Jump to content


Photo

How to flash to the standard UK ROM


97 replies to this topic

#41
h@mster81

h@mster81

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Motorola Moto G 16GB
I installed Motorola Device Manager first thing as that includes all necessary drivers.
https://motorola-glo...481/action/auth

  • 1

#42
legend474

legend474

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Can someone confirm this is normal behaviour?

1. Connect phone to PC to charge

2. Power the phone off

3. Wait

4. The phone reboots itself

 

Another scenario

1. Connect phone to charge to a random USB wall adapter

2. same

3. same

4. same

 

Another scenario

1. Connect the phone to charge to an LG (from nexus 5) wall adapter

2. same

3. same

4. Battery charging graphic is shown as expected

 

Thanks


  • 0

#43
TeamKilo

TeamKilo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
Make a separate post for this dude.

Can someone confirm this is normal behaviour?
1. Connect phone to PC to charge
2. Power the phone off
3. Wait
4. The phone reboots itself
 
Another scenario
1. Connect phone to charge to a random USB wall adapter
2. same
3. same
4. same
 
Another scenario
1. Connect the phone to charge to an LG (from nexus 5) wall adapter
2. same
3. same
4. Battery charging graphic is shown as expected
 
Thanks


  • 0

#44
legend474

legend474

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Ye I guess I will have to :D completely forgot this thread was for flashing :D


  • 0

#45
mario999

mario999

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Location:Nottingham
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
  • Twitter:@mario999

Can't get this to work for some reason. File downloaded and unzipped. Downloaded Moto device manager for the drivers. Plugged in USB cable and put into fastboot mode. 

 

Went into the folder of the DL firmware, right click the Flash-Windows batch file, run as Admin, confirm with pop up box, but stops there.

 

Looks like a command prompt box flashes up for a second, but then disappears and nothing happens.

 

Anyone any ideas? Thanks


Edited by mario999, 30 November 2013 - 06:49 PM.

  • 0

#46
h@mster81

h@mster81

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Motorola Moto G 16GB

Anyone any ideas? Thanks


Run the batch file in DOS window (start menu, click RUN, type: cmd type: cd C:\folder with flash windows bat, type: flash-windows

  • 0

#47
mario999

mario999

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Location:Nottingham
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
  • Twitter:@mario999

Run the batch file in DOS window (start menu, click RUN, type: cmd type: cd C:\folder with flash windows bat, type: flash-windows

 

Thanks. Figured it out, just needed to double click the file and it worked. 

 

Also when done the phone shows cmd:erase user data. This is the point when you just have to reboot. 

 

All working fine now.


  • 0

#48
precisionpete

precisionpete

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:M500

I installed Motorola Device Manager first thing as that includes all necessary drivers.
https://motorola-glo...481/action/auth

Brilliant - That sorted it

 

Thanks


  • 0

#49
rwalton159

rwalton159

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Devices:Huawei G300
  • Twitter:@rwalton159

In the past I have changed the rom on a ZTE Blade and Huawei G300.

 

Not sure what I will gain changing the rom on the Moto G.  I bought it from Tesco, unlocked it for £2.04 but the phone is just the same as a non Tesco one.


  • 0

#50
clayts450

clayts450

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Motorola Moto G 16GB

The key issue is whether the Moto G with Tesco Stores Ltd ROMs will get the KitKat update the same time as models with the standard UK retail ROM - the jury's out. Given there is absolutely no difference between the two versions aside from the inclusion of TescoSL in the ROM name, it remains to be seen if this will be a barrier to an automatic upgrade or whether Tesco need to do something specific - I don't think there is anything 'special' about the Tesco ROM which would require any additional work to be done - there's no Tesco specific branding or apps to worry about.

 

I'm gonna hang back on doing this for now and will review in January when the KitKat upgrade is rolled out.


Edited by clayts450, 01 December 2013 - 12:43 PM.

  • 0

#51
st0rmy

st0rmy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Hey guys,

 

just one question: I want to unroot/relock my german device so it can get OTA updates from Motorola in the future. I downloaded the appropriate image-file from here (xda). 

 

Can I just replace the files from the zip-file here or do I need other stuff to revert my device back to its original state? 


  • 0

#52
audax-emerald

audax-emerald

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

I found another reason to flash the standard firmware, if you have Tesco firmware you can't change the number setup for voicemail. 


  • 0

#53
clayts450

clayts450

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Motorola Moto G 16GB

I found another reason to flash the standard firmware, if you have Tesco firmware you can't change the number setup for voicemail. 

Yes, just discovered this - bit of a pain in the proverbial, isn't it ?

 

Time to change it then, thanks to this brilliant guide :)


  • 0

#54
clayts450

clayts450

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Motorola Moto G 16GB

All done - couldn't have been easier - thanks Paul :)


  • 0

#55
bonha

bonha

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Problem: I have the global version bought in the US and tried Paul's method on a mac, while most of the steps seem working well, I got some pink lines on the phone while flashing, such as "jab check failed for system" and "Invalid PIV signed system image". 

 

Now the process is done but the phone wouldn't boot. It'll show a purple Moto sign and then go to recovery mode directly. Anyone know where went wrong? Thanks!


  • 0

#56
MrFizzy

MrFizzy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange SF, G300

I found another reason to flash the standard firmware, if you have Tesco firmware you can't change the number setup for voicemail.

I don't have this problem. I just put my VM SIM in and when I hold 1 it dials the right number! All I've done is unlock the phone, no other jiggers pockery!

  • 0

#57
MrFizzy

MrFizzy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange SF, G300
Is their anyway of backing up the original Tesco ROM, or getting hold of a copy incase I need to flash it back?

Thanks

  • 0

#58
chodu666

chodu666

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:OSF/ZTE BLADE
Hi
Can someone please confirm if I need to unlock the boot loader to flash the standard UK rom.
When I power up with volume down held down the phone goes into safe mode.
Is that the right mode I need to be in to flash the rom?
Thanks

  • 0

#59
h@mster81

h@mster81

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Motorola Moto G 16GB
You don't need to unlock the bootloader. Fastboot is power + vol down as far as I remember.

  • 0

#60
Meelouw

Meelouw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Galaxy nexus

Hej !

 

I can't install any apk on this, I know that bug isn't unknow but they are any solutions for this ? :/ (want xposed :()

 

/e is good after check the topic !


Edited by Meelouw, 13 December 2013 - 03:15 PM.

  • 0




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users