Jump to content


Photo

[JB] [4.2.2] CyanogenMod 10.1 [ROM]


  • Please log in to reply
3409 replies to this topic

#1981
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,197 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W
Is there a clear summary of the "lost signal" issue - e.g. what baseband, RIL and/or upgrade method it applies to? I've scanned most of the thread and can't see anything that clearly summarises the context (if it is even known). Apologies if I missed it!

I'm still on Stock+ R4 and find it great but am tempted to try CM10.1 again now that R3 is out. But obviously I'd prefer to avoid the lost signal issue... :-)

  • 0

#1982
popoyaya

popoyaya

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 474 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade V, Galaxy S3

Once again to people reporting IMEI = 0 on CM10.1 after flashing the HSPA:11 thing:

http://www.modaco.co...40#entry2105737


So you can't use it on CM10.1

  • 0

#1983
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,197 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

So you can't use it on CM10.1

I assumed that the problem was that CM10.1 would only display 0s for the IMEI but otherwise it was there and was used when talking to the network but I'm not sure about that. Maybe somebody else (jsevi83?) can clarify? Bottom line is does it work for you regardless of the IMEI displaying as 0s in CM10.1?

  • 0

#1984
popoyaya

popoyaya

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 474 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade V, Galaxy S3

I assumed that the problem was that CM10.1 would only display 0s for the IMEI but otherwise it was there and was used when talking to the network but I'm not sure about that. Maybe somebody else (jsevi83?) can clarify? Bottom line is does it work for you regardless of the IMEI displaying as 0s in CM10.1?


There are reports of no phone signal on the 3 network.

  • 0

#1985
trelowney

trelowney

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech republic
  • Interests:WISP Administrator
  • Devices:[email protected] nightly
  • Twitter:@trelowney

I assumed that the problem was that CM10.1 would only display 0s for the IMEI but otherwise it was there and was used when talking to the network but I'm not sure about that. Maybe somebody else (jsevi83?) can clarify? Bottom line is does it work for you regardless of the IMEI displaying as 0s in CM10.1?


For me is working with IMEI 0 on Vodafone CZ (HSPA 10). Is about hour and call and SMS work fine :)

  • 0

#1986
TangerineTractor

TangerineTractor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,473 posts
I had no signal related issues at all, hspa flashed ages ago, well before this rom.

  • 0
I'm saving up for a sofa so I can sit in the other room and tweak my phone without my wife nagging... thanks!

#1987
KaterM

KaterM

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:Huawei G300
I came from B926 (chinese U8818 Unicom ROM), which uses the HSPA:11 modem.
If I understand correctly you effectively just substitute the 2 modem partitions of a later ROM with the ones of B926...
And I never had an unusual signal loss at all.
Should be something different ...

  • 0

#1988
solarmon

solarmon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Hi,

First of all - thank you very much Dazzozo for this great ROM. I have made a 'contribution' - not much, but I hope every little helps! If you need a(nother) G300 for development/testing then let me know.

I was also having the signal loss issue with my G300 phone(s) on R2 and now R3.

I flashed my phone with HSPA:11 (it was showing up as 'hspa:8' - which I believe is really meant to be HSPA:9) ) as per the link above (http://www.modaco.co...a11-in-any-rom/). It actually shows up as "hspa:10" and my IMEI was set to '0' - although I was still able to make a call (tested to Vodafone UK voicemail: 121).

Luckily I had previously backed up my IMEI using 5irom - as per the instructions at:

http://huaweig300.co...ch/backup-imei/

and was able to restore it.

I hope this will resolve the signal issue as this was the major issue I had with this brilliant ROM. Only time will tell and I will report back.

Cheers.

Edited by solarmon, 08 April 2013 - 02:53 PM.

  • 0

#1989
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G
The signal on this ROM is bizarre it shows out of service when it has the same signal strength as when its in service, it also seems to be flicking between UMTS:3 and UMTS:10 constantly?

Attached Files


  • 0

#1990
popoyaya

popoyaya

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 474 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade V, Galaxy S3
Are you on the 3 network perchance?

  • 0

#1991
Andymac1969

Andymac1969

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Devices:LG G2, Moto G

Are you on the 3 network perchance?


If you look at the pictures "Orange PCS" or EE or T Mobile whatever they are calling themselves now.

  • 0

#1992
lothaer

lothaer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@thereallothaer
Thank you for the 109808 support woohoo. (and yes I did like the OP #100)

  • 0

#1993
KaterM

KaterM

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:Huawei G300

...
I was also having the signal loss issue with my G300 phone(s) on R2 and now R3.
I flashed my phone with HSPA:11 (it was showing up as 'hspa:8' - which I believe is really meant to be HSPA:9) ) as per the link above (http://www.modaco.co...a11-in-any-rom/). It actually shows up as "hspa:10" and my IMEI was set to '0' - although I was still able to make a call (tested to Vodafone UK voicemail: 121).

Luckily I had previously backed up my IMEI using 5irom - as per the instructions at: ...
and was able to restore it.

Glad you solved your problem :)
Actually you not only reverted to the old IMEI but also to the old modems.
5irom backs up and restores partitions 5, 10, 11.
5 contains the IMEI
10, 11 are the modems.
view this list of partitions for reference (courtesy jsevi83)
http://www.htcmania....351&postcount=2
and his explanation on this forum:
http://www.modaco.co...40#entry2105737

Cheers :)

Edited by KaterM, 08 April 2013 - 03:42 PM.

  • 1

#1994
solarmon

solarmon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Glad you solved your problem :)
Actually you not only reverted to the old IMEI but also to the old modems.
5irom backs up and restores partitions 5, 10, 11.
5 contains the IMEI
10, 11 are the modems.
view this list of partitions for reference (courtesy jsevi83)
http://www.htcmania....351&postcount=2
and his explanation on this forum:
http://www.modaco.co...40#entry2105737

Cheers :)


Hi KaterM

You are spot on! I only looked at the IMEI value after I had restored using 5irom. I'm now back at HSPA:8 (actually HSPA:9)! How very stupid of me.

I will flash HSPA:11 again and this time only restore partition 5 to only get the IMEI restored and not the modems.

Cheers.

Edited by solarmon, 08 April 2013 - 03:48 PM.

  • 0

#1995
solarmon

solarmon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Looks like I cannot just restore partition 5. I thought I would be able to delete files 10 and 11 and 5irom would just restore 5. :(

  • 0

#1996
solarmon

solarmon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Hi,

OK, it looks like I have not actually lost the IMEI - only that CM10.1 cannot read it when the HSPA:11 modem versions are used. My phone is able to make and receive calls with IMEI:0 displayed (and data connection seems to be working OK too). However, I'm not sure if it will affect any other parts of the system or apps if the IMEI cannot be read.

From: http://www.modaco.co...40#entry2105737

Somebody else had the same issue with CM10.1 in GB baseband. It's not that you lost your imei, only that for some reason the rom cannot read it. If you install another rom you will see that you still have your IMEI. The zip to install HSPA:11 only touches partitions 10 and 11, and IMEI is partition 5. It's funny nobody noticed that after using 5irom with imei hack to scape from B926, after restoring the imei backup the network was also changed to HSPA:11, because 5iromtoolbox uses partitions 5, 10 and 11.


Edited by solarmon, 08 April 2013 - 04:22 PM.

  • 0

#1997
popoyaya

popoyaya

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 474 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade V, Galaxy S3

Looks like I cannot just restore partition 5. I thought I would be able to delete files 10 and 11 and 5irom would just restore 5. :(


this tool allows backup and restore of just the IMEI partition

http://www.modaco.co..._ restore imei

  • 0

#1998
solarmon

solarmon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

this tool allows backup and restore of just the IMEI partition

http://www.modaco.co..._ restore imei


Hi popoyaya

Thanks - I will try that. However, I don't think it will help. As per my above post, the issue is not that the IMEI partition has been set to zero (since inbound/outbound calls are still working) - rather CM10.1 cannot, for some reason, able to read it when HSPA:11 modems are used.

Cheers.

Edited by solarmon, 08 April 2013 - 05:31 PM.

  • 0

#1999
mero90

mero90

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Ascend G300
Hi everybody

I'd like to know if i can restore the backup from Huawei's "All Backup" in this rom. I searched online but i can't find a version of All Backup working on JB.

Thanks in advance ;-)

  • 0

#2000
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 344 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300

Once again to people reporting IMEI = 0 on CM10.1 after flashing the HSPA:11 thing:

http://www.modaco.co...40#entry2105737


Me too - Went from R2 to R3 & had the mobile network being lost, unless the phone was rebooted. Flashed HSDPA 11 (from 8) and lost the IMEI.
I restored the IMEI with 5irom toolbox and rebooted and now I'm back on HSPDA 8 again!

The IMEI did show however, in the settings/about phone/status menu, even though the *#06# showed it as being '0'

Edited by nsmacd1, 08 April 2013 - 07:50 PM.

  • 1
Currently using:-

Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users