Jump to content


Photo

MCR - MoDaCo.one for the HTC One S (Sense + Vanilla) new: WiFi Calling support

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
82 replies to this topic

#61
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
What is the error?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#62
peterfriis

peterfriis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male

What is the error?

P

Hi Paul - now it´s ok and i´m looking forward to install the new rom..
Maybe it was a server downtime or something.

  • 0

#63
ahsm

ahsm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC ONE S
Hey guys,

I just flashed this rom:

http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1711803

and flashed this radio:

Radio from RUU_Ville_U_HTC_Europe_1.78.401.2 [Recommended] (update by rhcp)

0.16.31501S.17_2_10.23.31501S.10L

I noticed that my reception bar is jumping up and down all the over and my bars seem to be lower (maybe its just my mind) then before when I had the stock ROM.

I live in Canada and use FIDO as the carrier... am I using the right radio/ROM?

Please help!

Posted Image

  • 0

#64
Piter1225

Piter1225

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 709 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:O2X, SGS
  • Twitter:@piter1225
I love MCR, thanks for brilliant job Paul!

Any plans for upgrading base to Android 4.0.4?

  • 0


Posted Image



#65
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Yes, in due course!

P

  • 1

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#66
Qz3m

Qz3m

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S I9070 Advance
Hey I put that question on XDA, but didn't get answer yet. So just in case I am asking here. How does vanilla version looks like. Are settings, dialer, sms and other stuff also themed, or is just launcher and locksreen? I hate this white Settings app in sens :D

  • 0

#67
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
No, but this is upcoming!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#68
SaTX78216

SaTX78216

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:LgIncite
Does this have small mms issues on tmobile us? Flashed prebake with Wi-Fi calling.

  • 0

#69
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Shouldn't do...?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#70
hobby2k

hobby2k

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC One S
Hello togehter, normaly I wanted to bake a custom ROM (and yes, of course I paid...).
But since nearly tow days, I only see "There are currently no servers available to service your request due to a high number of builds currently in progress - please try again later.".

Anyone who can help, please?

Second question: Where can I see, if this ROM fits for my S3 (the first One S, with 1,7 GHz CPU)? I read, that using a ROM for S4 with an S3 could damage the phone, so right now I am litte bit unsure.

Any experiences from "old" S3 users, using S4 ROMs?

Thanks in advance and greetings from Germany.

Edited by hobby2k, 12 August 2012 - 09:02 PM.

  • 0

#71
hobby2k

hobby2k

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC One S
  • Okay, the Online Kitchen now seems to be again available. So far so good.
  • Can now anyone tell me, if you can use this ROM for both HTC One S (old S3/new S4)???

  • 0

#72
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Only the S4 equipped One S is supported.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#73
Aaron Howe

Aaron Howe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
I just installed the Sense option w/o Wifi calling on my HTC One S (S4 T-Mobile UK). It all seems to be working okay but I have the 4G icon (don't really care about that) - more importantly, I have no wifi. MAC address shows as unavailable and Wifi option shows "Error". Should I have installed the Wifi calling ROM even though I'm not equipped to use it?

Update: Installed the Wifi calling ROM and have the same issue - Bluetooth still works but no Wifi radio. Previously was running stock with a fresh Superboot/root, this is the first ROM installation on this handset using ROM Manager. All data and caches cleared prior to installing - after root Wifi was working without a problem. Used this ROM as I wanted to try out Google Now, otherwise would have reverted back to stock.

Resolved: For the benefit of anyone else with the same issue, I followed the instructions here which worked perfectly.

Edited by Aaron Howe, 03 September 2012 - 05:52 PM.

  • 1

#74
FatherD

FatherD

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Harrow
  • Devices:HTC One S, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@codeandchips
Hi Paul, all working well here after flashing this over an Orange UK rom .. just wondering if you plan to release any further updates in light of the release of 4.0.4 and sense 4.1 for this beautiful HTC?

Edit: just read through thoroughly! (note to self - do that first in future!) I didn't separately flash the boot image, I checked in the bootloader and I have s-on.. So I presume I should flash it by extracting it from the rom zip and using adb in the usual way!?

Edited by FatherD, 10 September 2012 - 12:35 AM.

  • 0
If it ain't foke .. don't brix it!

#75
FrankyG

FrankyG

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 607 posts
I just bought a T-mobile (USA) One S and imported to Australia. Managed to sim unlock and flash new bootloader. Then I flashed Ir3 Sense and all seems great!

Just having a problem getting the network data speeds I was expecting. I've tried all of the network providers and only Telstra gives me decent 3G data speeds. I've checked the other network providers frequencies, and the ONE S should be able to work on all the frequencies over here.

On the box for the One S, it lists the supported frequencies as GSM:850/900/1800/1900 UMTS: band I (2100) band II (1900) Band IV (1700/2100/AWS) Band V (850).
With Optus and Vodafone I get 2g shown in the notification bar. Telstra shows 4G and a quick test gave me 16Mbit download speed.

Is it likely that I need to flash a new baseband that will help with this problem? If so, how do I know which one to flash. I've done all sorts of rom flashing, but don't think I've done a baseband....not sure really!

Thanks,

current baseband 0.16.31501S.16_2_10.22.31501S.10L

  • 0
FrankyG

#76
FrankyG

FrankyG

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 607 posts

I just bought a T-mobile (USA) One S and imported to Australia. Managed to sim unlock and flash new bootloader. Then I flashed Ir3 Sense and all seems great!

Just having a problem getting the network data speeds I was expecting. I've tried all of the network providers and only Telstra gives me decent 3G data speeds. I've checked the other network providers frequencies, and the ONE S should be able to work on all the frequencies over here.

On the box for the One S, it lists the supported frequencies as GSM:850/900/1800/1900 UMTS: band I (2100) band II (1900) Band IV (1700/2100/AWS) Band V (850).
With Optus and Vodafone I get 2g shown in the notification bar. Telstra shows 4G and a quick test gave me 16Mbit download speed.

Is it likely that I need to flash a new baseband that will help with this problem? If so, how do I know which one to flash. I've done all sorts of rom flashing, but don't think I've done a baseband....not sure really!

Thanks,

current baseband 0.16.31501S.16_2_10.22.31501S.10L

Anyone advise?

  • 0
FrankyG

#77
Nathan Villaescusa

Nathan Villaescusa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC One S
  • Twitter:@signed0
Is there any chance this will be updated for the 4.0.4 firmware that was recently released?

  • 0

#78
o_ren

o_ren

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire

I just installed the Sense option w/o Wifi calling on my HTC One S (S4 T-Mobile UK). It all seems to be working okay but I have the 4G icon (don't really care about that) - more importantly, I have no wifi. MAC address shows as unavailable and Wifi option shows "Error". Should I have installed the Wifi calling ROM even though I'm not equipped to use it?

Update: Installed the Wifi calling ROM and have the same issue - Bluetooth still works but no Wifi radio. Previously was running stock with a fresh Superboot/root, this is the first ROM installation on this handset using ROM Manager. All data and caches cleared prior to installing - after root Wifi was working without a problem. Used this ROM as I wanted to try out Google Now, otherwise would have reverted back to stock.

Resolved: For the benefit of anyone else with the same issue, I followed the instructions here which worked perfectly.


+1
No WiFi with MCR3.

  • 0

#79
FatherD

FatherD

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Harrow
  • Devices:HTC One S, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@codeandchips
Hi Paul, kmow you must be busy .. do you have plans to update this to the 2.xx build that is being offered OTA?

  • 0
If it ain't foke .. don't brix it!

#80
Nathan Villaescusa

Nathan Villaescusa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC One S
  • Twitter:@signed0

Hi Paul, kmow you must be busy .. do you have plans to update this to the 2.xx build that is being offered OTA?


Since Jelly Bean is coming to the HTC One S this month we should probably just wait till then.

http://www.modaco.co...-announced-r772

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users