Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM] [25.1] CyanogenMod 11.0 (Android 4.4.4)

* * * * * 21 votes

1509 replies to this topic

#1181
killadroid

killadroid

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 558 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nairobi,Kenya
  • Devices:Huawei Y300-0100
  • Twitter:@flow_futuristik
@elrond_bs how do u transfer files thru Wi-Fi ? I only do that from phone to phone through 'share it' app.I don't know from phone to PC and vice versa

  • 0

#1182
Muadib83

Muadib83

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

@elrond_bs how do u transfer files thru Wi-Fi ? I only do that from phone to phone through 'share it' app.I don't know from phone to PC and vice versa

I use this: https://play.google....esh.samba&hl=en . Works pretty well :)


  • 0

#1183
JobSup

JobSup

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Devices:ZTE-1001 (German ZTE Blade)

Running the latest build now for my daughter without any Gapps or Google account. The battery lasts around 4 days :-)


  • 0

#1184
jonicunha

jonicunha

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Wallpapers, WiFi and USB working perfectly! :D

I use Airdroid to transfer files through WiFi.

Just missing the FM Radio (I don't need it anyway :P)


Edit: By the way, it's normal that in my blade shows up 416 Mem?


Edited by jonicunha, 25 July 2014 - 09:21 AM.

  • 0

#1185
zaxxon

zaxxon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:ZTE Blade & ZTE Crescent

not usable, not supported on our device - the same applies to color calibration (under display & lights, needs additional kernel support)
 

to wipe dalvik cache use this flashable script: LINK  (install from CWM recovery)


Hi friends... can someone explain about this please? Why do we need a script to wipe dalvik? I normally boot into CWM and do it from there. Is that not wiping it correctly? Thanks.

  • 0

#1186
sharix

sharix

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 136 posts

Why does the phone say I have insufficient space when I try to install Fleksy keyboard? It's 23 MB and I have 139 MB of free space available.


  • 0

#1187
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog
I have the same problem. Plenty of space and can't install from Play Store bigger apps. Same app installed from SD - is OK.
Now I am facing bigger problem lots of FC from most apps including Dialer! Reboot helps a bit but still have problems. :(

  • 1

#1188
sharix

sharix

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 136 posts

I can't install it even from SD card.


  • 0

#1189
lolasher

lolasher

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 83 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Blade

It's a problem with android itself, not only this build. To avoid that you have to use ext partition on sd. In my opinion the best way to use this rom is having big /system partition (it is a way to make it bigger than 250MB?) and move there apps which work to slow on sd with Titanium Backup.


  • 0

#1190
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog
I already have ext partition :

system 180MB/200MB
data 470MB/1GB
sdcard 10GB/14GB

  • 0

#1191
killadroid

killadroid

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 558 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nairobi,Kenya
  • Devices:Huawei Y300-0100
  • Twitter:@flow_futuristik

Hi friends... can someone explain about this please? Why do we need a script to wipe dalvik? I normally boot into CWM and do it from there. Is that not wiping it correctly? Thanks.

i think when doing full wipe we dont need it.but after u have flashed the rom,u use it to wipe dalvik coz actually the rom doesnt boot when u wipe dalvik from cwm because of the cronmod.am not really sure tho

  • 1

#1192
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 402 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I set up FTP on my PC and use it also with my phone. But there are many other easier method, as others mentioned.

 

The problem with no space could be caused by failure of the Int2ext script used in the ROM. It happened to me before and the solution is clean install or restore a working old backup. There is no point in having large /system partition or moving apps to it. Just make sure you have class 10 SD card, not some old crap.

 

By the way, it's normal that in my blade shows up 416 Mem?

Yes. The rest to 512 MB is used by the system, not available to apps. This is how Android works.


Edited by elrond_bs, 25 July 2014 - 04:39 PM.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#1193
lolasher

lolasher

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 83 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Blade

Just make sure you have class 10 SD card, not some old crap.

I just don't want to buy sd card more expensive than my phone :D


  • 0

#1194
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 402 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

SD cards are very cheap, below 10 Euros/10$ for 16 GB class 10. :) Class 10 speed is standard now, slower cards are hard to find (and approximately same price). While 8 GB is only slightly cheaper than 16 (if you even find such), so it's not worthed.


  • 1

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#1195
kumarperumal

kumarperumal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Some times my phone don't wake up, anyone have this issue?


  • 0

#1196
zaxxon

zaxxon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:ZTE Blade & ZTE Crescent

Hi friends.  I have just installed the latest version (10 July) and just going through setting up the basics.  I am not sure if the soft buttons on the bottom of the screen are default or if I have enabled them, but seeing as our Blade has hard buttons, I would like to reclaim a little more screen space by disabling them - anyone know if that's possible and if so, where I go to disable them?  Thanks in advance.


  • 0

#1197
abarthman

abarthman

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade and Huawei Y300

Hi friends.  I have just installed the latest version (10 July) and just going through setting up the basics.  I am not sure if the soft buttons on the bottom of the screen are default or if I have enabled them, but seeing as our Blade has hard buttons, I would like to reclaim a little more screen space by disabling them - anyone know if that's possible and if so, where I go to disable them?  Thanks in advance.

Settings >Buttons >Buttons and Layout >Untick "Show navigation bar" then reboot


  • 2

#1198
zaxxon

zaxxon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:ZTE Blade & ZTE Crescent

Great Stuff, thanks.  I must say, this is by far the smoothest and fastest version I have run so far... I don't do anything complicated on my phone to be honest, but that which I do use, is running far better than before.  Thank you Zeelog - keep up the amazing work! :)


Edited by zaxxon, 26 July 2014 - 09:05 PM.

  • 0

#1199
gare

gare

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Do you have the oled edition of blade?

hi, sorry for late reply,

with standard factory reset, it works.. ;)

tft display  / uk, white cover


  • 0

#1200
abarthman

abarthman

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade and Huawei Y300

Hello,

i have zte blade/orange san francisco, and with Last Update 10-JULY-2014, nothing works for me, with different tpt, also tpt-blade-G1-G2-v10-210SYS-CWM6027.zip from Janil tested!

Only black screen with cyanogenmod logo appears..

 

fat32/ext3/ext-swap exists

system, data, cache formating before flashing

 I had something similar recently and it was the sd-card that was the problem.

 


Edited by abarthman, 27 July 2014 - 10:20 PM.

  • 1




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users