://pdanet.co/bin/PdaNetA4126.exe


  • 0

#129
aleksandar069

aleksandar069

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antivari, Montenegro
  • Interests:Electronic, Dancing, ITC
  • Devices:Blade III, Blade G, Lumia 620

People if you have problem via fastboot drivers on x64 Windows install PdaNet and everything working fine http://pdanet.co/bin/PdaNetA4126.exe

also work fine on Windows 8.1 Enterprise x64

  • 1

by: HACKER-001


#130
laciegy

laciegy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:zte blade III

New build.

recovery-cwm6044-atlas40.img
https://hotfile.com/...tlas40.img.html
md5:9ad543e2c932b20b5fde2bde08da74d1

recovery-clockwork-6.0.4.4-atlas40.zip (ClockWorkMod flashable)
https://hotfile.com/...tlas40.zip.html
md5:015c6115e7f89951c5a3bb7e145de65a

-fixed issue with rebooting out of CWM after cold booting into CWM
-ClockWorkMod 6.0.4.4

I just want to know is it possible to make a touch recovery for our phone

  • 0

#131
aleksandar069

aleksandar069

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antivari, Montenegro
  • Interests:Electronic, Dancing, ITC
  • Devices:Blade III, Blade G, Lumia 620

I just want to know is it possible to make a touch recovery for our phone

www.modaco.com/topic/366058-recovery-twrp-2630-for-zte-blade-iii/

  • 1

by: HACKER-001


#132
laciegy

laciegy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:zte blade III

www.modaco.com/topic/366058-recovery-twrp-2630-for-zte-blade-iii/


  • 0

#133
alekcacko

alekcacko

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Kis Lite

Hello. Can i port this recovery to my phone with board named roamer2 (zte v790, and it is the same board)


  • 0

#134
gdani

gdani

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3

if i install recovery-clockwork-6.0.4.4-atlas40.zip (ClockWorkMod flashable) with Terminal Emulator (my rom is 4.4.2 with recovery 6.0.3.2) it will work as it is now with my phone, for example i dont need to reinstall applications or similar problem.


  • 0

#135
gdani

gdani

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3
Can be installed recovery-clockwork-6.0.4.4-atlas40.zip in CMW install zip command?

  • 0

#136
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

Can be installed recovery-clockwork-6.0.4.4-atlas40.zip in CMW install zip command?


Yes flash in cwm, when you reboot recovery it will be updated, ROM not affected, always wise to do new back up with new recovery.

  • 0

#137
gdani

gdani

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3

ok, THX !! 


  • 0

#138
Tingo

Tingo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oslo, Norway
  • Devices:HTC HD2, ZTE Blade III

This worked like a charm, I used my Ubuntu laptop to install from.

Thanks KonstaT.


  • 0
Torfinn

#139
988twister988

988twister988

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:zte blade 3

I have bought rooted blade 3, can tell me someone  how to unroot?Dose I need just copy stock rom "update.zip" and go >Settings-->About phone -->System updates -->Storage card update...?


  • 0

#140
Boomer16

Boomer16

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

[EDIT: Solved]

 

I am kinda stuck on installing the ClockWorkMod.

 

My phone was rooted with Root With Restore, and then I decided I'd give a custom ROM a try.

 

I followed the instructions to step 6

 

1. download ZTE USB drivers

2. download and install Android SDK tools and platform-tools to get adb and fastboot

3. download recoveallry-cwm60xx-atlas40.img recovery image

4. create a new directory somewhere and copy adb.exe, fastboot.exe and recovery-cwm60xx-atlas40.img into it

5. plug in your device via USB cable and install drivers (make sure you've enabled USB debugging on your device)

6. cd into the directory you created and execute following commands in terminal window (boots into recovery instead of flashing it)

 

When I typed "adb reboot bootloader" , my phone would restart and get stuck on the Android logo.

I thought rooting with Root With Restore messed something up, so I downloaded the stock ROM from ZTE website and did a recovery as per the instructions that came with the ROM.

 

Now my device is not rooted and it does not have ClockWorkMod installed, and I would like to do that, the problem is, again, that I can't get past sep 6, my phone gets stuck on the Android logo. One of the posters in this thread said it had something to do with the drivers, and indeed, when the phone turns off, I got an unknown device in my Device Manager, so I installed the provided drivers. Now the device gets recognized in Device Manager, but I still can't get past step 6, the Command Prompt just restarts my phone and it gets stuck on the Android logo screen.

 

What am I doing wrong? :/

 

EDIT: I fiddled with the drivers some more, uninstalled and installed back again, it works now

 

[EDIT: Solved]


Edited by Boomer16, 08 February 2014 - 03:24 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users