Jump to content


Photo

T*OMNIA2's very smooth mainmenu It's like IPhone!! (attached mainmenu.exe file)

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
257 replies to this topic

#21
darkworldzz

darkworldzz

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 562 posts
  • Devices:omnia 2
hmm.. i am starting to think.. is this something derived from the SMAX engine???

Edited by darkworldzz, 07 March 2010 - 10:59 AM.

  • 0
Rina Nagasaki!!

#22
Carlos Sun

Carlos Sun

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Location:Hong Kong
  • Devices:Omnia II
Could you please port some softwares on T*Omnia II out that usable on Omnia II? <_<

Edited by Carlos Sun, 07 March 2010 - 11:03 AM.

  • 0

#23
darkworldzz

darkworldzz

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 562 posts
  • Devices:omnia 2
k confirmed this works on the LeO2 beta 2 rom by rodrigo..
i just made a folder in the start menu folder and put the exe and mui in it..
then i mapped it to a button..
its very smooth and fluid.. great work..

  • 0
Rina Nagasaki!!

#24
Laruku Jr.

Laruku Jr.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 137 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i8000 (Omnia II)

hmm.. i am starting to think.. is this something derived from the SMAX engine???


Yeah!I I agree with you, darkworldzz.

  • 0

#25
Laruku Jr.

Laruku Jr.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 137 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i8000 (Omnia II)

does somebody know how to change icons in this menu???


Kraddel, it uses the default icon of each application. However, you can change the default icon by using "JWMD Icon Changer". Google it. It's freeware.

My icons:
Posted Image

Edited by Laruku Jr., 07 March 2010 - 12:43 PM.

  • 0

#26
xanden

xanden

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Devices:omnia II
  • Twitter:@-
@darkworldz
would like to know how to map.the start menu to a button..

thank you

  • 0

#27
kipps

kipps

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i8000
Does anybody know how to permanently uninstall the cube application because its unnecessary using this T*OMNIA2 menu. This menu doesn't have only the shortcout to it.
BTW in my opinion the cube isn't a good idea by samsung at all... and uninstalling will free more Ram and Rom <_<

  • 0

#28
Kraddel

Kraddel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:i8000, S8000

Kraddel, it uses the default icon of each application. However, you can change the default icon by using "JWMD Icon Changer". Google it. It's freeware.


i`m aready using the icon changer but i can`t change the default icon...just can change the icon shown in the windows start menu...

  • 0

#29
Laruku Jr.

Laruku Jr.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 137 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i8000 (Omnia II)

i`m aready using the icon changer but i can`t change the default icon...just can change the icon shown in the windows start menu...


What's your OS version? I'm using WinMo 6.5. I'm not sure WinMo 6.1 can use Big icon.

  • 0

#30
Wello2009

Wello2009

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
any one can help how to map the start menu to a button ??

  • 0

#31
Kraddel

Kraddel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:i8000, S8000

What's your OS version? I'm using WinMo 6.5. I'm not sure WinMo 6.1 can use Big icon.


using 6.5 build 21889... (secanys JB1)

  • 0

#32
Ender Psp

Ender Psp

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Devices:I8000 Omnia 2 / LG Optimus 7



http://forum.xda-dev...47&d=1267942945
Model: SCH-M715(T*OMNIA2) Official WM6.5(DB22 Ver) korean
very smooth new mainmenu
it's like iphone!!!

attached file is T*OMNIA2'S new mainmenu.exe

but It's LANGUAGE KOREAN!!!

I don't know working on i8000 or i920 but try it!


Man, I love you! (brotherly). You've just made our day!
As I was saying a while ago here we would LOVE the rom, PLEASE! Samsung Korea has done a way much better job with the devices there. Please share it!

  • 0

#33
Laruku Jr.

Laruku Jr.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 137 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i8000 (Omnia II)

any one can help how to map the start menu to a button ??



Wello2009, I'm not sure what start menu you mentioned. If it is default start menu, you can go to Settings -> General Settings -> Button -> Assign a program and then map "<Start Menu>" to your desire button. If you means the menu from this post, you apply the same method with "Main Menu". Try it <_<

  • 0

#34
Uncle Mui

Uncle Mui

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Wello2009, I'm not sure what start menu you mentioned. If it is default start menu, you can go to Settings -> General Settings -> Button -> Assign a program and then map "<Start Menu>" to your desire button. If you means the menu from this post, you apply the same method with "Main Menu". Try it <_<


Pardon my ignorance... the Windows folder is write protected. How do I copy the file into the Windows folder?

Thanks,
KW

  • 0

#35
dani_carrabba

dani_carrabba

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
how to change when we press the start button show the samsung menu not the default winmo menu????

  • 0

#36
Laruku Jr.

Laruku Jr.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 137 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i8000 (Omnia II)

Pardon my ignorance... the Windows folder is write protected. How do I copy the file into the Windows folder?

Thanks,
KW


You have to use third-party file explorer software like Resco File Explorer or Total commander. <_<

  • 0

#37
Ender Psp

Ender Psp

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Devices:I8000 Omnia 2 / LG Optimus 7
WOW! If you don't load the menu (for example, I have Resco Explorer on my 2nd button) and load this menu first time, when you press the 1st button (hex one, for menu), the new menu loads every time! That's because it's already in memory.

OR

You can replace the MainMenu.exe from Windows folder with this one <_<
I used Safe Mode and even so it's tricky: you have to copy the new one as MainMenu1.exe, rename MainMenu.exe to MainMenu2.exe and then rename MainMenu1.exe to MainMenu.exe
I did it and now my menu is blazing fast :mellow:

Note: I didn't do anything with the new .mui file, I just replaced the exe!

THANK YOU!

Edited by Ender Psp, 07 March 2010 - 03:13 PM.

  • 0

#38
Laruku Jr.

Laruku Jr.

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 137 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i8000 (Omnia II)

how to change when we press the start button show the samsung menu not the default winmo menu????


See post #33

  • 0

#39
darkworldzz

darkworldzz

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 562 posts
  • Devices:omnia 2
about mapping it to a button, heres a detailed explanation:
1.Make a new folder in the windows folder at start menu, i named it FastMenu for recognition
so now its like this My device--> Windows-->start menu-->Programs-->Fast Menu-->MainMenu+MainMenu Mui(dunno what the mui does but i added in just in case)
2.go Wm Settings--> personal-->buttons the rest is self explanatory u can scroll down and search for the MainMenu.exe file i mapped it to the hexagonal button in this case
3.u can alaso acess it thru the start menu in the folder(Fast Menu) u made
4.Enjoy..

this is my method as can be easily deleted when i want..
well theres other methods above.. which mapps over the start menu and i dont like it <_<

Edited by darkworldzz, 07 March 2010 - 03:15 PM.

  • 0
Rina Nagasaki!!

#40
Rosty

Rosty

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy SII
Excellent Release! Tested on Samsung Omnia i8000L in Spanish and it is working fine and Fast!

Thanks!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users