Jump to content


Photo

[JB] [4.2.2] CyanogenMod 10.1 [ROM]


3394 replies to this topic

#221
Dellboy2012

Dellboy2012

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgrade, Serbia
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@Dellboy2012

is google now supposed to be included in the gapps zip? i cant find it...


It's not working for me either. I reinstalled everything twice with no luck. I just get classic search app. Is there any workaround for Google now?

  • 0

#222
Tardelo

Tardelo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
hi, a silly question:
when i make a call, the phone app goes to notification bar.. How i stop it? I mean when i want to do a call i want that app up, to when i wanna turn off the call i can easy shut off.. in the red button.

For example when i make (or receive) a call, the phone app hide to notification bar, and when i want to shut it off, i need to pull notification bar down, and close it there or open the phone app then close.. (too much actions)

BTW: Great Rom, loving it... good job

Edited by Tardelo, 28 January 2013 - 06:39 PM.

  • 0

#223
Liesse

Liesse

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:UK
I am so pleased with this rom. It is smooth, fast and responsive. I did a full wipe and even flattened my SD card before installing. to make sure I would get the best experience, slightly worried I;d have to go back to CM10 on such a new rom. I neededn't have worried at all. Everything I have asked the phone to do, it has done smoothly. This rom simply works well.

The only slight annoyances I've had I think are JB problems - widgets not resizing correctly and paid widgets (and keyboards) vanishing after a reboot. Titanium has sorted my widget problem.

Fagulhas & Dazzozo thank you for all your hard work. I cannot imagine the hard work that has gone in here. The fact that Cm10.1 is so new anyway makes it more impressive. Please know how much your efforts are appreciated: you give us all a great experience with out little phone.

  • 0

#224
smweb

smweb

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 408 posts
  • Devices:Ascend G300
Super effort Daz, looking forward to R2 :)

  • 0

#225
Dellboy2012

Dellboy2012

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgrade, Serbia
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@Dellboy2012
OK, for everyone with Google now problems:
1. Manage applications> force close google search app
2. Clear data
3. Clear cache
4. Change system language to English.
5. Start gsearch.
6. Wait for cards to load
7. Revert to your language.

Edited by Dellboy2012, 28 January 2013 - 07:01 PM.

  • 0

#226
gde01

gde01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:G300

Only issue I have found is that when you go to change the ringtone or notification sounds (in system settings or an app) it doesn't preview the sound when clicking on it.


Had this with the alarm ringtone on first install. Tried clean install today and had same issue as you. Pressing vol up or down in the preview menu seems to solve it (volumes were already on max). Had to do this in the rintone and notification preview menu's. No issues since and can't get it to fail again.

  • 1

#227
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,804 posts
  • Gender:Male

OK, for everyone with Google now problems:
1. Manage applications> force close google search app
2. Clear data
3. Clear cache
4. Change system language to English.
5. Start gsearch.
6. Wait for cards to load
7. Revert to your language.


Or you could use the easier route:

1. Update Google search in the play store

2. Have fun :P

  • 1

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pngf8e931c69e.png

 

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating! :)


#228
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,804 posts
  • Gender:Male

hi, a silly question:
when i make a call, the phone app goes to notification bar.. How i stop it? I mean when i want to do a call i want that app up, to when i wanna turn off the call i can easy shut off.. in the red button.

For example when i make (or receive) a call, the phone app hide to notification bar, and when i want to shut it off, i need to pull notification bar down, and close it there or open the phone app then close.. (too much actions)

BTW: Great Rom, loving it... good job


Dazzozo cannot change this as this is standard with android. He does not want to modify android, he just wants to port it as good as possible.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pngf8e931c69e.png

 

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating! :)


#229
matskevich.m

matskevich.m

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
May be i did something wrong, but i cant find photo sphere menu (panorama, photo, video-only 3). Where it is?

And thanks for great ROM,really nice job,

Edited by matskevich.m, 28 January 2013 - 07:34 PM.

  • 0

#230
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,804 posts
  • Gender:Male
P.s thanks Fagulhas for CM10.1, people don't give you enough credit even though you played a big part in this.

  • 1

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pngf8e931c69e.png

 

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating! :)


#231
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,804 posts
  • Gender:Male

May be i did something wrong, but i cant find photo spere menu (panorama, photo, video-only 3). Where it is?

And thanks for great ROM,really nice job,


The G300 does not have a gyroscope, so photosphere has been disabled.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pngf8e931c69e.png

 

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating! :)


#232
y4ss1n

y4ss1n

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 327 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@y4s1nne
Google Now works fine now, thanks.

This is deffo the best rom for g300, it would be perfect if battery life was better.

ps: when i click on the weather stats in my Chronus widget on the desktop, nothing happens. I want it to open up detailed weather stats when i click on it, any way to do this?

Edited by y4ss1n, 28 January 2013 - 07:49 PM.

  • 0

#233
Curlie

Curlie

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
Really great work Dazzozo (and the others who helped him) in my opinion it´s the best rom, but could you enable it to lower the brightness if i turn down the notification bar? Like in CM10
Thank you for this great rom!!

  • 0

#234
hugocard

hugocard

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Penafiel, Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@hugo_card

Instaled after 2x wipes and everything works perfekt,Dazzozo you are the GOOD of G300.This is a benchmark with low clas SD card.

awesome results. thanks for that :D

  • 0

#235
Dellboy2012

Dellboy2012

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgrade, Serbia
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@Dellboy2012

Or you could use the easier route:

1. Update Google search in the play store

2. Have fun :P


Of course, that is the first update you get offered. Still, gnow didn't work properly until I did what I described. Why would you even think that someone who tries to solve a problem with the app didn't do the update?

  • 0

#236
hugocard

hugocard

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Penafiel, Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@hugo_card
sorry for the noob question but where you torn the screenshot on?
nvm. got it xD

Edited by hugocard, 28 January 2013 - 08:35 PM.

  • 0

#237
ChewyAC

ChewyAC

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
I posted this on another thread but I need answer quickly I need I'm officially just going around in circles with this clockworkmod.
Okay. New guy here and I've taken 2 days to try and gets this mod running on my device. I have rooted and bootloaded (Well I think I've bootloaded not sure how to tell) I've got superuser so my rooting is legit. Anyway got all this done now It's just the clockworkmod recovery giving me some major grief I have been able to install on my device for ages. I follow the basic instructions, this is what I do:
Turning off my phone, taking out the battery and unpluging everything (I have debugging on and fastboot off)
I put my battery back in the phone then proceed to hold the power button and the volume down button after a couple of seconds the Huawei logo appears and stays there.

I plug my phone in to the computer (noise is heard when plugging it in as usual but it comes up with, USB Device Not Recognized. One of the USB devices attached to this computer has malfunctioned but I have installed the drivers and I was able to root and boatloader my phone) I open install-cwmrecovery-windows.bat and comes up with waiting for device. This is as far as I can go I've tried everything but it's always the same. Thanks.

  • 0

#238
semper fidelis

semper fidelis

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300, iPhone 4S, HTC

I posted this on another thread but I need answer quickly I need I'm officially just going around in circles with this clockworkmod.
Okay. New guy here and I've taken 2 days to try and gets this mod running on my device. I have rooted and bootloaded (Well I think I've bootloaded not sure how to tell) I've got superuser so my rooting is legit. Anyway got all this done now It's just the clockworkmod recovery giving me some major grief I have been able to install on my device for ages. I follow the basic instructions, this is what I do:
Turning off my phone, taking out the battery and unpluging everything (I have debugging on and fastboot off)
I put my battery back in the phone then proceed to hold the power button and the volume down button after a couple of seconds the Huawei logo appears and stays there.

I plug my phone in to the computer (noise is heard when plugging it in as usual but it comes up with, USB Device Not Recognized. One of the USB devices attached to this computer has malfunctioned but I have installed the drivers and I was able to root and boatloader my phone) I open install-cwmrecovery-windows.bat and comes up with waiting for device. This is as far as I can go I've tried everything but it's always the same. Thanks.


Try to reroot.
http://huaweig300.co...m-scratch/root/ Do exactly what said there. Step by step.

  • 0

#239
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,804 posts
  • Gender:Male

I posted this on another thread but I need answer quickly I need I'm officially just going around in circles with this clockworkmod.
Okay. New guy here and I've taken 2 days to try and gets this mod running on my device. I have rooted and bootloaded (Well I think I've bootloaded not sure how to tell) I've got superuser so my rooting is legit. Anyway got all this done now It's just the clockworkmod recovery giving me some major grief I have been able to install on my device for ages. I follow the basic instructions, this is what I do:
Turning off my phone, taking out the battery and unpluging everything (I have debugging on and fastboot off)
I put my battery back in the phone then proceed to hold the power button and the volume down button after a couple of seconds the Huawei logo appears and stays there.

I plug my phone in to the computer (noise is heard when plugging it in as usual but it comes up with, USB Device Not Recognized. One of the USB devices attached to this computer has malfunctioned but I have installed the drivers and I was able to root and boatloader my phone) I open install-cwmrecovery-windows.bat and comes up with waiting for device. This is as far as I can go I've tried everything but it's always the same. Thanks.


Try reinstalling your drivers or trying a different USB port, that's all I can think of :P

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pngf8e931c69e.png

 

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating! :)


#240
MrDjibrilo

MrDjibrilo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300
  • Twitter:@umad11
Where do I configure the cpu settings in 4.2?

  • 0




5 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 5 guests, 0 anonymous users