Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][Skate] RootBox - CM/AOKP/PA mix - Android 4.2.2 (20/03/2013)

* * * * - 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
606 replies to this topic

#561
WiiSky70

WiiSky70

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 788 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Porto (Portugal)
  • Interests:Is not your business...
  • Devices:BQ Aquaris 5

You could be our new developer.


Why me ? You could be the one :)

Edited by WiiSky70, 02 May 2013 - 09:37 AM.

  • 0
  • Current Device : BQ Aquaris 5 (JB 4.2) 
  • Optimus Monte Carlo (GB 2.3)  --- >>> SOLD ! 

 

 

 


#562
borja1969

borja1969

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:zte skate
for when an update?

  • 0

#563
Urpsel

Urpsel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@Urpsel
Hey!
I use this rom for months now, but since two weeks i have a problem updating some (not all) apps, it says that there is not enough space left but there's over 300MB left, i use C3C0s int2ext-script.

Has anybody a solution?

  • 0

#564
Urpsel

Urpsel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@Urpsel
no idea?

  • 0

#565
JockeSve

JockeSve

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Hey!
I use this rom for months now, but since two weeks i have a problem updating some (not all) apps, it says that there is not enough space left but there's over 300MB left, i use C3C0s int2ext-script.

Has anybody a solution?


I had similar problems a while ago while on Mokee OS.
I couldn't solve that but after clean install with re-partitioning/re-formatting of SD-card it worked again.
I was using Link2SD and had my thougts that it was that causing problems... But obviously not, I'm still using Link2SD, even with RootBox!

  • 0
][ ZTE Skate ][ RootBox ][

#566
Mahr Voorhees Manggar

Mahr Voorhees Manggar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
how to instal dolby+bravia inside?

  • 0

#567
omegavesko

omegavesko

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,275 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Subotica, Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@omegavesko

how to instal dolby+bravia inside?


Bravia does nothing on the Skate. Any difference you might notice is just a placebo.

As for Dolby, I'm not sure.

  • 0
Posted Image
ZTE Skate // CM7.2 // 2.3.7
ZTE Crescent (P736E) // CM9 // 4.0.4
Alcatel OT-990 // MIUI // 2.3.7 Sold!

#568
Mahr Voorhees Manggar

Mahr Voorhees Manggar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Bravia does nothing on the Skate. Any difference you might notice is just a placebo.

As for Dolby, I'm not sure.

but as I've installed my previous ROM, H3 BLUES, It seems so different than before with Bravia and Dolby inside. But It could be nice if Bravia+Dolby work in JellyBean :)

  • 0

#569
omegavesko

omegavesko

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,275 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Subotica, Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@omegavesko

but as I've installed my previous ROM, H3 BLUES, It seems so different than before with Bravia and Dolby inside. But It could be nice if Bravia+Dolby work in JellyBean :)


H3 Blues only has Dolby, not Bravia. Like I said, Bravia does nothing on the Skate - it's built for ARMv7, so our ARMv6 CPU physically cannot run it.

I've never extensively used a ROM with Dolby, so I can't really comment on that.

  • 0
Posted Image
ZTE Skate // CM7.2 // 2.3.7
ZTE Crescent (P736E) // CM9 // 4.0.4
Alcatel OT-990 // MIUI // 2.3.7 Sold!

#570
Mahr Voorhees Manggar

Mahr Voorhees Manggar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

H3 Blues only has Dolby, not Bravia. Like I said, Bravia does nothing on the Skate - it's built for ARMv7, so our ARMv6 CPU physically cannot run it.

I've never extensively used a ROM with Dolby, so I can't really comment on that.

thank u so much for ur info. If it does nothing so what's ur recommendation for I install new 4.x ROM?
:)

  • 0

#571
omegavesko

omegavesko

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,275 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Subotica, Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@omegavesko

thank u so much for ur info. If it does nothing so what's ur recommendation for I install new 4.x ROM?
:)


You mean which ROM? Well, the best 4.x ROM right now is SlimBean, IMO.

  • 0
Posted Image
ZTE Skate // CM7.2 // 2.3.7
ZTE Crescent (P736E) // CM9 // 4.0.4
Alcatel OT-990 // MIUI // 2.3.7 Sold!

#572
SingleWolf

SingleWolf

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:THL T100s
C3C0
Rootbox4 stable is out few days ago, so can we hope to an update?

  • 1

#573
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Hopefully

  • 2
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#574
Productivity

Productivity

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Durban, South Africa
  • Devices:Blade and Skate
Wow! Awesome rom! The absolute best yet! :D Thank you C3CO!

Anyone having trouble with the proximity sensor not working?
I have calibrated, rebooted. Reset to default, rebooted. Still screen stays on during calls. Any ideas?

  • 1

#575
Urpsel

Urpsel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@Urpsel

C3C0
Rootbox4 stable is out few days ago, so can we hope to an update?

Would be very interesting!

  • 0

#576
Urpsel

Urpsel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@Urpsel

Anyone having trouble with the proximity sensor not working?
I have calibrated, rebooted. Reset to default, rebooted. Still screen stays on during calls. Any ideas?


Perhaps the proximity sensor fixes from CEC0s CM7.2 thread could help? http://www.modaco.co...2/#entry1958966

  • 1

#577
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Just a little info. Merged latest rb today. But changes are drastic since they switched to GCC 4.7 and made some changes in this regard. I am getting some build errors. Mainly "strict aliasing" check issues which I resolved already. But getting some other arm compiler errors now... Real pain in the ass...
Will try to get back to it later...

  • 2
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#578
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
OK, so here it is - RootBox 4.0 for our Skate.

What you should know before you upgrade:

1) I haven't had a chance to test the build thoroughly (since Skate is not mine anymore).
I only checked if it boots and went quickly through settings mainly to see if PA Hybrid engine works.
If it's stable at least as the previous builds were, you have to find out yourselves :)

2) they replaced AOSP launcher with Trebuchet, so don't be surprised

3) the system size increased significantly so I was forced to remove bootanimation and couple of ringtones to fit in 200MB limit.

4) not sure if full wipe is needed. Might be just fine with wiping dalvik cache, but in case of troubles do a full wipe

5) don't forget to backup your current rom before flashing - let me repeat, this build is completely untested

Link: http://tinyw.in/tnTe

Edited by C3C0, 25 May 2013 - 09:10 PM.

  • 2
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#579
SingleWolf

SingleWolf

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:THL T100s
C3C0
Can't find "Performance control" in Settings menu.
Changing DPI in Hybrid Settings not affect whole system (for example, most of Settings sub-menus still unchanged)

Edited by SingleWolf, 26 May 2013 - 05:49 AM.

  • 0

#580
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
They removed it but I don't know why - there's no detail info in commit description:
https://github.com/P...2cd162374558203

You can simply take PerformanceControl.apk from previous release. Or use some other app from play store.

Edited by C3C0, 26 May 2013 - 05:38 AM.

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users