Jump to content


Photo

[JB] [4.2.2] CyanogenMod 10.1 [ROM]


  • Please log in to reply
3409 replies to this topic

#1101
mothership

mothership

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
When I installed it, it worked awesome. But now (it's just a week ago) it's getting slower and I don't know why. It looks like it hasn't seen a project butter yet, gets laggy.. what's wrong?

  • 1

#1102
mugnebot

mugnebot

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Thanks wbrambley, kayn31. It works :)
I Misread the download filename and thought it was 10.1.. :blush:

  • 0

#1103
RC_cat

RC_cat

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Catalonia
  • Devices:Huawei G300 JB 4.3 CM10.2
  • Twitter:@Robert_cat

Lol relax! All in good time! And think this: +some seconds to capture it and save it, + that it's relaying in software and not in hardware. That means you can't compare the G300 with the Xperia Z. The hdr you can do it with photoshop too. I'm 100% that the hdr in G300 will suck as it will decrease the quality of photos to make them more bright etc.


Ok, thanks for putting light over that :P

  • 0
Posted Image

#1104
RC_cat

RC_cat

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Catalonia
  • Devices:Huawei G300 JB 4.3 CM10.2
  • Twitter:@Robert_cat

When I installed it, it worked awesome. But now (it's just a week ago) it's getting slower and I don't know why. It looks like it hasn't seen a project butter yet, gets laggy.. what's wrong?


+1
First week it runs like a charm but now each day it's more laggy.

  • 2
Posted Image

#1105
Pain_Deluxe

Pain_Deluxe

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:skating,hardware,cars
  • Devices:Huawei G300 [email protected]
Think the Kernel / our HW is not fully optimized for PB. Because (i mean) daz say that vsync itself working.

  • 0

#1106
Owl93

Owl93

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Motorola Moto G
  • Twitter:@O_0wl
I notice some problems with the provider network. Sometimes I receive text messages 15 minutes after they are sent to me or i lose communications without losing signal and only reboot fixes that.

  • 2

#1107
merchan

merchan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
Issues so far:
Lost cell network once. Had to reboot.
Played Asphalt 7 and it froze almost immediately. Battery pull required.
Known bluetooth issues.
Seems a little slower getting keystrokes from the keyboard

Other than that compared to CM9.1,
Battery life is good. Close to the CM9.1 one
Smoother navigation between screens

  • 0

#1108
trelowney

trelowney

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech republic
  • Interests:WISP Administrator
  • Devices:[email protected] nightly
  • Twitter:@trelowney

I notice some problems with the provider network. Sometimes I receive text messages 15 minutes after they are sent to me or i lose communications without losing signal and only reboot fixes that.


I have a problem with the signal as well, I can confirm that. The R1 version of this can be seen on a smaller scale, but the R2 version is a problem with it practically all the time. It happens that the phone loses signal and not be able to catch him back. It does thismainly with 3G turned on. If you switch to 2G only, problem solved, but it is undesirable ifyou use fast data. I noticed a problem especially in areas where 3G signal is not so goodand the phone wants to login to the network (other 3G or 2G sector).

The problem is sometimes solved by switching to 2G, sometimes not. Then you can noteven find the network. The phone is usually after this problem restarts itself (which wouldnot matter so much except having to enter a PIN code)

My operator is Vodafone CZ. For sure I ordered a new SIM card, but I'm afraid it will not solve the problem.

Edited by trelowney, 25 February 2013 - 08:48 PM.

  • 2

#1109
Owl93

Owl93

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Motorola Moto G
  • Twitter:@O_0wl

I have a problem with the signal as well, I can confirm that. The R1 version of this can be seen on a smaller scale, but the R2 version is a problem with it practically all the time. It happens that the phone loses signal and not be able to catch him back. It does thismainly with 3G turned on. If you switch to 2G only, problem solved, but it is undesirable ifyou use fast data. I noticed a problem especially in areas where 3G signal is not so goodand the phone wants to login to the network (other 3G or 2G sector).

The problem is sometimes solved by switching to 2G, sometimes not. Then you can noteven find the network. The phone is usually after this problem restarts itself (which wouldnot matter so much except having to enter a PIN code)

My operator is Vodafone CZ. For sure I ordered a new SIM card, but I'm afraid it will not solve the problem.


I can confirm that and my provider is Vodafone PT and I never had such problems before so it's not my sim card.

  • 2

#1110
BillBong

BillBong

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 144 posts

+1
First week it runs like a charm but now each day it's more laggy.


And me. Been working great since installing but over the past week it's become slower/laggy/glitchy. Today, it kept losing normal phone signal until reboot.

Still a great ROM and a great effort to squeeze this much out of the hardware.

  • 0

#1111
samjam

samjam

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 557 posts
My cm9 us also getting slow as treacle. I suspect an app we have in common perhaps has a recent update that is to blame.

My Google maps us at 16% since charged although I didn't use it. Maybe it is to blame.

Edited by samjam, 25 February 2013 - 09:51 PM.

  • 0

#1112
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,164 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

My cm9 us also getting slow as treacle. I suspect an app we have in common perhaps has a recent update that is to blame.

My Google maps us at 16% since charged although I didn't use it. Maybe it is to blame.

If you have location services/latitude enabled such that it basically tracks your location then that is probably the cause. It gets reported as Maps even though you may not run this app interactively. I had that problem and it was killing my battery. Having investigated using Better Battery Stats and CPU Spy to identify this problem I switched this off (and also the option to report back to Google about wifi locations) and my battery lifetime (on R1) is much better.

  • 0

#1113
NikitoGR

NikitoGR

    Regular

  • Banned
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leros, Greece
  • Devices:U8815N
  • Well I have some rare, very rare issues with my network too. But it doesn't bother me!
  • As for the performance yeah it's a bit awful, but wtf flash ICS for games.
  • I haven't any reboots (Just had a reboot while playing osmos @1267Mhz, smartassv2, sio and charging with 6% battery :D) . No menu lags, no lags time after time (maybe because I'm using v6 superscript?)
  • Fast internet (both wifi and 3G)
  • Great sound quality with Viper4Android. (Will the beats audio work in this device? I've tried the beats from the pimp my rom and it didn't work stuck in the boot logo, even after refreshing dalvik cache)
  • But... low battery performance, it's too hungry and
  • Keyboard lag

  • 0

#1114
kaizoku_san

kaizoku_san

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE V970
Thanks a lot Dazzozo
just installed this rom, and its as smooth as....butter :)
i'm gonna use it for a week and see if i get any troubles and post back, but so far its looking very sweet.

thanks again for bringing us the JB project butter experience on the G300 :):)

  • 0

#1115
Rico_89

Rico_89

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 767 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Vowney V5.
  • Twitter:@Rico_89_

When I installed it, it worked awesome. But now (it's just a week ago) it's getting slower and I don't know why. It looks like it hasn't seen a project butter yet, gets laggy.. what's wrong?


You could try wiping your dalvik cache. When ever I get lag issues with roms I wipe dalvik cache, reboot (it takes a little longer than normal), give it time to load everything then reboot again and that seems to clear things up.

I should say I haven't had any lag issues with this rom.

Edited by Rico_89, 26 February 2013 - 09:58 AM.

  • 0

#1116
mr_mufy

mr_mufy

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:TICs/Electronics.
    Btt
  • Devices:ZTE - Blade / Huawei G300
Slow down after some use it's my problem on all the CM roms....

  • 0
Mr_mufy

#1117
oldfella

oldfella

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 264 posts
something not right with 10.1 battery consumption - regularly got 3-4 days with CM9 and 10. With 10.1 generally got around a day. Same programs, same usage.

gone back to CM10 and battery is fine again.

  • 0

#1118
NikitoGR

NikitoGR

    Regular

  • Banned
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leros, Greece
  • Devices:U8815N

something not right with 10.1 battery consumption - regularly got 3-4 days with CM9 and 10. With 10.1 generally got around a day. Same programs, same usage.

gone back to CM10 and battery is fine again.


Yeah 4.2.2 has an issue with battery draining...


Guys what is going on with google ears? I can't find the widget.

  • 0

#1119
jpmagalhaes

jpmagalhaes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:huawei ascend g300 (U8815)

I can confirm that and my provider is Vodafone PT and I never had such problems before so it's not my sim card.

I can confirm that I also use Vodafone PT, but i occasionally lose network signal, even on areas where i know there is a strong signal. Rebooting solves the problem, but it is not desirable, as I have to check it way too often to see if everything is going fine. It usually happens like 3-5 times a day.

  • 0

#1120
JRow

JRow

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Devices:Huawei g300

I can confirm that I also use Vodafone PT, but i occasionally lose network signal, even on areas where i know there is a strong signal. Rebooting solves the problem, but it is not desirable, as I have to check it way too often to see if everything is going fine. It usually happens like 3-5 times a day.


Not a fix for the problem of losing signal but you could try using 'no signal alert' from the play store ,which will alert you when signal is dropped,so you don't have to keep on manually checking.
I'm in a poor signal area and i find it handy to know when i've lost signal

  • 0




5 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 5 guests, 0 anonymous users