Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] RECA S005 [Updated! V1.1] [DEODEXED, ZIPALIGNED, ROOTED!] AROMA Installer featured

* * * * - 1 votes

143 replies to this topic

#121
Spacecaker

Spacecaker

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 481 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500 CloudMobile

Anyone on this rom with Acershell disabled ( AOSP Looks ) 

 

i have moddified Statusbar with lidroid toggles 

 

please try :3

 

https://dl.dropboxus...a/SystemUI.apk 

 

Set proper permissions and reboot ;) 


  • 0

#122
Spacecaker

Spacecaker

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 481 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500 CloudMobile

Also can someone try this Phone.apk ?

 

set proper permissions and reboot

 

then get called ;)

 

 

if correct you wil have the Original AOSP Caller Screen and reject or accept buttons 

 

https://dl.dropboxus.../reca/Phone.apk

 

 

please try it :3


  • 0

#123
sorinake13

sorinake13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Romania, Galati
  • Devices:S500

phone.apk gives FC...and system ui didnt have time to test


  • 0

#124
AndreiRoma

AndreiRoma

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Also can someone try this Phone.apk ?

 

set proper permissions and reboot

 

then get called ;)

 

 

if correct you wil have the Original AOSP Caller Screen and reject or accept buttons 

 

https://dl.dropboxus.../reca/Phone.apk

 

 

please try it :3

what permisions?


  • 0

#125
Spacecaker

Spacecaker

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 481 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500 CloudMobile

also 

 

i flashed the rom 

 

and when i goto camera 

or press the android version couple of times

 

it fcs systemui.

 

without editing or such o.O

 

clean rom

disabled acer shell

 

 

 

[ 03-22 14:30:20.977   918:  918 E/AndroidRuntime ]
 
FATAL EXCEPTION: main
 
java.lang.NullPointerException
 
at android.view.View$4.get(View.java:16673)
 
at android.view.View$4.get(View.java:16665)
 
at android.animation.PropertyValuesHolder.setupSetterAndGetter(PropertyValuesHolder.java:492)
 
at android.animation.ObjectAnimator.initAnimation(ObjectAnimator.java:392)
 
at android.animation.ValueAnimator.setCurrentPlayTime(ValueAnimator.java:495)
 
at android.animation.ValueAnimator.start(ValueAnimator.java:913)
 
at android.animation.ValueAnimator.start(ValueAnimator.java:923)
 
at android.animation.ObjectAnimator.start(ObjectAnimator.java:370)
 
at android.animation.AnimatorSet$DependencyListener.startIfReady(AnimatorSet.java:709)
 
at android.animation.AnimatorSet$DependencyListener.onAnimationStart(AnimatorSet.java:678)
 
at android.animation.ValueAnimator.notifyStartListeners(ValueAnimator.java:881)
 
at android.animation.ValueAnimator.start(ValueAnimator.java:916)
 
at android.animation.ValueAnimator.start(ValueAnimator.java:923)
 
at android.animation.ObjectAnimator.start(ObjectAnimator.java:370)
 
at android.animation.AnimatorSet.start(AnimatorSet.java:511)
 
at com.android.systemui.statusbar.phone.PhoneStatusBar.setStatusBarLowProfile(PhoneStatusBar.java:2061)
 
at com.android.systemui.statusbar.phone.PhoneStatusBar.setSystemUiVisibility(PhoneStatusBar.java:2016)
 
at com.android.systemui.statusbar.CommandQueue$H.handleMessage(CommandQueue.java:305)
 
at android.os.Handler.dispatchMessage(Handler.java:99)
 
at android.os.Looper.loop(Looper.java:137)
 
at android.app.ActivityThread.main(ActivityThread.java:4777)
 
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invokeNative(Native Method)
 
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:511)
 
at com.android.internal.os.ZygoteInit$MethodAndArgsCaller.run(ZygoteInit.java:789)
 
at com.android.internal.os.ZygoteInit.main(ZygoteInit.java:556)
 
at dalvik.system.NativeStart.main(Native Method)
 
log ^^ 
 
nvm found the issue xD

Edited by Spacecaker, 22 March 2014 - 07:53 PM.

  • 0

#126
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none

Your modded Phone.apk force closes when a phone call is made.


  • 0
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#127
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none

I tried on stock.. deleting phone.apk and phone.odex and put this one,,.


  • 0
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#128
Spacecaker

Spacecaker

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 481 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500 CloudMobile

ok thats good then 

think phone apk hasnt proper Glowpad method inside its apk 

 

sorry for making ur phone.apk fc :/


  • 0

#129
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none

np! i had backup. what is with that systemui?


  • 0
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#130
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none

I tried that systemui but they doesn't work. they appear but i can't click on them. I had installed Lidroid.apk ( i have no lidroid-res.apk ) 


  • 0
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#131
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none

And they are not scrollable.


  • 0
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#132
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none
And one more thing. When i recieve notifications they are overlayed to notification toogles..so toggles becomes unseen

  • 0
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#133
Spacecaker

Spacecaker

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 481 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500 CloudMobile

I know :P

 

i am working on some stuff 

will post some later ;)

but this was from my ww_gen1 build and wanted to know if systemui would atleast work 

layout needs to be fixed though and that has been fixed for 90% 


  • 0

#134
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none

it works :D..so pm me if you want to test:d


  • 0
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#135
rjscosta

rjscosta

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500 (CloudMobile)

There is a new version of the original ROM in the Acer site: AV051.S500.RV10RC05.EMEA.MBSD - 2014/01/02

Can you do a new version using it?


  • 0

#136
bobbes

bobbes

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500 Cloudmobile

There is a new version of the original ROM in the Acer site: AV051.S500.RV10RC05.EMEA.MBSD - 2014/01/02

Can you do a new version using it?

Why? Does it add some new features to the S500? It's a Belgium Mobistar version so I doubt it. If there are indeed some new features I'll give it a try.


  • 0

#137
gorandeman52

gorandeman52

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:Acer Cloudmoile S500
can someone please give me a working download link

  • 0

#138
bobbes

bobbes

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500 Cloudmobile

can someone please give me a working download link

 

 

Download link updated on original download page. Thanks for reporting a dead link!

 

https://sites.google.../site/recas005/


  • 0

#139
teniz

teniz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500

Can someone tell me how to unlock? I was going  to follow this link (http://www.modaco.co...ked-bootloader/) but the images are offline.

Thanks.


  • 0

#140
Ivan69

Ivan69

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy, near Milan
  • Devices:Acer S510 & SGS-II

Can someone tell me how to unlock? I was going  to follow this link (http://www.modaco.co...ked-bootloader/) but the images are offline.

Thanks.

 

 If CPU type is -1, here's the guide: http://www.modaco.co...0/#entry2138762

 

Elsewhere you can use (but probably also for -1 CPU) the Acer Cloudmobile Tool 0.4A, option 20


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users