Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] LEO2-FUSION Beta 1/ HD2 feel in I8000

* * * * * 4 votes

  • Please log in to reply
554 replies to this topic

#21
bentancy

bentancy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:Omnia 2
hey Rod, thanks again!


downloading now!!

Edited by bentancy, 10 December 2009 - 01:50 AM.

  • 0

#22
DanielNocelli

DanielNocelli

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i8000 (Omnia 2)
Very nice Job rodrigofd.

My connection isn't very good, so I'll download this ROM in a couple weeks.

I don't have a good connection to down lot of new version roms, so i'll wait to down a rom with some bugs already fixed. ;)

I want to thank you for your job.

Bye man! ;)

  • 0

#23
aol1978

aol1978

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Devices:omnia 2 i8000
  • Twitter:@orozco
mauchas gracias rodrigo ante todo. estaré ansioso esperando la vers. en español
hay muchos por aqui que hablan español gracias

  • 0

#24
xanden

xanden

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Devices:omnia II
  • Twitter:@-
Thank you, Mr Rodrigofd!

You have made my day !

  • 0

#25
rafyvitto

rafyvitto

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Holiday
  • Twitter:@Rafyvitto
Congrats bro..yet another achievement regarding the use of manila 2.5 on a non htc device, WOOT!

  • 0
"Todo lo demas es un negativo arbitriario en mi tabla infinita de probabilidades...."
"My words are always epic, my wisdom is unquestionable, im a warlock of unforeseen powers"

My works:
Twitter
Rafyvitto_s200_kitchen
Device: SGH-i777
ROM: My very Own...
SD CARD: 16GB MicroSD
Donate

#26
iWiNMo

iWiNMo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 240 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II + ....
I guess it gonna be my 3rd flash in less than a week! Downloading it now and flash it later tonight at home with my XP machine rather than office (Win7 OS). Thanks again and take a rest which you need it a lot! ;)

  • 0

#27
aol1978

aol1978

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Devices:omnia 2 i8000
  • Twitter:@orozco

  • 0

#28
aol1978

aol1978

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Devices:omnia 2 i8000
  • Twitter:@orozco
hola rodrigo. lo que e visto al momento. al pasar a la pantalla de espera al querer trabajar con el omnia 2 nuevamente se queda con menos brillo la pantalla
y se tiene que reiniciar


hi rodrigo. and seen what at the time. to move to the standby screen to want to work with the omnia 2 again gets less screen brightness
and has to be restarted

Edited by aol1978, 10 December 2009 - 03:05 AM.

  • 0

#29
Lancez

Lancez

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,093 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Angeles, California, U.S.A
  • Interests:My Devices:
    Galaxy Nexus
    Samsung I9100
    Samsung S8600 Bada
    Samsung I8000
    Samsung I900
    Sony Ericsson X10a

hola rodrigo. lo que e visto al momento. al pasar a la pantalla de espera al querer trabajar con el omnia 2 nuevamente se queda con menos brillo la pantalla
y se tiene que reiniciar



English please or at least translate it...... respect to others

  • 0

#30
AndrewTan

AndrewTan

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 509 posts
  • Devices:Nexus One | Samsung OMNIA II
Thanks a lot, Mr Rodrigofd, ;)

Finish download... going to try shortly ;)

  • 0

#31
arthos7

arthos7

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Devices:Omnia i8000
what about preserve device's contenst option in OCTANS?check or not when flashing to thi ROM?

  • 0

#32
conanloi

conanloi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:GT-i8000
thanks rodrigofd.
already downloaded, now installing.

  • 0

#33
CryptXus

CryptXus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Devices:P3600i
thks..installed and now playing with it .... will report if i find and problems or bugs....THKS ALOT =)

Bugs/Problems
When i go weather tab and add location, after i go menu and click add location, it will go back to "launch HTC Sense" page and reload Manila.
Therefore unable to add weather location. Am i doing anything wrong?

Edited by CryptXus, 10 December 2009 - 03:17 AM.

  • 0

#34
monyozt

monyozt

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,136 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:sprint 3VO 3D, iphone 4,9780
downloading now

  • 0

current device :
__________________
Phone: HTC HD2 | Rom WM: Energy Series 21680 |Oct 07 |Rom Android : mdeejay Froyo Sense v. 2.4.2 | Mdeejay eVo Sense v. 1.6 Revolution|Radio : 2_14_50_04

Phone:Blackberry onyx | OS : hybrid OS by Willyboy™ v7.3

#35
arthos7

arthos7

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Devices:Omnia i8000

thks..installed and now playing with it .... will report if i find and problems or bugs....THKS ALOT =)

Bugs/Problems

1) When i go weather tab and add location, after i go menu and click add location, it will go back to "launch HTC Sense" page and reload Manila.



working fine with me.what u have to is

1) set ur local time and ur location
2) turn on wifi
3) just go to update now in the weather tab

thats it and off u go ;)

  • 0

#36
zzzzzz54321

zzzzzz54321

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
the "Tap to send greetings" for Birthday under a user contact will hang the phone. or make it very lag. waited for around 5mins and still the same. need to soft reboot the phone.

  • 0

#37
conanloi

conanloi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:GT-i8000

thks..installed and now playing with it .... will report if i find and problems or bugs....THKS ALOT =)

Bugs/Problems

1) When i go weather tab and add location, after i go menu and click add location, it will go back to "launch HTC Sense" page and reload Manila.


Agree. Gonna report but you faster than me.
Even go to clock add city also face same problem.
2) using update now for both Finance and weather give connection error.

Btw, Thanks to rodrigofd

  • 0

#38
zzzzzz54321

zzzzzz54321

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts

working fine with me.what u have to is

1) set ur local time and ur location
2) turn on wifi
3) just go to update now in the weather tab

thats it and off u go ;)


but the location name will still be display as "My Location" ?

  • 0

#39
rodrigofd

rodrigofd

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 408 posts
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Devices:Omnia 2 I8000; HTC Fuze

working fine with me.what u have to is

1) set ur local time and ur location
2) turn on wifi
3) just go to update now in the weather tab

thats it and off u go ;)



Okay,... some updates to comments so far:

Wifi works well, i have tested it for pretty long time and no issues so far.. the ones having problems please review your particular situation.

the famous 'add city' issue, it is related to a GENERAL OPENGL BUG > in some situations, popping up the SIP keyboard DURING manila execution, crashes Manila completely . I repeat, it is a general issue and also happens, for example, in the 'google search' box in Internet Tab...
We have to wait for a OpenGL Ginkage library fix for this....The same goes to unsupported landscape modes..

THE BEST WAY TO ADD YOUR PLACE TO WEATHER is use 'My location' service.. .much easier than looking for your city, anyways ;)

  • 0
Cooking ROMs for I8000 & I8000L

Want to support my work?? :)

Posted Image / EUR: Posted Image

#40
unholygid2006

unholygid2006

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Location:singapore
  • Devices:Omnia i8000
omg another new rom to flash! ;)

Cant wait to get home and download it...

Btw thanks a lot Master R!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users