Jump to content


Photo

[Tool]AIO Tool for San Diego and xolo

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
1296 replies to this topic

#401
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
if you mean bricking your phone so you can flash it it very easy to do but I can't tell you how to do it as if it goes wrong you'll blame me lol

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#402
stephen m

stephen m

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 272 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Nexus 7 & Xolo x900

I'll make a downgrade script for you tonight m8


Hi rickywyatt, did you get time to write me that script.

  • 0

#403
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
yep upload it later for you m8

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#404
stephen m

stephen m

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 272 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Nexus 7 & Xolo x900

yep upload it later for you m8


Thanks. Look forward to it

rickywyatt. All sorted now. Use this method 'Xolo Software update Available' - page 4 onwards i.e your advice. Soz if you've spent time writing a script. Just one thing though (as before) wont let me change the density via your tool. But not to worry as can do via an app as also rooted. Thanks again though!!

Edited by stephen m, 30 November 2012 - 05:47 PM.

  • 0

#405
prog_san

prog_san

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:МегаФон SP-A20i Mint

if you mean bricking your phone so you can flash it it very easy to do but I can't tell you how to do it as if it goes wrong you'll blame me lol

I mean, to get advice about the device firmware or the approach to phone hacking

I am well aware of the consequences of these errors while executing the operation

Edited by prog_san, 30 November 2012 - 07:31 PM.

  • 0

#406
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
next tool will include

* Downgrader
* Mod to gpu driver to fix gta3 blackscreen issue and increase in game performance but if you use opera x86 it will crash

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#407
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,514 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF

next tool will include

* Downgrader
* Mod to gpu driver to fix gta3 blackscreen issue and increase in game performance but if you use opera x86 it will crash

A downgrader to what? Ginger Bread?

Edit :- or more probably from the Xolo ICS patch update back to the original ICS?

Edited by BlueMoonRising, 02 December 2012 - 01:24 PM.

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#408
stephen m

stephen m

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 272 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Nexus 7 & Xolo x900

next tool will include

* Downgrader
* Mod to gpu driver to fix gta3 blackscreen issue and increase in game performance but if you use opera x86 it will crash


GTA 3? Doesn't show on Play Store (for me anyway?)

  • 0

#409
stephen m

stephen m

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 272 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Nexus 7 & Xolo x900

A downgrader to what? Ginger Bread?

Edit :- or more probably from the Xolo ICS patch update back to the original ICS?


Did many try the Xolo ICS patch?

  • 0

#410
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

GTA 3? Doesn't show on Play Store (for me anyway?)


You need the right build.prop for your device to be visible. GT i9000 for most games, but xolo one for gta, at least for me.


And the gpu fix really works wonders, gta plays so much better and other games like nova3, and even Modern Combat 4( not official but it is out none the less)

Attached Files


  • 0

#411
stephen m

stephen m

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 272 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Nexus 7 & Xolo x900

You need the right build.prop for your device to be visible. GT i9000 for most games, but xolo one for gta, at least for me.


And the gpu fix really works wonders, gta plays so much better and other games like nova3, and even Modern Combat 4( not official but it is out none the less)


So that's option 19 via rickywyatt's AIO tool

  • 0

#412
stephen m

stephen m

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 272 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Nexus 7 & Xolo x900

So that's option 19 via rickywyatt's AIO tool


And can you change for option 18 to 19 and vice versa?

  • 0

#413
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
yes u can change simply by selecting between the options, 1 click :)

  • 0

#414
stephen m

stephen m

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 272 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Nexus 7 & Xolo x900

yes u can change simply by selecting between the options, 1 click :)


Thanks. And GTA 3 now visible

  • 0

#415
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,641 posts
What GPU fix? Can somebody share the exact details of what it does and what changes have been made please?

  • 0

#416
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

What GPU fix? Can somebody share the exact details of what it does and what changes have been made please?


Gta3 does not play on the osd so me and ricky have been trying to get to the bottom of it, to cut it short, ricky found that the razri gpu lib works in osd and makes gta work as well as making other games work a lot smoother. My opinion, intel screwed up the libs for gpu, if I remember right it is this one, "libGLESv2_POWERVR_SGX540_121.so"

  • 1

#417
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,641 posts

Gta3 does not play on the osd so me and ricky have been trying to get to the bottom of it, to cut it short, ricky found that the razri gpu lib works in osd and makes gta work as well as making other games work a lot smoother. My opinion, intel screwed up the libs for gpu, if I remember right it is this one, "libGLESv2_POWERVR_SGX540_121.so"


that's the one in /system/vendor/lib/egl/ right? Are you just replacing the existing file or pushing that to /system/lib/ ?

Entirely possible that libs from Xolo test roms have been fixed. Have you tried any? If you need any then give me a PM and I'll give a link

  • 0

#418
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
new AIO tool is ready
This is a patch for aio tool so dont delete it just install SanDiego.exe it will copy over new files to old AIO Tool

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#419
mmbika

mmbika

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
I have already rooted for many weeks now. As this tool quotes to root as well as mount SD card in device (which both I already have) will it going to re-root my rooted device? Or will it work on non-rooted stock devices only?...

Just got a bit confused...

  • 0

#420
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,514 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF

I have already rooted for many weeks now. As this tool quotes to root as well as mount SD card in device (which both I already have) will it going to re-root my rooted device? Or will it work on non-rooted stock devices only?...

Just got a bit confused...

Rooting and mounting the SD card are 2 separate options, if you're already rooted and have mounted the SD card then there's no need to do it again. What is it you want to do with the tool?

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users